DEPARTMENT OF COMMERCE

International Trade Administration

[A-557-819]

Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand From Malaysia: Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024

AGENCY: Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, Department of Commerce.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of Commerce (Commerce) determines that Kiswire Sdn. Bhd. (Kiswire), Southern PC Steel Sdn. Bhd (Southern PC Steel), and Wei Dat Steel Wire Sdn. Bhd. (Wei Dat) did not make sales of prestressed concrete steel wire strand (PC strand) from Malaysia in the United States at prices below normal value (NV) during the period of review. The period of review (POR) is June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024.

DATES: Applicable June 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Monica Gillis or Peter Shaw, AD/CVD Operations, Office V, Enforcement and Compliance, International Trade Administration, U.S. Department of Commerce, 1401 Constitution Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20230; telephone: (202) 482-6384 or (202) 482-0697, respectively.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Background

On October 3, 2025, Commerce published in the Federal Register the Preliminary Results of this administrative review.¹

¹ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Malaysia: Preliminary Results and Rescission, in Part, of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review; 2023-2024, 90 FR 48037 (October 3, 2025) (Preliminary Results), and accompanying Preliminary Decision Memorandum.

Due to the lapse in appropriations and Federal Government shutdown, on November 14, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by 47 days.² Additionally, due to a backlog of documents that were electronically filed via Enforcement and Compliance's Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Centralized Electronic Service System (ACCESS) during the Federal Government shutdown, on November 24, 2025, Commerce tolled all deadlines in administrative proceedings by an additional 21 days.³ In March 2026, Commerce conducted verification of Kiswire's and Wei Dat's questionnaire responses.⁴ On March 9, 2026, Commerce extended the deadline for the final results.⁵ Accordingly, the deadline for these final results is now May 29, 2026.

² See Memorandum, “Deadlines Affected by the Shutdown of the Federal Government,” dated November 14, 2025.

³ See Memorandum, “Tolling of all Case Deadlines,” dated November 24, 2025.

⁴ See Memoranda, “Verification of the Sales Responses of Kiswire Sdn. Bhd”; and “Verification of the Sales Responses of Wei Dat Steel Wire Sdn Bhd,” both dated April 30, 2026.

⁵ See Memorandum, “Extension of Deadline for Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review,” dated March 9, 2026.

For a complete description of the events that occurred since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.⁶ The Issues and Decision Memorandum is a public document and is on file electronically via ACCESS. ACCESS is available to registered users at https://access.trade.gov. In addition, a complete version of the Issues and Decision Memorandum can be accessed directly at https://access.trade.gov/frnotices.

⁶ See Memorandum, “Issues and Decision Memorandum for the Final Results of Antidumping Duty Administrative Review of Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Malaysia; 2023-2024,” dated concurrently with, and hereby adopted by, this notice (Issues and Decision Memorandum).

Commerce conducted this review in accordance with section 751(a)(1)(B) of the Tariff Act of 1930, as amended (the Act).

Scope of the Order ⁷

⁷ See Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Indonesia, Italy, Malaysia, South Africa, Spain, Tunisia, and Ukraine: Antidumping Duty Orders, 86 FR 29998 (June 4, 2021) (Order).

The product covered by the scope of the Order is PC strand from Malaysia. For a full description of the scope, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Analysis of Comments Received

All issues raised in the case and rebuttal briefs are listed in the appendix to this notice and addressed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Changes Since the Preliminary Results

Based on our review of the record and comments received from interested parties, we made certain changes to the preliminary margin calculations for Kiswire and Wei Dat. For a detailed discussion of the changes since the Preliminary Results, see the Issues and Decision Memorandum.

Rate for Non-Examined Companies

The Act and Commerce's regulations do not address the establishment of a weighted-average dumping margin to be determined for companies not selected for individual examination when Commerce limits its examination in an administrative review pursuant to section 777A(c)(2) of the Act. Generally, Commerce looks to section 735(c)(5) of the Act, which provides instructions for calculating the all-others rate in a market economy investigation, for guidance when calculating the rate for companies which were not selected for individual examination in an administrative review. Under section 735(c)(5)(A) of the Act, the all-others rate is normally “an amount equal to the weighted average of the estimated weighted-average dumping margins established for exporters and producers individually investigated, excluding any zero and de minimis margins, and any margins determined entirely {on the basis of facts available}.” Where the dumping margin for individually examined respondents are all zero, de minimis, or based entirely on facts available, section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act provides that Commerce may use “any reasonable method to establish the estimated all-others rate for exporters and producers not individually investigated, including averaging the estimated weighted average dumping margins determined for the exporters and producers individually investigated.”

In this review, we calculated weighted-average dumping margins for Kiswire and Wei Dat that are zero and we did not calculate any margins which are not zero, de minimis, determined entirely on the basis of facts available. Therefore, consistent with section 735(c)(5)(B) of the Act, we are applying to Southern PC Steel, the company not selected for individual examination in this review, a margin of 0.00 percent.

