DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration

[RTID 0648-XF830]

Management Track Assessment for Atlantic Herring and Georges Bank Haddock; Public Meeting

AGENCY: National Marine Fisheries Service (NMFS), National Oceanic and Atmospheric Administration (NOAA), Commerce.

ACTION: Notice of public meeting.

SUMMARY: NMFS will convene the Management Track Assessment Peer Review Meeting for the purpose of reviewing Atlantic herring and Georges Bank haddock stocks. The Management Track Assessment Peer Review is a formal scientific peer-review process for evaluating and presenting stock assessment results to managers for fish stocks in the offshore U.S. waters of the northwest Atlantic. Assessments are prepared by the lead stock assessment scientist and reviewed by an independent panel of stock assessment experts. The public is invited to attend the presentations and discussions between the review panel and the scientists who have participated in the stock assessment process.

DATES: The public portion of the Management Track Assessment Peer Review Meeting will be held from June 29, 2026-June 30, 2026. The public portion of the meeting will conclude on June 30, 2026 at 3 p.m. Eastern Standard Time. Please see SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION for the daily meeting agenda.

ADDRESSES: The meeting will be held in the S.H. Clark Conference Room in the Aquarium Building of the National Marine Fisheries Service, Northeast Fisheries Science Center (NEFSC), 166 Water Street, Woods Hole, MA 02543 and virtually using this Google Meet link: https://meet.google.com/hix-cwqp-crp.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Brian Hooper, 508-258-9580; brian.hooper@noaa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: For further information, please visit the NEFSC website at https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/new-england-mid-atlantic/population-assessments/fishery-stock-assessments-new-england-and-mid-atlantic. For additional information about management track assessment peer review, please visit the NEFSC webpage at https://www.fisheries.noaa.gov/new-england-mid-atlantic/population-assessments/management-track-stock-assessments.

Daily Meeting Agenda—Management Track Peer Review Meeting

The agenda is subject to change; all times are approximate and may be changed at the discretion of the Peer Review Chair.

Time | Stock | Subject | Presenter
Monday, June 29, 2026
9 a.m. |  | Welcome/Logistics Conduct of Meeting | Brian Hooper. Kristan Blackhart. Peer Review Chair.
9:15 a.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | Terms of Reference (TOR) Review & Panel Questions | Liz Brooks. Panel.
10:30 a.m. |  | Break
10:45 a.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | TOR Review & Panel Questions, continued | Liz Brooks. Panel.
11:45 a.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | Public Comment | Panel.
12 p.m. |  | Lunch
1 p.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | Panel Deliberations | Panel.
2:15 p.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | Panel Conclusions/Recommendations and Final Stock Wrap Up | Panel.
3 p.m. | Georges Bank Haddock | Closed Panel Writing Session | Panel.
5 p.m. |  | Adjourn
Tuesday, June 30, 2026
9 a.m. |  | Welcome/Logistics | Brian Hooper. Peer Review Chair.
9:05 a.m. | Atlantic Herring | TOR Review & Panel Questions | Jonathan Deroba. Panel.
10:30 a.m. | Atlantic Herring | Public Comment | Public.
10:45 a.m. |  | Break
11 a.m. | Atlantic Herring | Panel Deliberations | Panel.
11:30 a.m. | Atlantic Herring | Panel Conclusions/Recommendations and Final Stock Wrap Up | Panel.
12 p.m. |  | Lunch
1 p.m. | All stocks | Final Meeting Wrap Up, if needed (else closed panel writing session) | Panel.
3 p.m. |  | Closed Panel Writing Session | Panel.
5 p.m. |  | Adjourn

The meeting is open to the public; however, during the “Closed Panel Writing Session” on Monday, June 29th, and Tuesday, June 30th, the public should not engage in discussion with the Peer Review Panel.

Special Accommodations

This meeting is physically accessible to people with disabilities. Special requests should be directed to Brian Hooper, via the email provided in the ADDRESSES section.

Authority: 16 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.

Dated: June 2, 2026.
Kelly Denit,
Director, Office of Sustainable Fisheries, National Marine Fisheries Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11200 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-22-P