SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[OMB Control No. 3235-0313]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission for OMB Review; Comment Request; Extension: Rule 203-2 & Form ADV-W

Upon Written Request, Copies Available From: Securities and Exchange Commission, Office of FOIA Services, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-2736

Notice is hereby given that, pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), the Securities and Exchange Commission (SEC or “Commission”) is submitting to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) this request for extension of the proposed collection of information

The title for the collection of information is “Rule 203-2 (17 CFR 275.203-2) and Form ADV-W (17 CFR 279.2) under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 (15 U.S.C. 80b).” Rule 203-2 under the Investment Advisers Act of 1940 establishes procedures for an investment adviser to withdraw its registration or pending registration with the Commission. Rule 203-2 requires every person withdrawing from investment adviser registration with the Commission to file Form ADV-W electronically on the Investment Adviser Registration Depository (“IARD”). The purpose of the information collection is to notify the Commission and the public when an investment adviser withdraws its pending or approved SEC registration. Typically, an investment adviser files a Form ADV-W when it ceases doing business or when it is ineligible to remain registered with the Commission.

The potential respondents to this information collection are all investment advisers that are registered with the Commission or have applications pending with the Commission. The Commission has estimated that compliance with the requirement to complete Form ADV-W imposes a total burden of approximately 0.75 hours (45 minutes) for an adviser filing for full withdrawal and approximately 0.25 hours (15 minutes) for an adviser filing for partial withdrawal. Based on historical filings, the Commission estimates that there are approximately 880 respondents annually filing for full withdrawal and approximately 673 respondents annually filing for partial withdrawal. Based on these estimates, the total estimated annual burden would be 828.25 hours ((880 respondents × .75 hours) + (673 respondents × .25 hours)).

Rule 203-2 and Form ADV-W require recordkeeping or records retention—an adviser must keep a copy of its filed ADV-W in its records and the Commission record retention schedule is Job. No. N1-266-91-1-43a. The collection of information requirements under the rule and form are mandatory. The information collected pursuant to the rule and Form ADV-W are filings with the Commission. These filings are not kept confidential.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB Control Number.

The public may view and comment on this information collection request at: https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAViewICR?ref_nbr=202603-3235-021 or email comment to MBX.OMB.OIRA.SEC_desk_officer@omb.eop.gov within 30 days of the day after publication of this notice, by July 6, 2026.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11208 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P