ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[EPA-HQ-OPPT-2017-0647; FRL-13414-01-OMS]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; PCBs, Consolidated Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements (Revision)

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA) has submitted an information collection request (ICR), PCBs, Consolidated Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements (EPA ICR Number 2668.03, OMB Control Number 2050-0230) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act. This is a proposed revision and extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through February 28, 2027. Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 4, 2025 during a 60-day comment period. This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments may be submitted on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your comments, referencing Docket ID Number EPA-HQ-OPPT-2017-0647, to EPA online using www.regulations.gov (our preferred method), or by mail to: EPA Docket Center, Environmental Protection Agency, Mail Code 28221T, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460.

EPA's policy is that all comments received will be included in the public docket without change including any personal information provided, unless the comment includes profanity, threats, information claimed to be Confidential Business Information (CBI) or other information whose disclosure is restricted by statute.

Submit written comments and recommendations to OMB for the proposed information collection within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Carolyn Siu, Office of Mission Critical Operations (Mail Code 7602M), Office of Chemical Safety and Pollution Prevention, Environmental Protection Agency, 1200 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Washington, DC 20460; telephone number: (202) 566-1205; email address: siu.carolyn@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This is a proposed extension of the ICR, which is currently approved through February 28, 2027. An agency may not conduct or sponsor and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

Public comments were previously requested via the Federal Register on December 4, 2025 during a 60-day comment period (90 FR 55866). This notice allows for an additional 30 days for public comments. Supporting documents, which explain in detail the information that the EPA will be collecting, are available in the public docket for this ICR. The docket can be viewed online at www.regulations.gov or in person at the EPA Docket Center, WJC West, Room 3334, 1301 Constitution Ave., NW, Washington, DC. The telephone number for the Docket Center is 202-566-1744. For additional information about EPA's public docket, visit http://www.epa.gov/dockets.

Abstract: The Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) section 6(e), 15 U.S.C. 2605(e), directs the EPA to regulate the marking and disposal of polychlorinated biphenyls (PCBs). TSCA Section 6(e)(2) bans the manufacturing, processing, distribution in commerce, and use of PCBs in other than a totally enclosed manner. TSCA Section 6(e)(3) establishes a process for obtaining an exemption from the prohibitions on the manufacture, processing, and distribution in commerce of PCBs. This provision requires that EPA must make a finding by rule that such activities will not present an unreasonable risk of injury to health or the environment. In addition, good faith efforts must have been made by the petitioner to develop a chemical substance that does not present an unreasonable risk to replace the PCBs. Exemptions may be granted for a period not to exceed one year. Implementing regulations have been codified in 40 CFR 761.

This ICR consolidates the ICR for PCBs, Consolidated Reporting and Recordkeeping Requirements currently approved by OMB under OMB Control Number 2070-0112, with the currently approved ICR covering the Alternate PCB Extraction Methods and Amendments to PCB Cleanup and Disposal Regulations under OMB Control Number 2050-0230. Upon OMB approval of this ICR, EPA intends to discontinue OMB Control Number 2070-0112.

Form Numbers: 6200-025, 7720-12 and 7710-53.

Respondents/affected entities: Entities potentially affected by this ICR include those who currently possess PCB items, PCB-contaminated equipment, or other PCB waste. North American Industrial Classification System (NAICS) codes are identified in question 12 of the supporting statement.

Respondent's obligation to respond: Mandatory. 40 CFR 761 and TSCA section 6(e).

Estimated number of respondents: 97,901 (total).

Frequency of response: On occasion.

Total estimated burden: 634,681 hours (per year). Burden is defined at 5 CFR 1320.03(b).

Total estimated cost: $38,169,084 (per year), which includes $5,901 annualized capital or operation & maintenance costs.

Changes in the Estimates: There is an increase of 626,405 hours in the total estimated respondent burden compared with the ICR currently approved by OMB. This vast majority of this increase is a result of program change associated with merging the existing OMB Control Number 2070-0112, (approved by OMB on July 5, 2023) into this OMB Control Number. Minor adjustments net out to a roughly 1% reduction of burden.

Courtney Kerwin,
Deputy Director, Data and Enterprise Programs Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-11204 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P