DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Transportation Security Administration

Revision of Agency Information Collection Activity Under OMB Review: TSA PreCheck® Application Program

AGENCY: Transportation Security Administration, Department of Homeland Security (DHS).

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: This notice announces that the Transportation Security Administration (TSA) has forwarded the Information Collection Request (ICR), Office of Management and Budget (OMB) control number 1652-0059, abstracted below to OMB for review and approval of a revision of the currently approved collection under the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA). The ICR describes the nature of the information collection and its expected burden. The collection involves the submission of biographic and biometric information by TSA PreCheck® Application Program or U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) Trusted Traveler Program individuals enrolling in MyTSA PreCheck ID ™, TSA's Customer Service Portal, and Seamless Identity Automation.

DATES: Send your comments by July 6, 2026. A comment to OMB is most effective if OMB receives it within 30 days of publication.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under Review—Open for Public Comments” and by using the find function.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Christina A. Walsh, TSA PRA Officer, Information Technology, TSA-11, Transportation Security Administration, 6595 Springfield Center Drive, VA 22150; telephone (571) 227-2062; email TSAPRA@tsa.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: TSA published a Federal Register notice, with a 60-day comment period soliciting comments, of the following collection of information on January 15, 2026, 91 FR 1799. TSA received five public comments as discussed in the accompanying Supporting Statement.

Comments Invited

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.), an agency may not conduct or sponsor, and a person is not required to respond to, a collection of information unless it displays a valid OMB control number. The ICR documentation will be available at https://www.reginfo.gov upon its submission to OMB. Therefore, in preparation for OMB review and approval of the following information collection, TSA is soliciting comments to:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed information requirement is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including using appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

Information Collection Requirement

Title: TSA PreCheck Application Program, 49 U.S.C. 114.

Type of Request: Revision of a previously approved collection.

OMB Control Number: 1652-0059.

Forms(s): N/A.

Affected Public: Individuals.

Abstract: Pursuant to the statutory authorities explained below, TSA has implemented a voluntary enrollment program for individuals to apply for the TSA PreCheck Application Program. Section 109(a)(3) of the Aviation and Transportation Security Act, Public Law 107-71 (115 Stat. 597, 613, Nov. 19, 2001, codified at 49 U.S.C. 114 note) provides TSA with the authority to “establish requirements to implement trusted programs and use available technologies to expedite security screening of passengers who participate in such programs, thereby allowing security screening personnel to focus on those passengers who should be subject to more extensive screening.” In addition, TSA has express, statutory authority to establish and collect a fee for any registered traveler program by publication of a notice in the Federal Register, as outlined in the Department of Homeland (DHS) Security Appropriations Act, 2006, Public Law 109-90 (119 Stat. 2064, 2088-89, Oct. 18, 2005).

Although participation in the TSA PreCheck Application Program is voluntary, individuals must submit biographic and biometric ¹ information directly to TSA, which TSA uses to conduct identity verification and a Security Threat Assessment (STA) of criminal, immigration, intelligence, and regulatory violation databases. There is no proposed change to the TSA PreCheck Application Program. Interested applicants must provide certain minimum required data elements, including, but not limited to, name, date of birth, sex, address, contact information, country of birth, images of identity documents, proof of citizenship or immigration status, and biometrics via a secure interface.

¹ Unless otherwise specified, for the purpose of this document, “biometrics” refers to fingerprints and/or facial imagery.

TSA uses this information to verify identity at enrollment, conduct an STA, make a final eligibility determination for the TSA PreCheck Application Program (including a review of criminal, immigration, intelligence, and regulatory violation databases), and verify the identities of TSA PreCheck-enrolled and approved individuals when they are traveling. For example, as part of this process, TSA sends the applicants' fingerprints and associated information to the Federal Bureau of Investigation (FBI) for the purpose of comparing their fingerprints to other fingerprints in the FBI's Next Generation Identification (NGI) system or its successor systems including civil, criminal, and latent fingerprint repositories. The FBI may retain applicants' fingerprints and associated information in NGI after the completion of their application and, while retained, their fingerprints may continue to be compared against other fingerprints submitted to or retained by NGI as part of the FBI's Rap Back program.² In retaining applicants' fingerprints, the FBI conducts recurrent vetting of applicants' criminal history until the expiration date of the applicant's STA. TSA also transmits applicants' biometrics for enrollment into DHS's Automated Biometrics Identification System (IDENT) ³ and its successor system, the Homeland Advanced Recognition Technology System (HART) ⁴ for recurrent vetting of applicants' criminal history, lawful presence, and ties to terrorism; and for support of TSA's biometric-based identification at airport checkpoints.

