DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 165

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0535]

Safety Zones; Annual Events in the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes Zone

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone for a recurring event on the Seneca River taking place on June 12, 2026. This action is necessary and intended for the safety of life and property on navigable waters during these events. During the enforcement periods, no person or vessel may enter the respective safety zone without the permission of the Captain of the Port Eastern Great Lakes or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in table 1 to § 165.939 for Event (F)(4) will be enforced from 9 p.m. until 10 p.m. on June 12, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notice of enforcement, call or email Joseph Stranc at Marine Safety Unit Thousand Islands' Waterways Management Division; telephone 315-774-8546, email SMB-MSUThousandIslands-WaterwaysManagement@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce a safety zone in 33 CFR 165.939 for Seneca River Days event in Baldwinsville, NY, from 9:00 p.m. to 10:00 p.m. on June 12, 2026. The regulated area for this event is specified in table 1 to 33 CFR 165.939 at Event (F)(4). This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during the events. Vessels must be operated at a no wake speed to reduce the wake to a minimum, and in a manner which will not endanger participants in the event or any other craft.

Pursuant to 33 CFR 165.23, entry into, transiting, or anchoring within these safety zones during an enforcement period is prohibited unless authorized by the COTP Eastern Great Lakes or his designated representative. Those seeking permission to enter the safety zone may request permission from the COTP Eastern Great Lakes via channel 16, VHF-FM. Vessels and persons granted permission to enter the safety zone shall obey the directions of the COTP Eastern Great Lakes or his designated representative. While within a safety zone, all vessels shall operate at the minimum speed necessary to maintain a safe course.

In addition to this notice of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via Broadcast Notice to Mariners or Local Notice to Mariners. If the COTP Eastern Great Lakes determines that the safety zone need not be enforced for the full duration stated in this notice, he may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners to grant general permission to enter the respective safety zone.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Mathew J. Walter,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector Eastern Great Lakes.

[FR Doc. 2026-11214 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P