DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Ocean Energy Management

[OMB Control Number 1010-0081; Docket ID: BOEM-2025-0008]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Submission to the Office of Management and Budget for Review and Approval; Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf for Minerals Other Than Oil, Gas, and Sulfur

AGENCY: Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of information collection; request for comment.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Bureau of Ocean Energy Management (BOEM) proposes this information collection request (ICR) to renew Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number 1010-0081.

DATES: Comments must be received by the OMB desk officer no later than July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Submit your written comments on this ICR to the OMB's desk officer for the Department of the Interior at www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. From the www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain landing page, find this information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Please provide a copy of your comments by parcel delivery service or U.S. mail to the BOEM Information Collection Clearance Officer, Anna Atkinson, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management, 45600 Woodland Road, Sterling, Virginia 20166; or by email to anna.atkinson@boem.gov. Please reference OMB Control Number 1010-0081 in the subject line of your comments.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Anna Atkinson by email at anna.atkinson@boem.gov, or by telephone at 703-787-1025. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside of the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, BOEM provides the general public and other Federal agencies with an opportunity to comment on new, proposed, revised, and continuing collections of information. This helps BOEM assess the impact of its information collection requirements and minimize the public's reporting burden. It also helps the public understand BOEM's information collection requirements and provide the requested data in the desired format.

BOEM published a Federal Register notice with a 60-day public comment period on the proposed ICR on August 6, 2025 (90 FR 37882). BOEM received one comment. The commentor shared that the renewal of this information collection risks an expansion of mining activities without regard for long-term environmental and ecological impacts. The commentor indicated that the approval process should be more robust, incorporating a wide range of stakeholders. BOEM does provide opportunity for public participation in the process that would be used if BOEM is evaluating a delineation, testing, or mining plan submitted under 30 CFR part 582. The comment submitted does not change the purpose of or need for the ICR, nor does it affect the cost or hour burden. To date, no lessee has submitted a plan or related information requirements established in 30 CFR part 582. BOEM contacted several companies that have recently expressed interest in leasing OCS marine minerals for information pertaining to this ICR. BOEM has made a reasonable estimate for the cost and burden hours based on this information, its experience with similar noncompetitive leasing for marine minerals activities, and plan submittals under competitive leases for OCS oil and gas and offshore wind energy.

As part of our continuing effort to reduce paperwork and respondent burdens, BOEM is again soliciting comments on the proposed ICR. BOEM is especially interested in public comments addressing the following issues:

(1) Is the collection necessary to the proper functions of BOEM?

(2) What can BOEM do to ensure that this information is processed and used in a timely manner?

(3) Is the burden estimate accurate?

(4) How might BOEM enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected?

(5) How might BOEM minimize the burden of this collection on the respondents, including minimizing the burden through the use of information technology?

Comments that you submit in response to this notice are a matter of public record and will be available for public review on www.reginfo.gov. BOEM will include or summarize each comment in its ICR to OMB for approval of this information collection. You should be aware that your entire comment—including your address, phone number, email address, or other personally identifiable information included in your comment—may be made publicly available at any time. Even if BOEM withholds your personally identifiable information in the context of this ICR, your comment is subject to the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552). Your information will only be withheld if a determination is made that one of the FOIA exemptions to disclosure applies. Such a determination will be made in accordance with the Department of the Interior's (DOI) FOIA implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2) and applicable law.

For BOEM to consider withholding from disclosure your personally identifiable information, you must identify, in a cover letter, any information contained in the submittal of your comments that, if released, would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of your personal privacy. You must also briefly describe any possible harmful consequences of the disclosure of information, such as embarrassment, injury, or other harm. BOEM will make available for public inspection, in their entirety, all comments submitted by organizations and businesses, or by individuals identifying themselves as representatives of organizations or businesses.

BOEM protects proprietary information in accordance with the Freedom of Information Act (5 U.S.C. 552), DOI's implementing regulations (43 CFR part 2), and 30 CFR part 581.7, promulgated pursuant to the OCSLA) (43 U.S.C. 1352(c)).

Title of Collection: “30 CFR 582, Operations in the Outer Continental Shelf for Minerals Other Than Oil, Gas, and Sulfur.”

Abstract: The Outer Continental Shelf Lands Act (the “Act,” see 43 U.S.C. 1334 and 1337(k)(1)) authorizes the Secretary of the Interior to issue leases on available areas of the U.S. Outer Continental Shelf (OCS) to the highest qualified bidder to develop any mineral resources other than oil, gas, and sulfur. The Act also authorizes the Secretary to issue regulations governing such leasing and all operations under a mineral lease. BOEM implements this statutory program governing OCS mining operations other than for oil, gas and sulfur under regulations at 30 CFR part 582.

Competitive leasing has not occurred for OCS minerals other than oil, gas, and sulfur for decades. BOEM has not issued a lease since 30 CFR parts 581-582 were first promulgated in the late 1980s. Accordingly, BOEM has not collected information under 30 CFR part 582. However, given recent industry expression of interest, the Department's initiation of several competitive lease sales, and the Executive Order 14285, “Unleashing America's Offshore Critical Minerals and Resources,” the potential exists that BOEM may require information under this part. Therefore, BOEM seeks OMB renewal of this information collection.