² The FBI's Rap Back program is a continuous monitoring service that allows authorized agencies to receive on-going status notifications of any criminal history reported to the FBI after the initial processing and retention of criminal or civil transactions using fingerprint identification.

³ See U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Biometric Identity Management (OBIM), Privacy Impact Assessment for Automated Biometric Identification System (IDENT), DHS/OBIM//PIA-001 (2012), available at DHS/OBIM/PIA-001 Automated Biometric Identification System | Homeland Security.

⁴ See U.S. Department of Homeland Security, Office of Biometric Identity Management (OBIM), Privacy Impact Assessment for Homeland Advanced Recognition Technology System, DHS/OBIM//PIA-004 (2024), available at DHS/OBIM/PIA-004 Homeland Advanced Recognition Technology System (HART) Increment 1 | Homeland Security.

TSA uses the STA results to decide if an individual poses a low risk to transportation or national security. TSA issues approved applicants a Known Traveler Number (KTN) that they may use when making travel reservations. Airline passengers who submit a KTN when making airline reservations are eligible for expedited screening on flights originating from U.S. airports and select international locations, including Nassau, Bahamas.⁵ TSA uses the traveler's KTN and other information during passenger prescreening to verify that the individual traveling matches the information on TSA's list of known travelers and to confirm TSA PreCheck expedited screening eligibility.

⁵ Passengers who are eligible for expedited screening typically will receive less stringent physical screening; e.g., removal of shoes, light outerwear, and a belt may not be required; laptop may remain in its case; and the “3-1-1” compliant liquids/gels bag may stay in their carry-on.

When the STA is complete, TSA makes a final determination on eligibility for the TSA PreCheck Application Program and notifies the applicant of the decision. Most applicants generally should expect to receive notification from TSA between 3 and 60 days of the submission of their completed application. If initially deemed ineligible by TSA, applicants will have an opportunity to correct cases of misidentification and/or inaccurate criminal records. Applicants must submit a correction of any information they believe to be inaccurate within 60 days of issuance of TSA's ineligibility notification letter. If a corrected record is not received by TSA within the specified amount of time, the agency may make a final determination to deny eligibility. Individuals who TSA determines are ineligible for the TSA PreCheck Application Program will undergo standard or other screening at airport security checkpoints.

In 2025, TSA established a partnership with CBP to reduce the risk profile of passengers who are members of CBP's Global Entry (GE) Trusted Traveler Program, expedite GE enrollment processing for existing TSA PreCheck members, and enhance the customer experience. This initiative is only available to members of the TSA PreCheck Application Program who opt-in to CBP's expedited vetting.

For TSA PreCheck Application Program applicants who have opted into GE, once their fingerprints have been thoroughly vetted through the FBI NGI database during TSA PreCheck Application Program enrollment, TSA will authorize DHS IDENT/HART to share specified biographic and biometric data issued to TSA PreCheck applicants during the enrollment process (fingerprints, the Fingerprint Identification Number, and the Encounter Identification Number), with CBP for reuse during the CBP GE vetting process.

The TSA PreCheck Application Program enhances aviation security by permitting TSA to better focus its limited security resources on passengers who are unknown to TSA and whose level of risk is undetermined, while also facilitating and improving the commercial aviation travel experience for the public. Travelers who choose not to enroll in this initiative are not subject to any limitations on their travel because of their choice; they will be processed through normal TSA screening before entering the sterile areas of airports. TSA also retains the authority to perform standard or other screening on a random basis on TSA PreCheck Application Program participants and any other travelers authorized to receive expedited physical screening.

