OFFICE OF PERSONNEL MANAGEMENT

5 CFR Part 532

[Docket ID: OPM-2026-0133]

RIN 3206-AP11

Prevailing Rate Systems; Redefinition of the Raven Rock Mountain Complex to the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington Federal Wage System Wage Area

AGENCY: Office of Personnel Management.

ACTION: Final rule.

SUMMARY: The Office of Personnel Management (OPM) is issuing a final rule to redefine the Federal Wage System (FWS) wage area coverage of the Raven Rock Mountain Complex (RRMC), which spans small portions of Washington County, Maryland, which is in the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington wage area, and Adams County, Pennsylvania, which is in the Harrisburg-York-Lebanon, PA wage area. OPM will redefine the RRMC portion of Adams County from the Harrisburg-York-Lebanon, PA wage area to the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington wage area so that all of the RRMC is in the same wage area. Portions of Adams County outside of RRMC will continue to be defined to the Harrisburg-York-Lebanon, PA, wage area. This change will align wage area coverage for installations within the Pentagon Reservation and prevent pay disparities among FWS employees working at the RRMC.

DATES:

Effective date: This regulation is effective July 6, 2026.

Applicability date: This change applies on the first day of the first applicable pay period beginning on or after July 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Ana Paunoiu by telephone at (202) 606-2858 or by email at paypolicy@opm.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: On February 25, 2026, OPM issued a proposed rule (91 FR 9170) to amend Appendix C of 5 CFR part 532, subpart B—Appropriated Fund Wage and Survey Areas, to redefine the FWS wage area coverage of the RRMC. The rule also proposed several additional corrections and revisions to Appendix C and corrections and revisions to Appendix A of 5 CFR 532, subpart B—Nationwide Schedule of Appropriated Fund Regular Wage Surveys. These additional corrections and revisions concern formatting, spelling, typographical errors, inconsistencies, and omissions made in final rule 90 FR 7428, published on January 21, 2025. The proposed rule had a 60-day comment period, during which OPM received no comments. Therefore, this final rule adopts the proposed rule at 91 FR 9170 without change.

The revisions to Appendix A and Appendix C of 5 CFR part 532, subpart B, in this final rule are as follows:

This final rule will make the following revision to Appendix A: adds the State of Connecticut, and a listing for the New Haven-Hartford wage area, with “DOD” as lead agency; “April” as the listing of the beginning month of survey; and “Odd” Fiscal Year of full-scale survey. The listing for the New Haven-Hartford wage area was inadvertently omitted in final rule.

This final rule will make the following revisions to Appendix C:

(1) Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega Wage Area

Adds “until” between “effective” and “January” to read “(effective until January 2028)” for Talladega County, Alabama, in the area of application. Talladega County, AL, was moved from the Anniston-Gadsden survey area to the Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega area of application, effective October 1, 2025, until January 2028. This county will subsequently be moved from the Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega area of application to the Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega survey area effective for local wage surveys beginning in January 2028. The final rule inadvertently omitted the word “until.”

(2) Washington-Baltimore-Arlington Wage Area

Adds Adams (Only includes the Raven Rock Mountain Complex) County, PA, to the area of application of the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington wage area.

Revises the name of “Berkley” County, West Virginia, to read “Berkeley.”

(3) Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale Wage Area

Adds St. Lucie County, Florida, to the area of application of the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale wage area. Due to a formatting error, St. Lucie County was listed as a separate wage area, instead of being part of the Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale wage area.

Deletes “St. Lucie” as a wage area entry.

(4) Augusta Wage Area

Replaces “:” with “.” after “Survey area,” to read “Area of Application. Survey area,” for the Augusta wage area, in the State of Maine. The Augusta wage area does not have an area of application. As such, the correct punctuation is a period instead of a colon.

(5) Chicago-Naperville Wage Area

Deletes “IL” from the title of the “Chicago-Naperville, IL” wage area to read “Chicago-Naperville” to be consistent with how we list the titles of other wage areas.

(6) Harrisburg-York-Lebanon Wage Area

Adds “(Does not include the Raven Rock Mountain Complex)” after “Adams” to read “Adams (Does not include the Raven Rock Mountain Complex)” in the area of application of the Harrisburg-York-Lebanon wage area.

(7) Roanoke Wage Area

Deletes the Cities of Staunton and Waynesboro, Virginia, which were incorrectly included and duplicated in the area of application of the Roanoke wage area. These cities were moved to the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington wage area and were inadvertently not deleted from the Roanoke wage area.

Deletes Augusta (Does not include the Shenandoah National Park portion) County, VA, which was incorrectly included and duplicated in the area of application of the Roanoke wage area. The entire Augusta County was moved to the Washington-Baltimore-Arlington wage area, and the Shenandoah National Park portion was inadvertently not deleted from the Roanoke wage area.

