DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516; O2509-014-004-125999; LLES961000]

Notice of Filing of Plat of Survey; Iowa

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of official filing.

SUMMARY: The plat of survey of the following described lands is scheduled to be officially filed in the Bureau of land Management (BLM), Eastern States State Office, Falls Church, Virginia, 30 calendar days from the date of this publication. The survey, executed at the request of the United States Army Corps of Engineers (USACE), Rock Island District, is required for the management of these lands.

DATES: Unless there are protests of this action, the filing of the plat described in this notice will happen on July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written notices protesting the survey must be sent to the State Director, BLM Eastern States, 5275 Leesburg Pike, Suite 102-A, Falls Church, VA 22041.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Frank D. Radford, Chief Cadastral Surveyor for Eastern States; (703) 558-7759; email: fradford@blm.gov; or U.S. Postal Service: BLM-ES, 5275 Leesburg Pike, Suite 102-A, Falls Church, VA 22041. Attn: Cadastral Survey. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The dependent resurvey of a portion of the north boundary, a portion of the subdivisional lines, the survey of the subdivision of section 5, and the survey of the metes and bounds boundary of USACE lands in section 5, Township 77 North, Range 23 West, of the Fifth Principal Meridian, Iowa.

A person or party who wishes to protest a survey must file a written notice of protest within 30 calendar days from the date of this publication at the address listed in the ADDRESSES section of this notice. A notice of protest is considered filed on the date it is received by the State Director for Eastern States during regular business hours; if received after regular business hours, a notice of protest will be considered filed the next business day. Any notice of protest filed after the scheduled date of official filing will be untimely and will not be considered. A statement of reasons for the protest may be filed with the notice of protest and must be filed within 30 calendar days after the protest is filed. If a notice of protest against the survey is received prior to the date of official filing, the filing will be stayed pending consideration of the protest. A plat will not be officially filed until the next business day after all protests have been dismissed or otherwise resolved.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifiable information in your notice of protest or statement of reasons, please be aware that your entire protest, including your personal identifiable information may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifiable information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

A copy of the described plat will be placed in the open files, and available to the public, as a matter of information.

(Authority: 43 U.S.C. Chap. 3.)

Frank D. Radford,
Chief Cadastral Surveyor for Eastern States.

[FR Doc. 2026-11190 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-18-P