DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education-Postsecondary Student Success Grants Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education (ED), Department of Labor (DOL)

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Department of Labor and Department of Education (ED) announce the opportunity to apply for competitive grants for the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 for the Fund for the Improvement of Postsecondary Education (FIPSE)—Postsecondary Student Success Grants (PSSG) Program, Assistance Listing Number (ALN) 84.116M.

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time June 29, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Robyn Wood and Nemeka Mason-Clercin. Email: pssg@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The PSSG Program is designed to improve postsecondary student outcomes, including retention, transfer, credit accumulation, and completion, by leveraging data and implementing, scaling, and rigorously evaluating evidence-based strategies.

The FY 2026 competition includes priorities, selection criteria, and requirements. The priorities are: Early Phase Projects That Demonstrate a Rationale; Mid Phase Projects Supported by Moderate Evidence; Advancing Artificial Intelligence to Support Postsecondary Student Success; Career Pathways and Workforce Readiness; Developing or Expanding High-Quality Short Term Programs; Projects That Support College-to-Career Pathways and Supports; Returning Education to the States; and Innovative, Evidence-Based Financing Models.

Maximum Award: $4,000,000 (Early Phase) and $8,000,000 (Mid Phase), for a project period of up to 48 months.

Program Authority: 20 U.S.C. 1138-1138d; the Explanatory Statement accompanying Division B of the Consolidated Appropriations Act, 2026 (Pub. L. 119-75).

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including all priorities and program requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-higher-education/improvement-of-postsecondary-education/postsecondary-student-success-grant-pssg-program, on DOL's website at https://www.dol.gov/agencies/eta/grants/apply/find-opportunities, and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362602. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

David Barker,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Postsecondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-11110 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P