Expected Impact of This Rule

Section 5343 of title 5, U.S. Code, provides OPM with the authority and responsibility to define the boundaries of FWS wage areas. Any changes in wage area definitions can have the long-term effect of increasing pay for Federal employees in affected locations. OPM expects this rulemaking to impact around 50 FWS employees. Considering the small number of employees affected, OPM does not anticipate that this rule will substantially impact local economies or have a large impact in local labor markets. As this and future wage area changes may impact higher volumes of employees in geographical areas and could rise to the level of impacting local labor markets, OPM will continue to study the implications of such impacts in this or future rules as needed.

Regulatory Review

OPM has examined the impact of this rulemaking as required by Executive Orders 12866 and 13563 which direct agencies to assess all costs and benefits of available regulatory alternatives and, if regulation is necessary, to select regulatory approaches that maximize net benefits (including potential economic, environmental, public health and safety effects, distributive impacts, and equity). This rulemaking is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866. The rule is not an E.O. 14192 regulatory action because it is not significant under E.O. 12866.

Regulatory Flexibility Act

The Director of OPM certifies that this rule would not have a significant economic impact on a substantial number of small entities.

Federalism

OPM has examined this rule in accordance with Executive Order 13132, Federalism, and has determined that this rule will not have any negative impact on the rights, roles and responsibilities of State, local, or Tribal governments.

Civil Justice Reform

This rulemaking will not result in the expenditure by State, local, and Tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more in any year in 1995 dollars, updated annually for inflation. That threshold is currently approximately $206 million. This rulemaking will not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. Therefore, no actions were deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.

Unfunded Mandates Act of 1995

This rulemaking will not result in the expenditure by State, local, and Tribal governments, in the aggregate, or by the private sector, of $100 million or more in any year in 1995 dollars, updated annually for inflation. That threshold is currently approximately $206 million. This rulemaking will not significantly or uniquely affect small governments. Therefore, no actions were deemed necessary under the provisions of the Unfunded Mandates Reform Act of 1995.

Congressional Review Act

The Office of Management and Budget's (OMB) Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs has determined this rule does not meet the criteria listed in 5 U.S.C. 804(2). In addition, this is a rule relating to agency management or personnel and does not come within the meaning of the term “rule” as used in 5 U.S.C. 804(3)(C). Therefore, the reporting requirement of 5 U.S.C. 801 does not apply.

Paperwork Reduction Act

This rulemaking does not impose any reporting or record-keeping requirements subject to the Paperwork Reduction Act.

List of Subjects in 5 CFR Part 532

Administrative practice and procedure, Freedom of information, Government employees, Reporting and recordkeeping requirements, Wages.

Signing Statement

The Director of OPM, Scott Kupor, reviewed and approved this document and has authorized the undersigned to electronically sign and submit this document to the Office of the Federal Register for publication.

Office of Personnel Management
Jerson Matias,
Federal Register Liaison.

Accordingly, OPM amends 5 CFR part 532 as follows:

PART 532—PREVAILING RATE SYSTEMS

1. The authority citation for part 532 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 5 U.S.C. 5343, 5346. Sec. 532.707 also issued under 5 U.S.C. 552.

2. In Appendix A to subpart B, amend the table by adding in alphabetic order by state the New Haven-Hartford wage survey listing for the State of Connecticut.

Appendix A to Subpart B of Part 532—Nationwide Schedule of Appropriated Fund Regular Wage Surveys

* * * * *

State | Wage area | Lead agency | Beginning month of survey | Fiscal year of full-scale survey odd or even
* * * * * * *
Connecticut | New Haven-Hartford | DoD | April | Odd.
* * * * * * *

3. In Appendix C to subpart B—Appropriated Fund Wage and Survey Areas, amend the table by revising the wage area listing for the District of Columbia and for the States of Alabama, Florida, Illinois, Maine, Pennsylvania, and Virginia to read as follows:

Appendix C to Subpart B of Part 532—Appropriated Fund Wage and Survey Areas

* * * * *

Definitions of Wage Areas and Wage Area Survey Areas

ALABAMA

Birmingham-Cullman-Talladega

Survey Area

Alabama:

Calhoun (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2028)

Etowah (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2028)

Jefferson

St. Clair

Shelby

Talladega (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2028)

Tuscaloosa

Walker

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Alabama:

Bibb

Blount

Calhoun (effective until January 2028)

Chilton

Clay

Coosa

Cullman

Etowah (effective until January 2028)

Fayette

Greene

Hale

Lamar

Marengo

Perry

Pickens

Talladega (effective until January 2028)

Winston

Dothan

Survey Area

Alabama:

Dale

Houston

Georgia:

Early

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Alabama:

Barbour

Coffee

Geneva

Henry

Georgia:

