DEPARTMENT OF STATE

[Public Notice: 13029]

Notice of Meeting of the Cultural Property Advisory Committee; Proposals To Extend Bilateral Cultural Property Agreements With Albania and Nigeria; and Notice of Receipt of a Request From Romania Under the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act of 1983

SUMMARY: The Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy calls a meeting of the Cultural Property Advisory Committee in accordance with the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act (19 U.S.C. 2601-2613) (“the Act”). The Committee will review a request from Romania for assistance protecting its cultural property and proposed extensions of bilateral cultural property agreements with Albania and Nigeria. In addition, the Committee will review the effectiveness of other cultural property agreements and emergency actions currently in force, pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2605(g). A portion of this meeting will be closed to the public pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B) and 19 U.S.C. 2605(h).

DATES: The Committee will meet from July 14-16, 2026, from 8:30 a.m. to 5:00 p.m. (EDT).

Participation: The public may participate in, or observe, the virtual open session on July 14, 2026, from 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. (EDT). More information below.

ADDRESSES: The Committee will meet virtually. The public will participate via videoconference.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For all information, use the following: the Cultural Heritage Center, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs: (771) 204-6071; (culprop@state.gov). For the meeting and the proposed extension of the Albania Agreement, contact Andrew Zonderman at the email address above and include “July Committee Meeting” or “Albania,” as appropriate, in the subject line; for the proposed extension of the Nigeria Agreement, contact Evan Binkley at the email address above and include “Nigeria” in the subject line; for the request from Romania, contact Anashya Srinivasan at the email address above and include “Romania” in the subject line.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Proposed Agreement Extensions: Pursuant to the authority vested in the Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy, and pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2602(f)(1), an extension of the following two bilateral cultural property agreements is hereby proposed:

• the Memorandum of Understanding Between the United States of America and the Republic of Albania Concerning the Imposition of Import Restrictions on Categories of Archaeological and Ethnological Material of Albania

• the Memorandum of Understanding Between the Government of the United States of America and the Government of the Federal Republic of Nigeria Concerning the Imposition of Import Restrictions on Categories of Archaeological and Ethnological Material of Nigeria

Copies of these agreements, their respective Designated Lists of categories of material currently restricted from import into the United States, and related information can be found at the Cultural Heritage Center website: https://www.state.gov/current-agreements-and-import-restrictions/.

New Requests: The Government of Romania submitted a request to the Government of the United States on October 3, 2024, under the Convention on Cultural Property Implementation Act of 1983, for assistance in protecting its cultural property. The Cultural Heritage Center website will provide additional information on the request, including categories of material that may be included in import restrictions: https://www.state.gov/cultural-property-advisory-committee-meeting-July-14-16-2026/. This notice is published pursuant to authority vested in the Under Secretary of State for Public Diplomacy and pursuant to 19 U.S.C. 2602(f)(1).

The Open Session: The public can observe the virtual open session on July 14, 2026, from 2:00 p.m. to 3:00 p.m. (EDT). Registered participants may provide oral comments during this session. The Department provides specific instructions on how to observe or provide oral comments at the open session at https://www.state.gov/cultural-property-advisory-committee-meeting-july-14-16-2026/. The remaining portions of the Committee meeting will be closed to the public in accordance with 19 U.S.C. 2605(h) and 5 U.S.C. 552b(c)(9)(B).

Oral Comments: Register to speak at the open session by sending an email with your name and organizational affiliation, as well as any requests for reasonable accommodation, by July 5, 2026. Those who submit written comments in advance of the meeting are not required to make an oral comment during the open session. The Committee will review written comments if received by 11:59 p.m. (EDT) on July 5, 2026. Written comments may be submitted in two ways, depending on whether they contain confidential information:

General Comments: For general comments, use https://www.regulations.gov, enter the docket [DOS-2026-0628], and follow the prompts.

Comments should relate specifically to the determinations specified in the Act at 19 U.S.C. 2602(a)(1). Written comments submitted via regulations.gov are not private and are posted at https://www.regulations.gov. Because written comments cannot be edited to remove any personally identifying or contact information, we caution against including any such information in an electronic submission without appropriate permission to disclose that information (including trade secrets and commercial or financial information that is privileged or confidential within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 2605(i)(1)). We request that any party soliciting or aggregating written comments from other persons inform those persons that the Department will not edit their comments to remove any identifying or contact information and that they therefore should not include any such information in their comments that they do not want publicly disclosed.

Confidential Comments: For comments that contain privileged or confidential information (within the meaning of 19 U.S.C. 2605(i)(1)), please email submissions to culprop@state.gov. Include “Romania,” “Albania”, “Nigeria”, and/or “Continuing Review” in the subject line.

Andrew L. Zonderman,
Designated Federal Officer, Cultural Property Advisory Committee, Bureau of Educational and Cultural Affairs, U.S. Department of State.

[FR Doc. 2026-11197 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4710-05-P