DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR

Bureau of Land Management

[A2407-014-004-065516, #O2509-014-004-125222; LLWY]

Proposed Reinstatement of Terminated Oil and Gas Lease WYW182309, Converse County, WY

AGENCY: Bureau of Land Management, Interior.

ACTION: Notice of proposed reinstatement.

SUMMARY: In accordance with the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920, as amended, the Bureau of Land Management (BLM) received a petition from CNOOC Energy U.S.A., LLC and Chesapeake Exploration, LLC for reinstatement of terminated competitive oil and gas lease WYW182309 in Converse County, Wyoming. The lessees filed the petition for reinstatement on time and have met all filing requirements. No leases were issued that affect these lands. The BLM proposes to reinstate the lease.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Sandra Blackburn, Branch Chief, Fluid Minerals Adjudication, BLM Wyoming State Office, 5353 Yellowstone Rd., Cheyenne, Wyoming, 82009; phone: 307-775-6176; email: s75black@blm.gov. Individuals in the United States who are deaf, deafblind, hard of hearing, or have a speech disability may dial 711 (TTY, TDD, or TeleBraille) to access telecommunications relay services. Individuals outside the United States should use the relay services offered within their country to make international calls to the point-of-contact in the United States.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The lessees agree to new lease terms for rentals and royalties at rates of $20 per acre or fraction thereof and 20 percent, respectively. The lessees have paid the required administrative fee and have reimbursed the BLM for the cost of publishing this notice.

The lessees met the requirements for reinstatement of the lease as provided in sections 31(d) and (e) of the Mineral Leasing Act of 1920 (30 U.S.C. 188). The BLM is proposing to reinstate the lease effective January 1, 2021, and an extension for two years from the date the lease is reinstated in accordance with 43 CFR 3108.23(d) subject to:

• Original terms and conditions of the lease;

• Increased rental of $20 per acre;

• Increased royalty of 20 percent; and

• A 2-year lease extension.

(Authority: 30 U.S.C. 188 (e)(4) and 43 CFR 3108.23)

Sandra Blackburn,
Branch Chief, Fluid Minerals Adjudication.

[FR Doc. 2026-11115 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4331-26-P