DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

National Park Service

[NPS-WASO-NRNHL-DTS#-42916; PPWOCRADI0, PCU00RP14.R50000]

National Register of Historic Places; Notification of Pending Nominations and Related Actions

AGENCY: National Park Service, Interior.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The National Park Service is soliciting electronic comments on the significance of properties nominated before May 23, 2026, for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places.

DATES: Comments should be submitted by June 22, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Comments are encouraged to be submitted electronically to National_Register_Submissions@nps.gov with the subject line “Public Comment on <property or proposed district name, (County) State>.” If you have no access to email, you may send them via U.S. Postal Service and all other carriers to the National Register of Historic Places, National Park Service, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sherry A. Frear, Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program, 1849 C Street NW, MS 2013, Washington, DC 20240, sherry_frear@nps.gov, 202-913-3763.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The properties listed in this notice are being considered for listing or related actions in the National Register of Historic Places. Nominations for their consideration were received by the National Park Service before May 23, 2026. Pursuant to 36 CFR 60.13, comments are being accepted concerning the significance of the nominated properties under the National Register criteria for evaluation.

Before including your address, phone number, email address, or other personal identifying information in your comment, you should be aware that your entire comment—including your personal identifying information—may be made publicly available at any time. While you can ask us in your comment to withhold your personal identifying information from public review, we cannot guarantee that we will be able to do so.

Nominations submitted by State or Tribal Historic Preservation Officers

Key: State, County, Property Name, Multiple Name(if applicable), Address/Boundary, City, Vicinity, Reference Number.

OHIO

Miami County

Troy Country Club, 1830 Peters Rd. Troy, SG100013172

RHODE ISLAND

Providence County

Grant's Mill, 36 Grants Mill Road, Cumberland, SG100013177

TENNESSEE

Shelby County

Watkins, J.R., Products Building, 62-70 W. Crump Boulevard, Memphis, SG100013171

TEXAS

Bailey County

Bailey County Courthouse, 300 S 1st Street, Muleshoe, SG100013170

Dallas County

Dallas Downtown Historic District (Boundary Increase), 400 N St. Paul St., Dallas, BC100013180

WASHINGTON

King County

Eng, Suen King and Sue Fong, House, 611 8th Avenue South, Seattle, SG100013175

Kitsap County

Hall Brothers Marine Railway & Shipbuilding Co. House, 761 Winslow Way East, Bainbridge Island, SG100013174

In the interest of preservation, a shortened comment period has been requested for the following resource(s):

WISCONSIN

Milwaukee County

Mitchell Park Horticultural Conservatory, 524 South Layton Boulevard, Milwaukee, SG100013178, Comment period: 3 days

A request for removal has been made for the following resource(s):

GEORGIA

Chattooga County

Riegel Hospital, 194 Allgood St., Trion, OT02000079

Nomination(s) submitted by Federal Preservation Officers: The State Historic Preservation Officer reviewed the following nomination(s) and responded to the Federal Preservation Officer within 45 days of receipt of the nomination(s) and supports listing the properties in the National Register of Historic Places.

CALIFORNIA

San Bernardino County

7IL Spring, (Historic Ranching Resources within Mojave National Preserve MPS), Mojave National Preserve (MOJA), north of Hole-in-the-Wall Essex vicinity, MP100013169

Authority: 36 CFR 60.13.

Sherry A. Frear,
Chief, National Register of Historic Places/National Historic Landmarks Program.

[FR Doc. 2026-11163 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4312-52-P