ENVIRONMENTAL PROTECTION AGENCY

[FRL-13408-01-OLEM]

Alternative Electronic Submission of PCB Annual Reports

AGENCY: Environmental Protection Agency (EPA).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Environmental Protection Agency (EPA or the Agency), Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery (ORCR), Polychlorinated Biphenyl's (PCBs) Program is announcing that PCB Annual Reports can be submitted via EPA's Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) Info System (“RCRAInfo”). The Agency is moving towards all-electronic reporting to improve simplicity, cost-effectiveness, and efficiency.

DATES: This alternative electronic submission of PCB Annual Reports is effective immediately for reports due on and after July 15, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information about today's notice contact Nadja Solis Marcano; Waste, Chemical and Implementation Division; Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery; telephone number: (202) 566-0356); email address: solismarcano.nadja@epa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

I. Does this notice apply to me?

This notice affects the owners or operators of PCB commercial storage facilities and owners or operators of PCB disposal facilities (including an owner or operator who disposes of their own waste and does not receive or generate manifests) that are subject to the PCB annual reports requirements under 40 CFR 761.180(b)(3) and hold (or obtain) a RCRA-issued EPA ID. EPA encourages these regulated parties to submit PCB annual reports by filling out the online form to RCRAInfo in lieu of postal mail or email submissions. RCRAInfo does not currently support submissions by PCB facilities that hold a Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) issued EPA ID. However, EPA intends to update RCRAInfo so that it can support submissions by PCB facilities that hold a TSCA-issued EPA ID in the future.

Any owner or operator of PCB commercial storage facilities or PCB disposal facilities (including any owner or operator who disposes of their own waste and does not receive or generate manifests) who holds a RCRA-issued EPA ID can register as an industry user in RCRAInfo to electronically prepare and submit PCB Annual Reports. RCRAInfo does not currently support submissions by PCB facilities that hold a TSCA-issued EPA ID. If such facilities do not wish to obtain a RCRA-issued EPA ID, those facilities can continue to submit the PCB Annual Report via postal mail and email while EPA is integrating TSCA-issued EPA IDs into RCRAInfo.

If you have further questions regarding the applicability of this action to a particular party, please contact the person listed in the FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT section. If you need assistance to submit electronically, please contact the EPA PCB Program at ORCRPCBs@epa.gov.

II. What action is the Agency taking?

This notice clarifies that the PCB annual reports due July 15, 2026 (and in subsequent reporting cycles) can be submitted electronically via RCRAInfo. PCB annual reports submitted to EPA for the 2025 reporting year may also be resubmitted to EPA through RCRAInfo, provided that the resubmission occurs after the promulgation of this notice.

Historically, EPA has only accepted the annual reports required by 40 CFR 761.180(b)(3) by postal mail and email, consistent with EPA Form No. 6200-025. However, most PCB waste handler facilities subject to 40 CFR 761.180(b)(3) already have registered for the RCRAInfo Industry Application.

RCRAInfo is EPA's comprehensive information system providing access to data supporting the Resource Conservation and Recovery Act (RCRA) of 1976, the Hazardous and Solid Waste Amendments (HSWA) of 1984, the Hazardous Waste Electronic Manifest Establishment Act of 2012, and the Polychlorinated Biphenyls (PCBs) regulations under the Toxic Substances Control Act (TSCA) of 1978. The system is used to track information provided by the regulated community concerning the generation, shipment, treatment, and disposal of hazardous wastes, as well as significant milestones of State/EPA activity.

RCRAInfo is compliant with EPA's Cross-Media Electronic Reporting Regulation (CROMERR) at 40 CFR part 3, published in the Federal Register on October 13, 2005 (70 FR 59848). CROMERR requires any regulated entity that submits electronic documents directly to EPA to submit those documents to an approved compliant system, such as RCRAInfo. EPA does not charge the regulated party to set up a RCRAInfo Industry Application account.

RCRAInfo allows parties to:

• Submit data through one centralized and secure point of access;

• Receive confirmation from EPA when submissions are received;

• Identify and download a copy of record of what was submitted; and

• Reduce costs associated with submitting and processing data submissions.

Allowing PCB annual reports to be submitted through RCRAInfo allows EPA to process reports received through RCRAInfo more quickly and efficiently than mailed or emailed reports and reduces the amount of paper and physical media that EPA must use, review, store, and eventually archive (and the costs associated therewith).

Allowing reporters to use RCRAInfo also enhances the availability and integrity of information stored in our compliance database. PCB reports are generally not publicly available, but the data must be made available to the PCB program and enforcement personnel. Information submitted to RCRAInfo is entered directly into EPA's compliance database and is available for use much more quickly. As such, EPA encourages submission of PCB annual reports via RCRAInfo.

Any party requiring a new RCRAInfo Industry Application account may set up an account by registering as an industry user in RCRAInfo. Users without an existing account must create their own RCRAInfo industry account in their name and follow these steps to gain access to their facility ID(s):

1. Click the “Register” link on the RCRAInfo login page (https://rcrainfo.epa.gov), select “Industry” account type and follow the on-screen instructions.

2. Request either PCB permissions or Site Manager permissions for your facility ID.

Once approved, complete the electronic signature agreement if you requested Site Management or Certifier to be able to electronically sign the submission.

III. Electronic Reporting Procedures

PCB Annual Reports submitted in accordance with 40 CFR 761.180(b)(3) can be submitted electronically via RCRAInfo for the annual reports due on July 15, 2026, and thereafter.

IV. Useful References

The following web pages provide information about the PCB annual reports, and RCRAInfo instructions to assist parties in submitting reports to EPA:

• PCB Annual Report Instructions: https://www.epa.gov/pcbs/pcb-annual-report-form.

• RCRAInfo: https://rcrainfo.epa.gov.

• Industry User Registration Tutorial: https://rcrainfo.epa.gov/rcrainfo-help/videos/CreateRIAAccount/Create%20RIA%20Account.html.

Andrew Baca,
Director, Office of Resource Conservation and Recovery.

[FR Doc. 2026-11202 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6560-50-P