BOEM will use the information required by 30 CFR part 582 to evaluate and approve, disapprove, or require modification of the proposed activities in delineation, testing, or mining plans submitted by lessees to explore, develop, and produce marine minerals other than oil, gas, and sulfur. BOEM will also use the information to ensure orderly resource development; to protect the human, marine, and coastal environments; to ensure fair and equitable return on leased minerals; and to inform BOEM's regulation and oversight of operations conducted under a lease.

OMB Control Number: 1010-0081.

Form Number: None.

Type of Review: Extension of a currently approved information collection.

Respondents/Affected Public: OCS lessees.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Responses: 44 responses.

Total Estimated Number of Annual Burden Hours: 2,081 hours.

Respondent's Obligation: Mandatory.

Frequency of Collection: Monthly, quarterly, or on occasion.

Total Estimated Annual Non-hour Cost Burden: None.

The current approved annual burden hours are equal to 212 hours. This ICR increases annual burdens to a total of 2,081 hours, based on BOEM's recent collection of data and information. The changes in annual burden hours account for increased interest in leasing OCS marine minerals and expectations related to plan preparation and submission over the next three years.

The following table details the individual components and estimated hour burdens.

Burden Table
Citation 30 CFR 582 | Reporting or recordkeeping requirement | Hour burden | Average Number of annual responses | Annual burden hours
Subpart A—General
4; 21(b) | Governors of adjacent States, State/Federal task forces, lessees and operators, and other interested parties review and provide comments/recommendations on all plans and environmental information | 40 | 4 | 160
4(b); 12(b)(2); 21; 22; 25; 26; 28 | Submit delineation plan, including environmental information, contingency plan, monitoring program, and various requests for approval referred to throughout; submit modifications and required information. | 400 | 2 expected each year in next 3 years | 800
4(c); 12(c)(2); 21; 23; 25; 26; 28 | Submit testing plan, including environmental information, contingency plan, monitoring program, and various requests for approval referred to throughout; submit modifications and required information. | 500 | 1 plan (BOEM expects 0 in the next 3 years) | 500
4(d); 12(d)(2); 21; 24; 25; 26; 28 | Submit mining plan, including environmental information, contingency plan, monitoring program, and various requests for approval referred to throughout; submit modifications and required information. | 230 | 1 expected in next 3 years; modifications, monitoring and information submittals after the initial plan submission will occur more than 3 years out | 230
5 | Request non-disclosure of data and info; provide consent; demonstrate loss of competitive position. | 10 | 4 | 40
6 | Governors of adjacent States request proprietary data, samples, etc., and disclosure agreement with BOEM. | 10 | 4 | 40
7 | Governor of affected State initiates negotiations on jurisdictional controversy, etc., and enters agreement with BOEM. | 10 | 1 | 10
Subtotal |  |  | 17 Responses | 1,780
Subpart B—Jurisdiction and Responsibilities of Director
11(c); 20(h); 30 | Apply for right-of-use and easement; submit confirmations, demonstrations, and notifications. | 30 | 1 | 30
11(d); | Request consolidation/splitting of two or more OCS mineral leases or portions. | 2 | 1 | 2
14 | Submit response copy indicating date violations (INCs) corrected. | 5 | 2 | 10
Subtotal |  |  | 4 Responses | 42
Subpart C—Obligations and Responsibilities of Lessees
20(a), (g); 29(i) | Make available all mineral resource or environmental data and information; submit reports and maintain records, as specified. |  | Burden included with individual reporting requirements below | 0
20(b) thru (e) | Submit designation of payor, operator, or local representative; submit changes, terminations, notifications. | 1 | 1 | 1
20(h) | Confirm oral request in writing by the lessee or holder of a right of use and easement. | 1 | 1 | 1
21(d) | Notify BOEM of preliminary activities. | 10 | 2 | 20
29(a) | Submit monthly report of minerals produced; request extension. | 10 | 1 report (0 expected in next 3 years) | 10
29(b), (c) | Submit quarterly status and final report on exploration and/or testing activities. | 40 | 2 | 80
29(d) | Submit results of environmental monitoring activities. | 40 | 2 | 80
29(e) | Submit marked and certified maps annually or as required. | 5 | 1 | 5
29(f) | Maintain rock, minerals, and core samples for 5 years and make available upon request. | 5 | 4 | 20
29(g) | Maintain original data and information and navigation tapes as long as lease is in effect and make available upon request. | 5 | 4 | 20
29(h) | Maintain hard mineral records and make available upon request. | 5 | 4 | 20
Subtotal |  |  | 22 Responses | 257
Subpart D—Payments
40 | Submit surety, personal bond, or approved alternative. | 2 | 1 Response | 2
Subpart E—Appeals
50; 15 | File an appeal. |  | Burden exempt under 5 CFR 1320.4(a)(2), (c). | 0
Total Burden |  |  | 44 Responses | 2,081

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

The authority for this action is the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.).

James G. Anderson,
Acting Deputy Director, Bureau of Ocean Energy Management.

[FR Doc. 2026-11183 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4340-98-P