Collection Revisions: TSA PreCheck Enhancements

TSA is revising the collection to include the MyTSA PreCheck ID™, which facilitates delivery of TSA PreCheck benefits to recipients; the development of the TSA Customer Service Portal to enhance customer experience and data management; the expansion of 1:n touchless identity verification through Seamless Identity Automation experience; and the revision of post enrollment surveys to reduce customer burden to better serve the needs of the public. These new enhancements and updated surveys are all optional and do not affect an individual's status with the TSA PreCheck Application Program.

MyTSA PreCheck ID™

DHS Trusted Traveler populations are vetted, low-risk travelers who have voluntarily opted-in to receive expedited screening after undergoing a background check or STA. The MyTSA PreCheck ID is a mobile identity document that provides eligible DHS Trusted Traveler members with TSA PreCheck benefits, including identity verification at security checkpoints and expedited screening, the ability to opt-in to TSA PreCheck Touchless ID,⁶ and potential future benefits, such as the ability to use the MyTSA PreCheck ID as a visitor pass to allow access to an airport's sterile area.

⁶ TSA is using facial identification to verify a passenger's identity at its security checkpoints using the CBP Traveler Verification Service, which creates a secure biometric template of a passenger's live facial image taken at the checkpoint and matches it against a gallery of templates of pre-staged photos that the passenger previously provided to the government (e.g., U.S. Passport or Visa). Participation is optional. Passengers who have consented to participate may choose to opt-out at any time and instead go through the standard identity verification process by a Transportation Security Officer.

To participate in MyTSA PreCheck ID, eligible DHS Trusted Travelers voluntarily submit certain biographic and biometric information to confirm their TSA PreCheck status, verify their identity and to facilitate issuance of the ID to their mobile device. The information required to issue the ID includes biographic data: full name, date of birth, KTN; and biometric data: facial image (from a selfie). With the MyTSA Precheck ID on the individual's mobile device, within 24 hours of their flight, the individual provides their departure airport code in the MyTSA PreCheck ID app. The biographic information is only visible to the individual on their MyTSA PreCheck ID app information summary page or on the ID reader when scanned for use (i.e. airport security checkpoint Travel Document Checker). The selfie is deleted after identify verification. Optional biographic information includes passport number and redress number.

TSA Customer Service Portal

The TSA Customer Service Portal is a user-friendly, centralized platform for TSA-vetted populations to securely view and update their profile information from various programs, including TSA PreCheck. Members can view their current program status, upload updated documents, and receive status updates and correspondence from TSA. Active TSA program members must have a login.gov account (which requires an email and password) to access the Customer Service Portal. TSA PreCheck Application Program members using the Customer Service Portal can view their TSA PreCheck membership information to include the KTN, the specified enrollment provider, and the renewal date as well as their opt-in/opt-out selection for specific program incentives such as TSA PreCheck Touchless ID. The ability to view and update membership information will greatly enhance the customer experience while providing TSA with up-to-date member data and streamlined processes to manage the data. In the future, other TSA PreCheck benefit holders will have the ability to view their applicable TSA PreCheck information and their opt-in or opt-out status for TSA PreCheck Touchless ID.

TSA Seamless Identity Automation experience

TSA is developing the Seamless Identity Automation solution to expand 1:n touchless identity verification capabilities at the security checkpoint for TSA PreCheck members using a digital ID. TSA PreCheck passengers will be able to voluntarily opt-in to the touchless experience and securely share those elements of their digital ID and flight information (i.e. boarding pass data) not already present in TSA's systems via their mobile wallet.

Post Enrollment Survey Revision

Instead of sending every new enrollee and renewing applicant the optional post enrollment survey, TSA is now sending the survey to only a statistically significant number of TSA PreCheck Application Program enrollees and renewing applicants. These surveys are used to gather information on the applicant's overall customer satisfaction with the service received at an enrollment location or during their online renewal.

Estimated Annual Number of Respondents: 6,303,987.

Estimated Annual Burden Hours: 4,339,658.

Estimated Annual Cost Burden: $468,127,340.

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Christina A. Walsh,
Paperwork Reduction Act Officer, Information Technology, Transportation Security Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11136 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-05-P