DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Technical Assistance and Dissemination To Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities; Personnel Development To Improve Services and Results for Children With Disabilities; and the Educational Technology, Media, and Materials for Individuals With Disabilities Programs—National Technical Assistance Center for Postsecondary Education and Training for Individuals Who Are Deaf or Hard of Hearing Competition

AGENCY: Office of Special Education and Rehabilitative Services, Department of Education

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Education (ED) announces the opportunity to apply for a competitive grant for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 Technical Assistance and Dissemination to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities (TA&D); Personnel Development to Improve Services and Results for Children with Disabilities; and the Educational Technology, Media, and Materials for Individuals with Disabilities (ETechM2) Programs—National Technical Assistance Center for Postsecondary Education and Training for Individuals who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing competition, Assistance Listing Number 84.326D.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 30, 2026. The deadline for Intergovernmental Review is September 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Eric Caruso. Telephone: (202) 987-0151. Email: Eric.Caruso@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Department offers financial assistance to projects to establish and operate a National Technical Assistance Center for Postsecondary Education and Training for Individuals who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing. This center will focus on increasing the capacity of postsecondary institutions, State educational agencies, local educational agencies, State vocational rehabilitation (VR) agencies, VR service providers, and other relevant organizations and public agencies to address the postsecondary, vocational, technical, continuing, and adult education needs of individuals who are deaf or hard of hearing. The FY 2026 competition includes an absolute priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The priority is: National Technical Assistance Center for Postsecondary Education and Training for Individuals who are Deaf or Hard of Hearing.

Maximum Award: We will not make an award exceeding $4,000,000 for a single budget period of 12 months.¹

¹ Note: In each budget period of 12 months, no more than $1,300,000 may be budgeted under the TA&D program (consistent with section 663(c)(8)(C) of IDEA); no more than $1,700,000 may be budgeted under the PD program (consistent with section 662(c)(2) of IDEA); and no more than $1,000,000 may be budgeted under the ETechM2 program (consistent with section 674(b) of IDEA). Applicants must separately budget for funds under each program.

Eligible Applicants: State educational agencies; local educational agencies (LEAs), including public charter schools that are considered LEAs under State law; institutions of higher education, including community colleges; other public agencies; private nonprofit organizations; freely associated States and outlying areas; Indian Tribes or Tribal organizations; and for-profit organizations.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1462, 1463, 1474, 1481, and 1482.

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priority and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-special-populations/grants-special-education-and-individuals-disabilities/technical-assistance-and-dissemination/84.326D and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362632. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Kelly Rogers,
Deputy Assistant Secretary and Acting Assistant Secretary for Special Education and Rehabilitative Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-11152 Filed 6-3-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P