DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

[Docket No.: ED-2026-SCC-0827]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Comment Request; Vocational Rehabilitation Financial Report (RSA-17)

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), Department of Education (ED).

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, the Department is proposing a revision of a currently approved information collection request (ICR).

DATES: Interested persons are invited to submit comments on or before July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for proposed information collection requests should be submitted within 30 days of publication of this notice. Click on this link www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain to access the site. Find this information collection request (ICR) by selecting “Department of Education” under “Currently Under Review,” then check the “Only Show ICR for Public Comment” checkbox. Reginfo.gov provides two links to view documents related to this information collection request. Information collection forms and instructions may be found by clicking on the “View Information Collection (IC) List” link. Supporting statements and other supporting documentation may be found by clicking on the “View Supporting Statement and Other Documents” link.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific questions related to collection activities, please contact David Steele, david.steele@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department is especially interested in public comment addressing the following issues: (1) is this collection necessary to the proper functions of the Department; (2) will this information be processed and used in a timely manner; (3) is the estimate of burden accurate; (4) how might the Department enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (5) how might the Department minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including through the use of information technology. Please note that written comments received in response to this notice will be considered public records.

Title of Collection: Vocational Rehabilitation Financial Report (RSA-17).

OMB Control Number: 1820-0017.

Type of Review: A revision of a currently approved ICR.

Respondents/Affected Public: State, Local, and Tribal Governments.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 312.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 10,193.

Abstract: The Vocational Rehabilitation Financial Report (RSA-17) collects data on the State Vocational Rehabilitation (VR) Services program activities for agencies funded under the Rehabilitation Act of 1973 (Rehabilitation Act), as amended by title IV of the Workforce Innovation and Opportunity Act (WIOA). The Rehabilitation Services Administration (RSA) of the Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services (OSERS), U.S. Department of Education (Department) uses the data to evaluate and monitor the financial and programmatic performance of VR agencies. This report is used in lieu of the SF-425 Federal Financial Report because the SF-425 does not capture the required data elements necessary to ensure compliance with the financial requirements of the VR program. The data collected via the RSA-17 are necessary to ensure Federal requirements imposed by the Rehabilitation Act and its implementing Federal regulations are satisfied; including matching, maintenance of effort, carryover, and earmarking.

This is a request for revision of the RSA-17 form with extension of the revised form for three years. RSA identified a unique circumstance where a VR grantee may not receive credit for non-Federal expenditures for establishment or construction expenditures when the grantee's compliance with the maintenance of effort requirement is calculated. The current RSA-17 form does not collect the data element necessary to address this unique circumstance. The proposed revision to the form corrects this issue by providing the ability to track unliquidated obligations and liquidations for the Establishment and Construction of Facilities for Community Rehabilitation Program (CRP) purposes through revisions to lines 28, 32 and 33. In addition, the revisions remove reporting element, line 15(a), Required and Coordination Pre-employment Transition Service Activities and Other VR Services that Support Access to and Participation in Pre-Employment Transition Services and include minor typographical edits.

Ross Santy,
Chief Data Officer, Office of Planning, Evaluation and Policy Development.

[FR Doc. 2026-11194 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P