DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[S-286-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone 266; Application for Subzone; Tekni-Plex Flexibles LLC (dba TekniPlex Healthcare); Madison, Wisconsin

An application has been submitted to the Foreign-Trade Zones (FTZ) Board by Dane County, Wisconsin, grantee of FTZ 266, requesting subzone status for the facility of Tekni-Plex Flexibles LLC (dba TekniPlex Healthcare), located in Madison, Wisconsin. The application was submitted pursuant to the provisions of the Foreign-Trade Zones Act, as amended (19 U.S.C. 81a-81u), and the regulations of the FTZ Board (15 CFR part 400). It was formally docketed on June 1, 2026.

The proposed subzone (10.45 acres) is located at 6002 Femrite Dr., Madison, Wisconsin. A notification of proposed production activity has been submitted and is being processed under 15 CFR 400.37 (Doc. B-36-2026). The proposed subzone would be subject to the existing activation limit of FTZ 266.

In accordance with the FTZ Board's regulations, Camille Evans of the FTZ Staff is designated examiner to review the application and make recommendations to the Executive Secretary.

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the FTZ Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 13, 2026. Rebuttal comments in response to material submitted during the foregoing period may be submitted through July 28, 2026.

A copy of the application will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information Section” section of the FTZ Board's website, which is accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

For further information, contact Camille Evans at Camille.Evans@trade.gov.

Dated: June 1, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11124 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P