DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF812]

New England Fishery Management Council; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce Department.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: The New England Fishery Management Council (Council) will hold a 3-day meeting with online webinar participation options to consider actions affecting New England fisheries in the exclusive economic zone (EEZ).

DATES: The meeting will be held Tuesday, June 23 through Thursday, June 25, 2026, beginning at 9 a.m. EDT each day.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held at the Mystic Hilton, 20 Coogan Boulevard, Mystic, CT 06355; telephone (860) 572-0731; online at https://www.hilton.com/. Webinar registration: Information on how to register and provide public comment via webinar will be posted on the Council's June 2026 meeting web page at: https://www.nefmc.org/calendar/june-2026-council-meeting.

Register for the webinar at https://nefmc-org.zoom.us/meeting/register/IyLoe416TOSXhGj9th0g6g.

Council address: New England Fishery Management Council, 50 Water Street, Mill 2, Newburyport, MA 01950; telephone (978) 465-0492; www.nefmc.org.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Cate O'Keefe, Executive Director, New England Fishery Management Council; telephone: (978) 465-0492, ext. 113.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Agenda

Tuesday, June 23, 2026

The Council will begin the meeting with introductions and announcements from Council Chair Daniel Salerno, followed by opening remarks from NOAA Fisheries Assistant Administrator Eugenio Piñeiro-Soler. The Council will then receive reports on recent activities from the Council Chair and Executive Director; the Greater Atlantic Regional Fisheries Office (GARFO) Regional Administrator; NOAA Office of General Counsel; the Northeast Fisheries Science Center (NEFSC); the Mid-Atlantic Fishery Management Council (MAFMC); the Atlantic States Marine Fisheries Commission (ASMFC); the U.S. Coast Guard; NOAA Enforcement; and representatives associated with International Commission for the Conservation of Atlantic Tunas, Highly Migratory Species, and the Dolphin-Wahoo fishery.

Next, Council staff will provide an update on Executive Order 14276, including evaluation of vessel baseline restrictions across New England and Mid-Atlantic limited access fisheries and a NOAA request to consider rescinding the Atlantic herring Industry-Funded Monitoring (IFM) Program. The Council also will receive an Enforcement Committee report on the function of the restructured committee and recent meeting activities.

Following a lunch break, the Council will receive a report from the NEFSC Fishery Monitoring and Research Division on division activities and initiatives. The Council will then receive a report from the Atlantic Herring Committee and may initiate an action to set Atlantic herring specifications for fishing years 2027-2031, river herring and shad management measures, and other measures if necessary. The Council also will receive a progress report on related work.

The Council will conclude the day with a report from the Monkfish and Skate Coordinated Committee, including an overview of input received during listening sessions focused on identifying fishery improvements. The Council will adjourn for the day at approximately 5 p.m., followed by a public outreach event celebrating the 50th Anniversary of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act to foster open communication among meeting attendees.

Wednesday, June 24, 2026

On the second day, the Council will receive a report from the Scallop Committee. The Council may initiate Framework Adjustment 42 to set Atlantic Sea scallop specifications for fishing years 2027 and 2028 (default), develop sub-management units in the Northern Gulf of Maine (NGOM), and consider regional allocations of Limited Access Days-at-Sea (DAS) with analysis of carryover provisions. The Council also will select research set-aside (RSA) priorities for 2027/2028 and receive updates on the Scallop Strategic Plan and projection methods.

Next, the Council will receive a Habitat Committee report that includes recommendations for Designated Habitat Research Areas (DHRAs), an update on the 2026 Essential Fish Habitat (EFH) Framework, and a review of objectives for the Great South Channel clam dredge exemption program evaluation. The Council then will receive an update on development of the implementation plan for the Council's Holistic Strategic Plan Initiative.

Following an open period for public comment on Council issues not listed on the agenda and a lunch break, the Council will receive a report from the Groundfish Committee. The Council may initiate Framework Adjustment 74 to set specifications for groundfish stocks for fishing years 2027-2031, establish U.S./Canada Total Allowable Catch levels for fishing years 2027/2028, and consider other measures. The Council also will review the Amendment 23 Monitoring Program Review draft report and receive updates on Framework 68 to revise Acceptable Biological Catch (ABC) control rules.

The Council will then receive Part 1 of a report from the Risk Policy Working Group and may take final action on the Risk Policy Concept and provide instructions for Council factor weighting. The Council will adjourn for the day at approximately 4:30 p.m. Voting Council members will then meet in a closed session to complete global factor weighting for the Council's Risk Policy process.

Thursday, June 25, 2026

On the final day, the Council will receive Part 2 of the Risk Policy Working Group report, including Council approval of global factor weights for application to the Risk Policy and a demonstration of the Risk Policy Toolkit.

Next, the Council will receive a report from the Small-Mesh Multispecies (Whiting) Committee and may update or initiate an action to set specifications for small-mesh multispecies stocks for fishing years 2027-2031 and other related measures.

The Council also will receive a presentation funded through the Inflation Reduction Act (IRA) on Ecosystem Component Species Analysis, including a review of a framework for considering Ecosystem Component species and associated evaluation factors. The Council then will receive planning updates from the Executive Director on Council activities, including fishery management plans, Council priorities, IRA initiatives, and other ongoing efforts. The Council will address other business before adjourning the meeting at approximately 12:30 p.m.

Although non-emergency issues not contained on this agenda may come before the Council for discussion, those issues may not be the subject of formal action during this meeting. Council action will be restricted to those issues specifically listed in this notice and any issues arising after publication of this notice that require emergency action under section 305(c) of the Magnuson-Stevens Fishery Conservation and Management Act, provided the public has been notified of the Council's intent to take final action to address the emergency. The public also should be aware that the meeting will be recorded. Consistent with 16 U.S.C. 1852, a copy of the recording is available upon request.

Special Accommodations

This meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Requests for sign language interpretation or other auxiliary aids should be directed to Executive Director Cate O'Keefe (see ADDRESSES) at least 5 days prior to the meeting date.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Rey Israel Marquez,
Acting Deputy Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11212 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P