SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0200]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 15c3-1

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (“OMB”) this request for approval of extension of the previously approved collection of information provided for in Rule 15c3-1 (17 CFR 240.15c3-1) under the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78a et seq.).

Rule 15c3-1 requires brokers-dealers to have at all times sufficient liquid assets to meet their current liabilities, particularly the claims of customers. The rule facilitates the monitoring of the financial condition of broker-dealers by the Commission and the various self-regulatory organizations. It is estimated that broker-dealer respondents registered with the Commission and subject to the collection of information requirements of Rule 15c3-1 incur an aggregate annual time burden of approximately 67,773 hours to comply with this rule and an aggregate annual cost burden of approximately $133,867.

Rule 15c3-1 does not contain record retention requirements. Compliance with the rule is mandatory. The required records are available only to the examination staff of the Commission and the self-regulatory organization of which the broker-dealer is a member.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-022 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by July 6, 2026.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11209 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P