DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-351-857]

Raw Honey From Brazil: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review, 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that raw honey from Brazil was sold in the United States at prices below normal value. The period of review (POR) is June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Braeden Lowe, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-9124.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

This administrative review covers 14 producers/exporters of raw honey from Brazil, including mandatory respondents, Melbras Importadora E Exportadora Agroindustrial Ltda. (Melbras) and Minamel Agroindústria Ltda. (Minamel). On September 30, 2025, Commerce published the preliminary results of this review and invited parties to comment.¹

¹ See Raw Honey from Brazil: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 46797 (September 30, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ On March 17, 2026, Commerce extended the time limit for completing the final results of this administrative review by 53 days.⁴ Accordingly, the deadline for the final results is now May 29, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 17, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, as well as a full discussion of the issues raised by parties for these final results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁵ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results in the Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Raw Honey from Brazil; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751 of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁶

⁶ See Raw Honey from Argentina, Brazil, India, and the Socialist Republic of Vietnam: Antidumping Duty Orders, 87 FR 35501 (June 10, 2022) (Order), as amended by Raw Honey from Brazil: Notice of Court Decision Not in Harmony With the Final Determination of Antidumping Duty Investigation; Notice of Amended Final Determination; Notice of Amended Antidumping Duty Order, 90 FR 9225 (February 10, 2025) (Amended Order).

The merchandise covered by this Order is raw honey from Brazil. For a complete description of the scope of the Order, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

We addressed the issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs in the Issues and Decision Memorandum. A list of the issues addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum is included in Appendix I to this notice.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

We made certain changes to the margin calculations for Melbras and Minamel since the Preliminary Results. For a detailed discussion of these changes, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a rate to be applied to companies not selected for examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely” on the basis of facts available.

In this review, we calculated weighted-average dumping margins for Melbras and Minamel that are not zero, de minimis, or determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Therefore, Commerce assigned a margin to the non-selected companies based on the simple average of the weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the two mandatory respondents, as listed below.⁷

⁷ With more than one respondent under examination, Commerce normally calculates: (A) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; (B) a simple average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents; and (C) a weighted-average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins calculated for the examined respondents using each company's publicly ranged U.S. sales values for the merchandise under consideration. Commerce then compares (B) and (C) to (A) and selects either the (B) or (C) rate based on the rate closest to (A) as the most appropriate rate for all other producers and exporters. See, e.g., Ball Bearings and Parts Thereof from France, Germany, Italy, Japan, and the United Kingdom: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Reviews, Final Results of Changed Circumstances Review, and Revocation of an Order, in Part, 75 FR 53661, 53663 (September 1, 2010).

Final Results of Review

Commerce determines that the following estimated weighted-average dumping margins exist during the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

⁸ See Appendix II.

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Melbras Importadora E Exportadora Agroindustrial Ltda | 4.48
Minamel Agroindústria Ltda | 10.48
Non-Examined Companies ⁸ | 7.48

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed in connection with these final results to interested parties within five days of any public announcement or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of publication of the notice of final results in the Federal Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries covered by this review. Because Melbras and Minamel's weighted average dumping margins are not zero or de minimis (i.e., less than 0.5 percent), we calculated importer-specific assessment rates based on the ratio of the total dumping calculated for the examined sales to the total entered value of the sales. Where an importer-specific assessment rate is either zero or de minimis, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

In accordance with Commerce's “automatic assessment” practice, for entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Melbras or Minamel for which these companies did not know that the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate those entries at the all-others rate established in the amended final of the original less-than-fair-value (LTFV) investigation of 9.38 percent,⁹ if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.¹⁰

⁹ See Amended Order, 90 FR at 9226.

¹⁰ See Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

For the companies that were not selected for individual examination, we will instruct CBP to liquidate entries at the rate established in these final results of review.

We intend to issue instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the publication date of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the publication date of these final results of review in the Federal Register, as provided by section 751(a)(2)(C) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in these final results will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in the final results of this administrative review; (2) for previously reviewed or investigated companies not listed above, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published for the most recently-completed segment of this proceeding in which they were reviewed; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review, a prior review, or the original LTFV investigation but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the company-specific rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other producers or exporters will continue to be 9.38 percent, the all-others rate established in the original LTFV investigation.¹¹ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹¹ See Amended Order, 90 FR at 9226.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order

This notice also serves as a final reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the return or destruction of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3), which continues to govern business proprietary information in this segment of the proceeding. Timely written notification of the return/destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a sanctionable violation.

Notification to Interested Parties

Commerce is issuing and publishing these final results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i)(1) of the Act and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix I

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Changes from the Preliminary Results

V. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Should Set Melbras' Reported Imposto Sobre Circulação de Mercadorias Serviços Taxes to Zero for Certain Home Market Sales

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Set Minamel's Home Market Inland Freight Expenses to Zero as Partial Adverse Facts Available

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Deduct In-House Testing Expenses from Minamel's Home Market Sales Price

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Treat Minamel's Direct and Indirect Selling Expenses in the U.S. Market as Charges Incurred in Brazilian Reis

VI. Recommendation

Appendix II

Companies Not Individually Examined Receiving a Review-Specific Rate

1. Annamell Imp. E Exp. De Produtos Apicolas Ltda.

2. Apidouro Comercial Exportadora E Importadora Ltda.

3. Apiários Adams Agroindustrial Comercial Exportadora Ltda.

4. Breyer & Via Ltda.

5. Central de Cooperativas Apícolas do Semiárido Brasiliero—CASA APIS.

6. Conexao Agro Ltda. ME.

7. Cooperativa Mista Dos Apicultores D.

8. Flora Nectar Ind. Comp. Imp. E Exp. De Mel Ltda

9. Lambertucci

10. Matrunita

11. S&A Honey Ltda EPP.

12. Wenzel's Apicultura Comercio Industria Importacao Exportacao Ltda. aka Wenzel's Apicultura.

[FR Doc. 2026-11121 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P