DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00684-T; Amendment 39-23364; AD 2026-11-03]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; Dassault Aviation Airplanes

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The FAA is adopting a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes. This AD was prompted by a report of a failed extension of the inboard slats during the landing phase, which the crew alerting system (CAS) did not indicate to the flightcrew. This AD requires modifying the maintenance and avionics interface computer (MAIC) software and revising the existing airplane flight manual (AFM) to provide improved procedures for addressing slat failures. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: This AD is effective July 9, 2026.

The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of a certain publication listed in this AD as of July 9, 2026.

ADDRESSES:

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this final rule, the mandatory continuing airworthiness information (MCAI), any comments received, and other information. The address for Docket Operations is U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

Material Incorporated by Reference:

• For European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

• You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195. It is also available at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jonathan Duong, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7362; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

The FAA issued a notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM) to amend 14 CFR part 39 by adding an AD that would apply to certain Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes. The NPRM was published in the Federal Register on March 10, 2026 (91 FR 11480). The NPRM was prompted by EASA AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0092) (also referred to as the MCAI), issued by EASA, which is the Technical Agent for the Member States of the European Union. The MCAI states that Dassault Aviation has developed Dassault modification M2138 that introduces changes to the MAIC software to restore crew awareness about the inboard slat configuration in case of slat failures and published improved AFM procedures to cope with slat failures. EASA AD 2025-0092 also stated that the AD is considered an interim action and further AD action may follow to expand the applicability to airplanes that have not embodied Dassault modification M1000.

In the NPRM, the FAA proposed to require modifying the MAIC software and revising the existing AFM to provide improved procedures for addressing slat failures, as specified in EASA AD 2025-0092. The NPRM also specified that accomplishing the proposed actions would terminate the requirements of AD 2022-18-18, Amendment 39-22169 (87 FR 54131, September 2, 2022) only for Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes that have embodied Dassault modification M1000. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the failed extension of inboard slats during landing phase without flightcrew indication. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to reduced lift margin during approach and landing and result in reduced control of the airplane.

You may examine the MCAI in the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-2293.

Discussion of Final Airworthiness Directive

Comments

The FAA received no comments on the NPRM or on the determination of the cost.

Conclusion

These products have been approved by the civil aviation authority of another country and are approved for operation in the United States. Pursuant to the FAA's bilateral agreement with this State of Design Authority, that authority has notified the FAA of the unsafe condition described in the MCAI referenced above. The FAA reviewed the relevant data, considered any comments received, and determined that air safety requires adopting this AD as proposed. Accordingly, the FAA is issuing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products. Except for minor editorial changes, this AD is adopted as proposed in the NPRM. None of the changes will increase the economic burden on any operator.

Material Incorporated by Reference Under 1 CFR Part 51

EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies procedures for the following actions:

• Upgrading the MAIC software, which includes modifying the digital flight control system (DFCS) 4.1.3 standard to ensure the “FCS: SLAT INB EXTEND FAIL” CAS message is properly displayed (Dassault modification M2138).

• Accomplishing Dassault modification M1968 or Dassault modification M1655, as applicable, prior to accomplishing Dassault modification M2138. Dassault modification M1968 includes updating the MAIC software. Dassault modification M1655 includes modifying DFCS standard 4.1.1.

• Amending the AFM to implement improved procedures for addressing slat failures.

This material is reasonably available because the interested parties have access to it through their normal course of business or by the means identified in the ADDRESSES section.

Interim Action

The FAA considers that this AD is an interim action. If EASA later determines it is necessary to expand the applicability to airplanes that have not embodied Dassault modification M1000, the FAA might consider further rulemaking.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD affects 25 airplanes of U.S. registry. The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this AD:

Estimated Costs for Required Actions
Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Up to 24 work-hours × $85 per hour = $2,040 | Up to $2,860 * | Up to $4,900 | Up to $122,500.
* The FAA estimates that rental of special tooling to accomplish Dassault modifications M2138, M1968, and M1655, as applicable, costs $929, $981, and $950 per day, respectively.

The FAA has included all known costs in its cost estimate. According to the manufacturer, however, some or all of the costs of this AD may be covered under warranty, thereby reducing the cost impact on affected operators.