Clay

Miller

Seminole

Huntsville

Survey Area

Alabama:

Limestone

Madison

Marshall

Morgan

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Alabama:

Colbert

DeKalb

Franklin

Lauderdale

Lawrence

Marion

Tennessee:

Giles

Lincoln

Wayne

Montgomery-Selma

Survey Area

Alabama:

Autauga

Elmore

Montgomery

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Alabama:

Bullock

Butler

Crenshaw

Dallas

Lowndes

Pike

Wilcox

* * * * *

DISTRICT OF COLUMBIA

Washington-Baltimore-Arlington

Survey Area

District of Columbia:

Washington, DC

Maryland (city):

Baltimore (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Maryland (counties):

Anne Arundel (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Baltimore (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Carroll (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Charles

Frederick

Harford (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Howard (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Montgomery

Prince George's

Washington (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Pennsylvania:

Franklin (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Virginia (cities):

Alexandria

Fairfax

Falls Church

Manassas

Manassas Park

Virginia (counties):

Arlington

Fairfax

King George (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Loudoun

Prince William

West Virginia:

Berkeley (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Maryland (city):

Baltimore (effective until July 2027)

Maryland (counties):

Allegany

Anne Arundel (effective until July 2027)

Baltimore (effective until July 2027)

Calvert

Caroline

Carroll (effective until July 2027)

Dorchester

Garrett

Harford (effective until July 2027)

Howard (effective until July 2027)

Kent

Queen Anne's

St. Mary's

Talbot

Washington (effective until July 2027)

Pennsylvania:

Adams (Only includes the Raven Rock Mountain Complex)

Franklin (effective until July 2027)

Fulton

Virginia (cities):

Fredericksburg

Harrisonburg

Staunton

Waynesboro

Winchester

Virginia (counties):

Albemarle (Only includes the Shenandoah National Park portion)

Augusta

Caroline

Clarke

Culpeper

Fauquier

Frederick

Greene (Only includes the Shenandoah National Park portion)

King George (effective until July 2027)

Madison

Orange

Page

Rappahannock

Rockingham

Shenandoah

Spotsylvania

Stafford

Warren

Westmoreland

West Virginia:

Berkeley (effective until July 2027)

Hampshire

Hardy

Jefferson

Mineral

Morgan

FLORIDA

Cocoa-Beach

Survey Area

Florida:

Brevard

Area of Application. Survey area.

Jacksonville

Survey Area

Florida:

Alachua

Baker

Clay

Columbia (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2027)

Duval

Nassau

Orange (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2027)

St. Johns

Sumter (effective for wage surveys beginning in January 2027)

Georgia:

Camden

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Florida:

Bradford

Citrus

Columbia (effective until January 2027)

Dixie

Flagler

Gilchrist

Hamilton

Lafayette

Lake

Levy

Madison

Marion

Orange (effective until January 2027)

Osceola

Polk

Putnam

Seminole

Sumter (effective until January 2027)

Suwannee

Taylor

Union

Volusia

Georgia:

Charlton

Miami-Port St. Lucie-Fort Lauderdale

Survey Area

Florida:

Miami-Dade

Palm Beach (effective for wage surveys beginning in May 2027)

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Florida:

Broward

Collier

Glades

Hendry

Highlands

Indian River

Lee

Martin

Monroe

Okeechobee

Palm Beach (effective until May 2027)

St. Lucie

Panama City

Survey Area

Florida:

Bay

Gulf

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Florida:

Calhoun

Franklin

Gadsden

Holmes

Jackson

Jefferson

Leon

Liberty

Wakulla

Washington

Georgia:

Decatur

Pensacola

Survey Area

Florida:

Escambia

Santa Rosa

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Alabama:

Baldwin

Clarke

Conecuh

Covington

Escambia

Mobile

Monroe

Washington

Florida:

Okaloosa

Walton

Tampa-St. Petersburg

Survey Area

Florida:

Hillsborough

Pasco

Pinellas

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Florida:

Charlotte

De Soto

Hardee

Hernando

Manatee

Sarasota

* * * * *

ILLINOIS

Bloomington-Pontiac

Survey Area

Illinois:

Champaign

Menard

Sangamon

Vermilion

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Illinois:

Christian

Clark

Coles

Crawford

Cumberland

De Witt

Douglas

Edgar

Ford

Jasper

Livingston

Logan

McLean

Macon

Morgan

Moultrie

Piatt

Scott

Shelby

Chicago-Naperville

Survey Area

Illinois:

Cook

Du Page

Kane

Lake

McHenry

Will

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Illinois:

Boone

Bureau

De Kalb

Grundy

Iroquois

Kankakee

Kendall

La Salle

Ogle

Putnam

Stephenson

Winnebago

Indiana:

Jasper

Lake

La Porte

Newton

Porter

Pulaski

Starke

Wisconsin:

Kenosha

* * * * *

MAINE

Augusta

Survey Area

Maine:

Kennebec

Knox

Lincoln

Area of Application. Survey area.