Final Results of Review

As a result of this review, we determine the following weighted-average dumping margins exist for the period June 1, 2023, through May 31, 2024:

Exporter/producer | Weighted- average dumping margin (percent)
Kiswire Sdn. Bhd | 0.00
Wei Dat Steel Wire Sdn. Bhd | 0.00
Southern PC Steel Sdn. Bhd | 0.00

Disclosure

Commerce intends to disclose the calculations performed for the final results of this review to parties in this proceeding within five days after public announcement of the final results or, if there is no public announcement, within five days of the date of publication of this notice in the Final Register, in accordance with 19 CFR 351.224(b).⁸

⁸ See 19 CFR 351.224(b).

Assessment Rates

Pursuant to section 751(a)(2)(A) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.212(b)(1), Commerce shall determine, and U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) shall assess, antidumping duties on all appropriate entries of subject merchandise in accordance with the final results of this review. Because Kiswire and Wei Dat's weighted-average dumping margins are zero percent, we will instruct CBP to liquidate the appropriate entries without regard to antidumping duties.

For entries of subject merchandise during the POR produced by Kiswire and Wei Dat for which these companies did not know the merchandise was destined for the United States, we will instruct CBP to liquidate unreviewed entries at the all-others rate if there is no rate for the intermediate company(ies) involved in the transaction.⁹ For Southern PC Steel, we will assign an assessment rate based on the methodology described in the “Rates for Non-Examined Companies” section, above.

⁹ For a full discussion of this practice, see Antidumping and Countervailing Duty Proceedings: Assessment of Antidumping Duties, 68 FR 23954 (May 6, 2003).

Commerce intends to issue assessment instructions to CBP no earlier than 35 days after the date of publication of the final results of this review in the Federal Register. If a timely summons is filed at the U.S. Court of International Trade, the assessment instructions will direct CBP not to liquidate relevant entries until the time for parties to file a request for a statutory injunction has expired (i.e., within 90 days of publication).

Cash Deposit Requirements

The following cash deposit requirements will be effective for all shipments of the subject merchandise entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption on or after the date of publication of the final results as provided by section 751(a)(2) of the Act: (1) the cash deposit rate for the companies listed in these final results will be equal to the weighted-average dumping margin established in these final results of this administrative review; (2) for merchandise exported by producers or exporters not covered in this review but covered in a prior completed segment of this proceeding, the cash deposit rate will continue to be the company-specific rate published in the completed segment for the most recent period; (3) if the exporter is not a firm covered in this review or a completed prior segment of this proceeding but the producer is, then the cash deposit rate will be the cash deposit rate established for the most recently completed segment of this proceeding for the producer of the subject merchandise; and (4) the cash deposit rate for all other manufacturers or exporters will continue to be 5.13 percent, the all-others rate established in the less-than-fair-value investigation.¹⁰ These cash deposit requirements, when imposed, shall remain in effect until further notice.

¹⁰ See Order, 86 FR at 30000.

Notification to Importers

This notice serves as a final reminder to importers of their responsibility under 19 CFR 351.402(f)(2) to file a certificate regarding the reimbursement of antidumping duties prior to liquidation of the relevant entries during the POR. Failure to comply with this requirement could result in Commerce's presumption that reimbursement of antidumping duties occurred and the subsequent assessment of double antidumping duties.

Administrative Protective Order (APO)

This notice serves as the only reminder to parties subject to an administrative protective order (APO) of their responsibility concerning the disposition of proprietary information disclosed under APO in accordance with 19 CFR 351.305(a)(3). Timely written notification of the return or destruction of APO materials, or conversion to judicial protective order, is hereby requested. Failure to comply with the regulations and the terms of an APO is a violation subject to sanction.

Notification to Interested Parties

We are issuing and publishing these results in accordance with sections 751(a)(1) and 777(i) of the Act, and 19 CFR 351.221(b)(5).

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Christopher Abbott,
Deputy Assistant Secretary for Policy and Negotiations, performing the non-exclusive functions and duties of the Assistant Secretary for Enforcement and Compliance.

Appendix

List of Topics Discussed in the Issues and Decision Memorandum

I. Summary

II. Background

III. Scope of the Order

IV. Particular Market Situation

V. Changes Since the Preliminary Results

VI. Discussion of the Issues

Comment 1: Whether Commerce Should Base Wei Dat's U.S. Bank Charges on Adverse Facts Available (AFA)

Comment 2: Whether Commerce Should Base Wei Dat's Home Market Credit Expenses on AFA

Comment 3: Whether Commerce Should Base Wei Dat's U.S. Brokerage Expenses on AFA

Comment 4: Whether Commerce Should Revise Wei Dat's U.S. Packing Expenses

VII. Recommendation

[FR Doc. 2026-11120 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 3510-DS-P