DEPARTMENT OF VETERANS AFFAIRS

[OMB Control No. 2900-0111]

Agency Information Collection Activity: Statement of Purchaser or Owner Assuming Seller's Loan

AGENCY: Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995, this notice announces that the Veterans Benefits Administration, Department of Veterans Affairs, will submit the collection of information abstracted below to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and comment. The PRA submission describes the nature of the information collection and its expected cost and burden and it includes the actual data collection instrument.

DATES: Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent by July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: To submit comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection, please type the following link into your browser: www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain, select “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments”, then search the list for the information collection by Title or “OMB Control No. 2900-0111.”

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: VA PRA information: Dorothy Glasgow, 202-461-1084, VAPRA@va.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title: Statement of Purchaser or Owner Assuming Seller's Loan (VA Form 26-6382).

OMB Control Number: 2900-0111. https://www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRASearch.

Type of Review: Revision of a Currently Approved Collection.

Abstract: VA Form 26-6382, The Statement of Purchaser or Owner Assuming Seller's Loan, is used to help determine eligibility for release of liability and substitution of entitlement when a VA guaranteed loan is assumed. The collection is authorized under 38, U.S.C., section 3702. Use of VA form 26-6382 (Statement of Purchaser or Owner Assuming Seller's Loan) has increased in recent years due to below market interest rates on assumable VA loans. As a result, the number of respondents increased from 1,000 to 5,000, resulting in an increase in the total burden hours.

An agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to a collection of information unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number. The Federal Register Notice with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments on this collection of information was published at insert citation date: 91 FR 12280, March 12, 2026.

Affected Public: Individuals or Households.

Estimated Annual Burden: 1,250 hours.

Estimated Average Burden per Respondent: 15 minutes.

Frequency of Response: One-time.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5000 per annual.

(Authority: 44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.)

Shunda Willis,
Alternate, VA PRA Clearance Officer, Office of Information Technology, Data Governance Analytics, Department of Veterans Affairs.

[FR Doc. 2026-11164 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8320-01-P