Central And Northern Maine

Survey Area

Maine:

Aroostook

Penobscot

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Maine:

Hancock

Piscataquis

Somerset

Waldo

Washington

* * * * *

PENNSYLVANIA

Harrisburg-York-Lebanon

Survey Area

Pennsylvania:

Cumberland

Dauphin

Lebanon

Union (effective for wage surveys beginning in May 2026)

York

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Pennsylvania:

Adams (Does not include the Raven Rock Mountain Complex)

Clinton

Juniata

Lancaster

Lycoming

Mifflin

Perry

Snyder

Union (effective until May 2026)

Philadelphia-Reading-Camden

Survey Area

Delaware:

Kent (effective for wage surveys beginning in October 2027)

New Castle (effective for wage surveys beginning in October 2027)

Maryland:

Cecil (effective for wage surveys beginning in October 2027)

New Jersey:

Burlington (Excluding the Joint Base McGuire-Dix-Lakehurst portion)

Camden

Gloucester

Salem (effective for wage surveys beginning in October 2027)

Pennsylvania:

Bucks

Chester

Delaware

Montgomery

Philadelphia

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Delaware:

Kent (effective until October 2027)

New Castle (effective until October 2027)

Sussex

Maryland:

Cecil (effective until October 2027)

Somerset

Wicomico

Worcester (Does not include the Assateague Island portion)

New Jersey:

Atlantic

Cape May

Cumberland

Salem (effective until October 2027)

Pennsylvania:

Berks

Schuylkill

Pittsburgh

Survey Area

Pennsylvania:

Allegheny

Beaver

Butler

Cambria (effective for wage surveys beginning in July 2027)

Washington

Westmoreland

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Ohio:

Belmont

Harrison

Jefferson

Pennsylvania:

Armstrong

Bedford

Blair

Cambria (effective until July 2027)

Cameron

Centre

Clarion

Clearfield

Crawford

Elk (Does not include the Allegheny National Forest portion)

Erie

Fayette

Forest (Does not include the Allegheny National Forest portion)

Greene

Huntingdon

Indiana

Jefferson

Lawrence

Mercer

Potter

Somerset

Venango

West Virginia:

Brooke

Hancock

Marshall

Ohio

Scranton-Wilkes-Barre

Survey Area

Pennsylvania:

Lackawanna

Luzerne

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Pennsylvania:

Bradford

Columbia

Montour

Northumberland

Sullivan

Susquehanna

Wyoming

* * * * *

VIRGINIA

Richmond

Survey Area

Virginia (cities):

Colonial Heights

Hopewell

Petersburg

Richmond

Virginia (counties):

Charles City

Chesterfield

Dinwiddie

Goochland

Hanover

Henrico

New Kent

Powhatan

Prince George

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Virginia (cities):

Charlottesville

Emporia

Virginia (counties):

Albemarle (Does not include the Shenandoah National Park portion)

Amelia

Brunswick

Buckingham

Charlotte

Cumberland

Essex

Fluvanna

Greene (Does not include the Shenandoah National Park portion)

Greensville

King and Queen

King William

Lancaster

Louisa

Lunenburg

Mecklenburg

Nelson

Northumberland

Nottoway

Prince Edward

Richmond

Sussex

Roanoke

Survey Area

Virginia (cities):

Radford

Roanoke

Salem

Virginia (counties):

Botetourt

Craig

Montgomery

Roanoke

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Virginia (cities):

Buena Vista

Covington

Danville

Galax

Lexington

Lynchburg

Martinsville

Virginia (counties):

Alleghany

Amherst

Appomattox

Bath

Bedford

Bland

Campbell

Carroll

Floyd

Franklin

Giles

Halifax

Henry

Highland

Patrick

Pittsylvania

Pulaski

Rockbridge

Wythe

Virginia Beach-Chesapeake

Survey Area

North Carolina:

Currituck

Pasquotank (effective for wage surveys beginning in May 2026)

Virginia (cities):

Chesapeake

Hampton

Newport News

Norfolk

Poquoson

Portsmouth

Suffolk

Virginia Beach

Williamsburg

Virginia (counties):

Gloucester

James City

York

Area of Application. Survey area plus:

Maryland:

Worcester (Only includes the Assateague Island portion)

North Carolina:

Camden

Chowan

Dare

Gates

Hertford

Pasquotank (effective until May 2026)

Perquimans

Tyrrell

Virginia (city):

Franklin

Virginia (counties):

Accomack

Isle of Wight

Mathews

Middlesex

Northampton

Southampton

Surry

* * * * *

[FR Doc. 2026-11182 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6325-39-P