DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement

[OMB Control Number 1653-0057]

Departure Notification Record

AGENCY: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 30-Day notice.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act (PRA) of 1995 the Department of Homeland Security (DHS), U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement (ICE) will submit the following Information Collection Request (ICR) to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and clearance. This information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on January 8, 2026, allowing for a 60-day comment period. ICE received several comments which have been addressed in the supporting statement available on www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comments.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and will be accepted until July 6, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for this information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function under e-Docket ID number ICEB-2026-0001-0001.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: For specific question related to collection activities, please contact U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement at ICEPRA@ice.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments

Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies concerning the proposed collection of information should address one or more of the following four points:

(1) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(2) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(3) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and

(4) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses.

Overview of This Information Collection

(1) Type of Information Collection: Extension without Change of a Previously Approved Collection.

(2) Title of the Form/Collection: Departure Notification Record.

(3) Agency form number, if any, and the applicable component of the Department of Homeland Security sponsoring the collection: U.S. Immigration and Customs Enforcement.

(4) Affected public who will be asked or required to respond, as well as a brief abstract: Individuals. DHS, including CBP and ICE, will use this information to identify those aliens geographically located in the United States who want to voluntarily depart the United States. Those aliens will be able to report biographic data and biometric data, as well as information about their intended departure. With this information, DHS can assist aliens to depart from the United States to their destination country. DHS will use a mobile application, currently CBP Home, to collect this information.

(5) An estimate of the total number of responses and the amount of time estimated for an average respondent to respond: ICE estimates a total of 16,800,000 responses at 5 minutes per response

(6) An estimate of the total public burden (in hours) associated with the collection: 1,349,400 annual burden hours.

Dated: May 27, 2026.
Ashley Pearce,
Deputy Chief Data Officer.

[FR Doc. 2026-11135 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-28-P