DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Highway Administration

Environmental Impact Statement: Waller County, Texas

AGENCY: Federal Highway Administration (FHWA), DOT.

ACTION: Federal notice of intent to prepare an Environmental Impact Statement (EIS).

SUMMARY: Pursuant to 23 CFR 771.123(a), FHWA, on behalf of the Texas Department of Transportation (TxDOT), is issuing this notice to advise the public that an EIS will be prepared for a proposed transportation project to construct a new highway (known as 36A North) from Interstate (I)-10 west of Katy, Texas to US Highway (US) 290 west of Waller, Texas in Waller County (CSJ 0912-00-646).

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: TxDOT Houston District, P.O. Box 1386, Houston, Texas 77251-1386, 713-802-5199, 36ANorth@txdot.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The environmental review, consultation, and other actions required by applicable Federal environmental laws for this project are being, or have been, carried out by TxDOT pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 327 and a Memorandum of Understanding dated July 17, 2025, and executed by FHWA and TxDOT.

The 36A North project is proposed as a new highway to improve north-south mobility from I-10 west of Katy, Texas to US 290 west of Waller, Texas. The proposed highway would be approximately 20-25 miles in length and would primarily serve Waller County.

The EIS will evaluate a range of build alternatives and a no-build alternative.

TxDOT will issue a single Final Environmental Impact Statement and Record of Decision document pursuant to 23 U.S.C. 139(n)(2), unless TxDOT determines statutory criteria or practicability considerations preclude issuance of a combined document.

In accordance with 23 U.S.C. 139, cooperating agencies, participating agencies, and the public will be given an opportunity for continued input on project development. A virtual public scoping meeting is planned for Tuesday, July 14, 2026, with two in-person open houses. One in-person meeting would be held on Tuesday, July 14, 2026, at the Royal ISD Early Childhood Center Gymnasium, located at 2505 Durkin Road, Brookshire, Texas 77423. The second in-person meeting would be held on Thursday, July 16, 2026, at Edmonds Hall at the Waller County Fairgrounds, located at 21988 FM 359, Hempstead, Texas 77445. Both in-person meetings will be held from 5 to 7 p.m. and would present identical content. The public scoping meeting will provide an opportunity for the public to review and comment on the draft coordination plan and schedule, the project purpose and need, the range of alternatives, and methodologies and level of detail for analyzing alternatives. It will also allow the public an opportunity to provide input on any expected environmental impacts and any significant issues that should be analyzed in depth in the EIS. In addition to the public scoping meeting, a public hearing will be held after the draft EIS is prepared. Public notice will include the time and place of the meeting and hearing.

The public meeting will be conducted in English and Spanish. If you need an interpreter or document translator because English or Spanish is not your primary language or you have difficulty communicating effectively in English or Spanish, one will be provided to you free of charge. If you have a disability and need assistance, special arrangements can be made to accommodate most needs. If you need interpretation or translation services or you are a person with a disability who requires any accommodation to attend and participate in the public meeting, please contact Gabriel Adame, TxDOT Houston District Public Engagement Coordinator, at 713-802-5199 no later than 4 p.m., by Friday, July 10, 2026. Please be aware that advance notice is required as some services and accommodations may require time for TxDOT to arrange.

The public is requested to provide public comments on alternatives or impacts and on relevant information, studies, or analyses with respect to this proposed project. Comments may be provided in writing by mail to Advanced Project Development, Texas Department of Transportation—Houston District, P.O. Box 1386, Houston, Texas 77251-1386 or by email to 36ANorth@txdot.gov. Comments must be received by Friday, July 31, 2026.

(Catalog of Federal Domestic Assistance Program Number 20.205, Highway Planning and Construction.)

Issued on: June 1, 2026.
Jack Bales,
Director of Project Delivery, Federal Highway Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11162 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-RY-P