DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[CBP Dec. 26-10]

Tuna Tariff-Rate Quota for Calendar Year 2026 for Tuna Classifiable Under Subheading 1604.14.22, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS)

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Announcement of the quota quantity for tuna in airtight containers for Calendar Year 2026.

SUMMARY: Each year, the tariff-rate quota for tuna described in subheading 1604.14.22, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), is calculated as a percentage of the tuna in airtight containers entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the preceding calendar year. This document sets forth the tariff-rate quota for Calendar Year 2026.

DATES: The 2026 tariff-rate quota is applicable to tuna in airtight containers entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the period January 1, 2026 through December 31, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Julia Peterson, Chief, Quota and Agricultural Branch, Textiles and Trade Agreement Division, Trade Programs, Office of Trade, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Washington, DC 20229-1155, at (202) 384-8905 or by email at HQQUOTA@cbp.dhs.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: It has been determined that 16,364,101 kilograms of tuna in airtight containers may be entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during Calendar Year 2026, at the rate of 6.0 percent ad valorem, under subheading 1604.14.22, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS). Any such tuna which is entered, or withdrawn from warehouse, for consumption during the current calendar year in excess of this quota will be dutiable at the rate of 12.5 percent ad valorem, under subheading 1604.14.30, HTSUS.

Susan S. Thomas
Executive Assistant Commissioner, Office of Trade.

[FR Doc. 2026-11113 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P