DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0265]

Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: Personalized Career Planning and Guidance

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration (VBA), Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden, and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0265.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Personalized Career Planning and Guidance, VA Form 27-8832.

OMB Control Number: 2900-0265 https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Extension without change of a currently approved collection.

Abstract: VA Form 27-8832 is primarily used to collect the necessary information to determine eligibility for Personalized Career Planning and Guidance or Chapter 36 benefits. If this information is not collected, the eligibility determination for Chapter 36 benefits cannot be made. It would affect eligible transitioning Service members, Veterans, and dependents in obtaining educational and vocational counseling. Collection of the information is the only way for VA to determine eligibility for Chapter 36 benefits. Without this information, determination of entitlement would not be possible.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at 91 FR 14634, March 25, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 2,750 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 11,000 per year.

Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology/Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11165 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P