FEDERAL DEPOSIT INSURANCE CORPORATION

[OMB No. 3064-0057; -0125; -0175]

Agency Information Collection Activities: Proposed Collection Renewal; Comment Request

AGENCY: Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (FDIC).

ACTION: Notice and request for comment.

SUMMARY: The FDIC, as part of its obligations under the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA), invites the general public and other Federal agencies to take this opportunity to comment on the renewal of the existing information collections described below (OMB Control No. 3064-0057; -0125 and -0175).

DATES: Comments must be submitted on or before August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Interested parties are invited to submit written comments to the FDIC by any of the following methods:

• Agency Website: https://www.fdic.gov/resources/regulations/federal-register-publications/.

• Email: comments@fdic.gov. Include the name and number of the collection in the subject line of the message.

• Mail: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Counsel, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

• Hand Delivery: Comments may be hand-delivered to the guard station at the rear of the 17th Street NW building (located on F Street NW), on business days between 7 a.m. and 5 p.m.

All comments should refer to the relevant OMB control number. A copy of the comments may also be submitted to the OMB desk officer for the FDIC: Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs, Office of Management and Budget, New Executive Office Building, Washington, DC 20503.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robert Meiers, Regulatory Attorney, Romeiers@fdic.gov, MB-3013, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation, 550 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20429.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: Proposal to renew the following currently approved collection of information:

1. Title: Certified Statement for Quarterly Deposit Insurance Assessment.

OMB Number: 3064-0057.

Form Number: N/A

Affected Public: FDIC-insured depository institutions.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden
[OMB No. 3064-0057]
Information Collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Quarterly Certified Statement Invoice for Deposit Insurance Assessment, 12 CFR Part 327 (Mandatory) | Reporting (Quarterly) | 4,345 | 4 | 00:20 | 5,793
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 5,793
Source: FDIC.

General Description of Collection: The FDIC collects deposit insurance assessments on a quarterly basis. Each quarterly assessment is based on an insured depository institution's quarterly report of condition for the prior calendar quarter. The FDIC collects the quarterly assessment associated with certifying the review by officials of the insured institutions to confirm that the assessment data are accurate and, in cases of inaccuracy, submission of corrected data. There is no change in the substance or methodology of this information collection. The estimated annual burden had decreased by 547 hours, from 6,340 hours in 2024 to 5,793 hours currently, due solely to a decrease in the number of respondents.

2. Title: Foreign Banking and Investment by Insured State Nonmember Banks.

OMB Number: 3064-0125.

Form Number: None.

Affected Public: Insured state nonmember banks and state savings associations.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden
[OMB No. 3064-0125]
Information Collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Notices or applications to establish, move, or close a foreign branch, 12 CFR 303.182 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | P 1 | 1 | 02:00 | 2
2. Filings for authorization for foreign branch to engage in activities other than those permitted under 12 CFR 347.115, 12 CFR 303 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | P 1 | 1 | 40:00 | 40
3. Filings to invest in foreign organizations, or to engage in certain activities through foreign organizations, 12 CFR 303.183(b) and 303.121, (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | 1 | 1 | 60:00 | 60
4. Merger transactions involving foreign organizations, 12 CFR 303.185(b) and 12 CFR 303.62 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | P 1 | 1 | 06:00 | 6
5. Filings by insured state nonmember banks to invest in, or divest its interest in, a foreign organization, 12 CFR 303.183 (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | P 1 | 1 | 02:00 | 2
6. Notice of foreign divestiture of foreign organization, 12 CFR 303.183(d) (Mandatory) | Reporting (On Occasion) | P 1 | 1 | 01:00 | 1
7. Document policies and procedures for supervision of foreign activities, 12 CFR 347.116 (Mandatory) | Recordkeeping (Annual) | 4 | 1 | 400:00 | 1,600
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 1,711
Source: FDIC.
P Placeholder value—the FDIC expects zero respondents.

General Description of Collection: The Federal Deposit Insurance (FDI) Act requires state nonmember banks to obtain FDIC consent to establish or operate a foreign branch, or to acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidence of ownership in any foreign bank or other entity. The FDI Act also authorizes the FDIC to impose conditions for such consent and to issue regulations related thereto. This collection is a direct consequence of those statutory requirements. There is no change in the substance or methodology of this information collection. The estimated annual burden has decreased by 33 percent, from 2,577 hours in 2023 to 1,711 hours currently, driven by a reduction in the estimated number of respondents to IC 3 and IC 7.

3. Title: Interagency Guidance on Sound Incentive Compensation Policies.

OMB Number: 3064-0175.

Form Number: N/A.

Affected Public: Insured state nonmember banks and state savings associations.

Burden Estimate:

Summary of Estimated Annual Burden
[OMB No. 3064-0175]
Information Collection (IC) (obligation to respond) | Type of burden (frequency of response) | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average time per response (HH:MM) | Annual burden (hours)
1. Initial implementation: Interagency Guidance on Sound Incentive Compensation Practices, 75 FR 36395 (June 25, 2010) (Voluntary) | Recordkeeping (Annual) | 1 | 1 | 40:00 | 40
2. Ongoing maintenance and revision: Interagency Guidance on Sound Incentive Compensation Practices, 75 FR 36395 (June 25, 2010) (Voluntary) | Recordkeeping (Annual) | 1,776 | 1 | 02:00 | 3,552
Total Annual Burden (Hours) |  |  |  |  | 3,592
Source: FDIC.

General Description of Collection: Incentive compensation practices in the financial services industry contributed to the financial crisis that began in 2007. Bank employees too often were rewarded for increasing short-term revenue or profit without adequate regard to the risks taken to achieve those results. These practices exacerbated the risks and losses at a number of banking organizations and resulted in the misalignment of the interests of employees with the long-term safety and soundness of their organizations. The Federal banking agencies, including the FDIC, have concluded that it is appropriate and urgent that incentive compensation practices be brought under control through issuance of this guidance. Under this Guidance, banks are encouraged to: (i) Have policies and procedures that identify and describe the role(s) of the personnel and units authorized to be involved in incentive compensation arrangements, identify the source of significant risk-related inputs, establish appropriate controls governing these inputs to help ensure their integrity, and identify the individual(s) and unit(s) whose approval is necessary for the establishment or modification of incentive compensation arrangements; (ii) create and maintain sufficient documentation to permit an audit of the organization's processes for incentive compensation arrangements; (iii) have any material exceptions or adjustments to the incentive compensation arrangements established for senior executives approved and documented by its board of directors; and (iv) have its board of directors receive and review, on an annual or more frequent basis, an assessment by management of the effectiveness of the design and operation of the organization's incentive compensation system in providing risk taking incentives that are consistent with the organization's safety and soundness. There is no change in the substance or methodology of this information collection. The estimated annual burden has decreased by 418 hours from 4,010 hours in 2023 to 3,592 hours currently, due to a decrease in the number of respondents.

Request for Comment

Comments are invited on: (a) whether the collections of information are necessary for the proper performance of the FDIC's functions, including whether the information has practical utility; (b) the accuracy of the estimates of the burden of the information collections, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (c) ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (d) ways to minimize the burden of the collections of information on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation.
Dated at Washington, DC, on June 2, 2026.
Jennifer M. Jones,
Deputy Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11177 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6714-01-P