DEPARTMENT OF HOUSING AND URBAN DEVELOPMENT

[Docket No. FR-7094-N-09; OMB Control No. 2506-0165]

60-Day Notice of Proposed Information Collection: Disaster Recovery Grant Reporting System (DRGR) for Community Development Disaster

AGENCY: Office of Community Planning and Development, HUD.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: HUD is seeking approval from the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for the information collection described below. In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act, HUD is requesting comment from all interested parties on the proposed collection of information. The purpose of this notice is to allow for 60 days of public comment.

DATES: Comments Due Date: August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments regarding this proposal.

Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection can be sent within 60 days of publication of this notice to www.regulations.gov. Interested persons are also invited to submit comments regarding this proposal and comments should refer to the proposal by name and/or OMB Control Number and should be sent to: Urnell Johnson, PRA Supervisor Correspondence Unit, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Room 7232, Washington, DC 20410.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Gerilee Bennett, Acting Director, Office of Disaster Recovery, email Gerilee.W.Bennett@HUD.gov, telephone (202) 664-9481 or B. Cory Schwartz, Acting Director, Office of Block Grant Assistance, email Benjamin.C.Schwartz@HUD.gov, telephone (202) 402-4105, Department of Housing and Urban Development, 451 7th Street SW, Washington, DC 20410. HUD welcomes and is prepared to receive calls from individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing, as well as individuals with speech or communication disabilities. To learn more about how to make an accessible telephone call, please visit https://www.fcc.gov/consumers/guides/telecommunications-relay-service-trs.

Copies of available documents submitted to OMB may be obtained from Ms. Bennett.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This notice informs the public that HUD is seeking approval from OMB for the information collection described in Section A.

A. Overview of Information Collection

Title of Information Collection: Disaster Recovery Grant Reporting System (DRGR).

OMB Approval Number: 2506-0165.

Type of Request: Renewal.

Form Number: SF-424 Application for Federal Assistance.

Description of the need for the information and proposed use: The Disaster Recovery Grant Reporting (DRGR) System is a grants management system used by the Office of Community Planning and Development to monitor special appropriation grants under the Community Development Block Grant program. This collection pertains to Community Development Block Grant Disaster Recovery (CDBG-DR), Community Development Block Grant Mitigation (CDBG-MIT), Community Development Block Grant National Disaster Resilience Competition (CDBG-NDR), Neighborhood Stabilization Program (NSP), Rural Capacity Building (RCB), Section 4 Capacity Building for Community Development and Affordable Housing Program (Section 4), Recovery Housing Program (RHP), Pathways to Removing Obstacles to Housing (PRO Housing), and Preservation and Reinvestment Initiative for Community Enhancement (PRICE) grant funds.

The CDBG program is authorized under Title I of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, as amended. Following major disasters, Congress may appropriate supplemental CDBG funds for disaster recovery. According to Section 104(e)(1) of the Housing and Community Development Act of 1974, HUD is responsible for reviewing grantees' compliance with applicable requirements and their continuing capacity to carry out their programs. Grant funds are made available to states and units of general local government, Indian tribes, and insular areas, unless provided otherwise by supplemental appropriations statute, based on their unmet disaster recovery needs.

The Neighborhood Stabilization Program (NSP) was established for the purpose of stabilizing communities that have suffered from foreclosures and property abandonment. Authorized under Section 1497 of the Wall Street Reform and Consumer Protection Act of 2010 (Pub. L. 111-203, approved July 21, 2010) (“NSP3”), NSP3 Technical Assistance (TA) provides $20 million to organizations that are experienced and successful in providing program, technical, planning, financial, and organizational capacity building assistance, or consulting in such areas as community development, affordable housing, organizational management, financing and underwriting, construction and rehabilitation management, land banking, project management and strategic planning.

Through the funding of national organizations with expertise in rural housing and community development, the Rural Capacity Building (RCB) and Section 4 programs enhance the capacity and ability of local governments, Indian tribes, housing development organizations, rural Community Development Corporations (CDCs), and rural Community Housing Development Organizations (CHDOs), to carry out community development and affordable housing activities that benefit low-and moderate-income families and persons in rural areas.

The Recovery Housing Program (RHP) was authorized under section 8071 of the SUPPORT for Patients and Communities (SUPPORT) Act. HUD published its formula in the Federal Register on April 17, 2019 (84 FR 16027), identifying the 25 eligible grantees for the FY2020 allocation and allocation percentages. For each subsequent appropriation that makes funds available for RHP, HUD determines the number of eligible grantees and allocation percentages based on the published formula. Section 8071 of the SUPPORT Act required funds appropriated or made available for the RHP be treated as CDBG funds under title I of the Housing and Community Act of 1974, unless otherwise provided in the Act or modified by waivers and alternative requirements.

Pathways to Removing Obstacles to Housing (PRO Housing) is a competitive grant program for the identification and removal of barriers to affordable housing production and preservation. PRO Housing was authorized by the Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 (Public Law 119-4, approved March 15, 2025), Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2024 (Public Law 118-42, approved March 9, 2024), and the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Public Law 117-328, approved December 29, 2022). HUD makes these competitive funds available through the Notice of Funding Opportunity (NOFO) process. The competition invites States, local governments, metropolitan planning organizations, and multijurisdictional entities to apply for funds for eligible activities that develop, evaluate, and implement housing policy plans, improve housing strategies, and facilitate affordable housing production and preservation.

The “Preservation and Reinvestment Initiative for Community Enhancement” (PRICE) program was authorized by the Full-Year Continuing Appropriations and Extensions Act, 2025 (Pub. L. 119-4, approved March 15, 2025), Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2024 (Pub. L. 118-42, approved March 9, 2024), and the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2023 (Public Law 117-328, approved December 29, 2022). HUD makes these competitive funds available through the NOFO process. The competition invites eligible applicants, including State, Tribal, and Local governments, as well as non-profit entities, cooperatives, and Community Development Finance Institutions, to apply for funds for eligible activities that facilitate manufactured housing preservation and revitalization.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 2,354.

Estimated Number of Responses: 42,890.

Frequency of Response: Varies.

Average Hours per Response: Varies.

Total Estimated Burdens: 57,171 hours and cost of $2,002,983.38.

B. Solicitation of Public Comment

This notice is soliciting comments from members of the public and affected parties concerning the collection of information described in Section A on the following:

(1) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) The accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information;

(3) Ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Ways to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond; including through the use of appropriate automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

HUD encourages interested parties to submit comment in response to these questions.

C. Authority

Section 2 of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, 44 U.S.C. 3507.

Ronald J. Kurtz,
Assistant Secretary for Community Planning and Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-11206 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4210-67-P