COMMITTEE FOR PURCHASE FROM PEOPLE WHO ARE BLIND OR SEVERELY DISABLED

Procurement List; Additions and Deletions

AGENCY: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled.

ACTION: Additions to and deletions from the Procurement List.

SUMMARY: This action adds product(s) to the Procurement List that will be furnished by nonprofit agencies employing persons who are blind or have other severe disabilities, and deletes service(s) from the Procurement List previously furnished by such agencies.

DATES: Date added to and deleted from the Procurement List: July 05, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled, 250 E Street SW, Suite 3100, Washington, DC 20024.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For further information or to submit comments contact: Michael R. Jurkowski, Telephone: (703) 489-1322, or email CMTEFedReg@AbilityOne.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Addition

On April 16, 2026, the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled (operating as the U.S. AbilityOne Commission) published an initial notice of proposed additions to the Procurement List. (91 FR 20418) This final notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503(a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3. The Committee has determined that the product(s) listed below are suitable for procurement by the Federal Government and has added the product(s) to the Procurement List. In accordance with 41 CFR 51-5.2, the Committee has authorized the qualified nonprofit agencies described with the product(s) as the mandatory source(s) of supply. Additionally, in accordance with 41 CFR 51-2.4, the Committee considered relevant information from the contracting activity that this product requirement is not applicable to other Federal entities and has granted the activity's requested preference for purchase or distribution. This product(s) is not available through the Commission's Commercial Distribution Program, and other Federal entities wishing to purchase this product must contact the contracting activity listed directly for information on purchase availability.

After consideration of the material presented to it concerning capability of qualified nonprofit agencies to provide the product(s) and impact of the additions on the current or most recent contractors, the Committee has determined that the product(s) listed below are suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

End of Certification

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the product(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the product(s) added to the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following product(s) are added to the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s):

6510-00-201-1755—Bandage, Cravat, Triangular

Authorized Source of Supply: Alphapointe, Kansas City, MO

Mandatory For: Department of Defense

Contracting Activity: DEPT OF DEFENSE, DLA TROOP SUPPORT

Deletion

On April 30, 2026 (91 FR 23247), the Committee for Purchase From People Who Are Blind or Severely Disabled published notice of proposed deletions from the Procurement List. This notice is published pursuant to 41 U.S.C. 8503 (a)(2) and 41 CFR 51-2.3.

After consideration of the relevant matter presented, the Committee has determined that the service(s) listed below are no longer suitable for procurement by the Federal Government under 41 U.S.C. 8501-8506 and 41 CFR 51-2.4.

I certify that the following action will not have a significant impact on a substantial number of small entities. The major factors considered for this certification were:

Regulatory Flexibility Act Certification

1. The action will not result in additional reporting, recordkeeping or other compliance requirements for small entities.

2. The action may result in authorizing small entities to furnish the service(s) to the Government.

3. There are no known regulatory alternatives which would accomplish the objectives of the Javits-Wagner-O'Day Act (41 U.S.C. 8501-8506) in connection with the service(s) deleted from the Procurement List.

End of Certification

Accordingly, the following service(s) are deleted from the Procurement List:

Product(s)

NSN(s)—Product Name(s)

Services(s)

Service Type: Custodial and Related Services.

Mandatory for: GSA PBS Region 9, US Geological Survey Campus, Menlo Park, CA, 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: Hope Services, San Jose, CA

Contracting Activity: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, PBS R9 AMD SERVICES CONTRACTING BRANCH

Service Type: Grounds Maintenance

Mandatory For: GSA PBS Region 9, US Geological Survey Campus, Menlo Park, CA, 345 Middlefield Road, Menlo Park, CA

Authorized Source of Supply: North Bay Rehabilitation Services, Inc., Rohnert Park, CA

Contracting Activity: GENERAL SERVICES ADMINISTRATION, PBS R9 AMD SERVICES CONTRACTING BRANCH

Michael R. Jurkowski,
Director, Business Operations.

[FR Doc. 2026-11159 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6353-01-P