DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4787]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Requests for Comments; Clearance of Renewed Approval of Information Collection: Medical Standards and Certification

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice and request for comments.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, FAA invites public comments about our intention to request the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) approval renew an information collection. The collection involves information applicants must provide on an application for an FAA medical certificate. The information to be collected will be used to evaluate an applicant's medical fitness. The information to be collected will be used to and/or is necessary because individuals are required to obtain an FAA medical certificate per 14 CFR . § 61.3(c) and § 67.4

DATES: Written comments should be submitted by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Please send written comments:

By Electronic Docket: www.regulations.gov (Enter docket number into search field).

By mail: Office of Aerospace Medicine Federal Aviation Administration 800 Independence Ave. SW, Suite 800W, Washington, DC 20591.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Lauren N. Sadiq by email lauren.n.sadiq@faa.gov; phone: 202-267-6346.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Public Comments Invited: You are asked to comment on any aspect of this information collection, including (a) Whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for FAA's performance; (b) the accuracy of the estimated burden; (c) ways for FAA to enhance the quality, utility and clarity of the information collection; and (d) ways that the burden could be minimized without reducing the quality of the collected information. The agency will summarize and/or include your comments in the request for OMB's clearance of this information collection.

OMB Control Number: 2120-0034.

Title: Medical Standards and Certification.

Form Numbers: 8500-8, 8500-14, 8500-7.

Type of Review: Renewal of an information collection.

Background: The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on the following collection of information. The Secretary of Transportation collects this information under the authority of 49 U.S.C. 40113; 44701; 44510; 44702; 44703; 44709; 45303; and 80111. The FAA medical certification program is implemented by Title 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) parts 61 and 67 (14 CFR parts 61 and 67). The Federal Aviation Administration (FAA) determines if applicants are medically qualified to perform the duties associated with the class of medical certificate sought by evaluating the information applicants provide on FAA Form 8500-8. Also, the agency uses two vision forms, as indicated, for individuals who may need further testing.

Respondents: Pilots, Student pilots, and air traffic control specialist Applicants.

Frequency: 1 per initial/renewal of application.

Estimated Average Burden per Response: 1.48.

Estimated Total Annual Burden: FAA data indicated a total of 478,051 respondents for CY25; 463,891 for 8500-8, the general medical application; and 14,160 for FAA forms 8700-7 or 8700-14 for vision examinations. Estimated Total annual burden for CY 2025 totals $23,690,176.43.

Form No. | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Total number of responses | Time per response (hrs) | Total burden (hrs) | Cost per hour | Total cost per year
8500-7 | 7,080 | 1 | 7,080 | 1.5 | 10,620 | ¹ 33.45 | 355,239
8500-14 | 7,080 | 1 | 7,080 | .25 | 1,770 | 33.45 | 59,206.50
8500-8 | 449,161 Pilot, 14,730 ATC | 1 | 463,891 | 1.5 | 695,836.50 | 33.45 | 23,275,730.93
¹ Employer Costs for Employee Compensation—December 2025.

Issued in Washington, DC, on April 30, 2026.
Kenneth Egerstrom,
Manager, Regional Augmentation Team, Aerospace Medicine/Aviation Safety, kenneth.s.egerstrom@faa.gov.

[FR Doc. 2026-11205 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P