DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

DEPARTMENT OF LABOR

Notice Announcing American History and Civics Education National Activities Program Competition; Correction

AGENCY: Department of Education; Department of Labor.

ACTION: Notice; correction.

SUMMARY: On May 29, 2026, the Department of Education (ED) published in the Federal Register a Competition Announcement Notice (CAN) in which the Employment and Training Administration at the U.S. Department of Labor (DOL) solicited applications in support of the administration of the FY 2026 American History and Civics Education National Activities (AHC-NA) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.422B, on behalf of ED. This notice corrects an error in that CAN.

The CAN published on May 29, 2026, had two email addresses listed for the For Further Information Contact. ED and DOL are correcting the FY 2026 AHC-NA CAN by removing the second email address to simplify the information contact. All other information in the CAN remains the same.

DATES: Deadline for Transmittal of Applications: July 13, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Orman Feres. Phone: (202) 453-6921. Email: Orman.Feres@ed.gov.

If you use a telecommunications device for the deaf (TDD) or a text telephone (TTY), call the Federal Relay Service (FRS), toll free, at 1-800-877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: We are correcting the May 29, 2026, CAN to remove the second email address for the information contact as described below:

Correction

In FR Doc. No. 2026-10719, in the Federal Register published on May 29, 2026 (91 FR 32018), we make the following correction:

On Page 32018, in the second column, revise the text under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT as follows:

Orman Feres. Phone: (202) 453-6921. Email: Orman.Feres@ed.gov.

Program Authority: Section 2233 of the Elementary and Secondary Education Act of 1965, as amended (ESEA), 20 U.S.C. 6663.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Henry Maklakiewicz signs this notice in furtherance of DOL's role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education, Department of Education.
In concurrence.
Henry Maklakiewicz,
Assistant Secretary for Employment and Training, Department of Labor.

[FR Doc. 2026-11105 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P