DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

Foreign-Trade Zones Board

[B-54-2026]

Foreign-Trade Zone (FTZ) 151, Notification of Proposed Production Activity; Callies Performance Products Inc; (Auto Parts); Fostoria, Ohio

Callies Performance Products Inc (Callies) submitted a notification of proposed production activity to the FTZ Board (the Board) for its facility in Fostoria, Ohio within FTZ 151. The notification conforming to the requirements of the Board's regulations (15 CFR 400.22) was received on May 27, 2026.

Pursuant to 15 CFR 400.14(b), FTZ production activity would be limited to the specific foreign-status material(s)/component(s) and specific finished product(s) described in the submitted notification (summarized below) and subsequently authorized by the Board. The benefits that may stem from conducting production activity under FTZ procedures are explained in the background section of the Board's website—accessible via www.trade.gov/ftz.

The proposed finished products include: finished steel crankshafts, finished nodular iron crankshafts, and finished forged steel connecting rods (duty rates are 2.5%).

The proposed foreign-status materials/components include: steel crankshaft forgings, semi-finished steel crankshafts, nodular iron crankshaft castings, semi-finished nodular iron crankshafts, semi-finished steel connecting rod forgings, and tungsten heavy metal slugs (duty rate ranges from 2.5 to 2.8%).

The request indicates that certain materials/components are subject to duties under section 122 of the Trade Act of 1974 (Section 122), section 232 of the Trade Expansion Act of 1962 (section 232), or section 301 of the Trade Act of 1974 (section 301), depending on the country of origin. The applicable section 122, section 232, and section 301 decisions require subject merchandise to be admitted to FTZs in privileged foreign status (19 CFR 146.41).

Public comment is invited from interested parties. Submissions shall be addressed to the Board's Executive Secretary and sent to: ftz@trade.gov. The closing period for their receipt is July 13, 2026.

A copy of the notification will be available for public inspection in the “Online FTZ Information System” section of the Board's website.

For further information, contact Christopher Williams at Christopher.williams@trade.gov.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Elizabeth Whiteman,
Executive Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11123 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P