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

This AD will not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This AD will not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify that this AD:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Will not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Will not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA amends 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

2026-11-03 Dassault Aviation: Amendment 39-23364; Docket No. FAA-2026-2293; Project Identifier MCAI-2025-00684-T.

(a) Effective Date

This airworthiness directive (AD) is effective July 9, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

This AD affects AD 2022-18-18, Amendment 39-22169 (87 FR 54131, September 2, 2022) (AD 2022-18-18).

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to Dassault Aviation Model FALCON 7X airplanes, certificated in any category, as identified in European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025 (EASA AD 2025-0092).

Note 1 to paragraph (c): Model FALCON 7X airplanes with Dassault modification M1000 incorporated are commonly referred to as “Model FALCON 8X” as a marketing designation.

(d) Subject

Air Transport Association (ATA) of America Code 27, Flight Controls.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a failed extension of the inboard slats during the landing phase, which the crew alerting system did not indicate to the flightcrew. The FAA is issuing this AD to address the failed extension of inboard slats during landing phase without flightcrew indication. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could lead to reduced lift margin during approach and landing and result in reduced control of the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Requirements

Except as specified in paragraphs (h) and (i) of this AD: Comply with all required actions and compliance times specified in, and in accordance with, EASA AD 2025-0092.

(h) Exceptions to EASA AD 2025-0092

(1) Where EASA AD 2025-0092 refers to its effective date, this AD requires using the effective date of this AD.

(2) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to “implement the AFM-CP”, this AD requires replacing that text with “revise the existing AFM to incorporate the procedures in “the AFM-CP” for addressing slat failures”.

(3) Where paragraph (3) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to “inform all flight crews, and thereafter, operate the aeroplane accordingly,” this AD does not require those actions as those actions are already required by existing FAA operating regulations (see 14 CFR 91.9, 91.505, 121.137, and 121.628(a)(2) and (5)).

(4) Where paragraph (5) of EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies “An aeroplane, the AFM of which has been amended to comply with paragraph (3) of this AD, or that has been amended by incorporating the AFM at revision 7, or later”, this AD requires replacing that text with “An airplane that has been amended by incorporating the AFM at revision 7, or later”.

(5) This AD does not adopt the “Remarks” section of EASA AD 2025-0092.

(i) No Reporting Requirement

Although the material referenced in EASA AD 2025-0092 specifies to submit certain information to the manufacturer, this AD does not include that requirement.

(j) Terminating Action for AD 2022-18-18

Accomplishing the actions required by this AD terminates the requirements of AD 2022-18-18 only for the airplanes identified in paragraph (c) of this AD.

(k) Additional AD Provisions

The following provisions also apply to this AD:

(1) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs): The Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or responsible Flight Standards Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the International Validation Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (l) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov. Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the responsible Flight Standards Office.

(2) Contacting the Manufacturer: For any requirement in this AD to obtain instructions from a manufacturer, the instructions must be accomplished using a method approved by the Manager, International Validation Branch, FAA; or EASA; or Dassault Aviation's EASA Design Organization Approval (DOA). If approved by the DOA, the approval must include the DOA-authorized signature.

(l) Additional Information

For more information about this AD, contact Jonathan Duong, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 1600 Stewart Avenue, Suite 410, Westbury, NY 11590; phone: 516-228-7362; email: 9-AVS-AIR-BACO-COS@faa.gov.

(m) Material Incorporated by Reference

(1) The Director of the Federal Register approved the incorporation by reference of the material listed in this paragraph under 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51.

(2) You must use this material as applicable to do the actions required by this AD, unless this AD specifies otherwise.

(i) European Union Aviation Safety Agency (EASA) AD 2025-0092, dated April 23, 2025.

(ii) [Reserved]

(3) For EASA material identified in this AD, contact EASA, Konrad-Adenauer-Ufer 3, 50668 Cologne, Germany; telephone +49 221 8999 000; email ADs@easa.europa.eu. You may find this material on the EASA website at ad.easa.europa.eu.

(4) You may view this material at the FAA, Airworthiness Products Section, Operational Safety Branch, 2200 South 216th St., Des Moines, WA. For information on the availability of this material at the FAA, call 206-231-3195.

(5) You may view this material at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, visit www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations or email fr.inspection@nara.gov.

Issued on May 21, 2026.
Steven W. Thompson,
Acting Deputy Director, Compliance & Airworthiness Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11216 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P