DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION

Notice Announcing School Safety Enhancement Program Competition

AGENCY: Department of Education, Department of Health and Human Services.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The Administration for Children and Families at the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services (HHS) is soliciting applications in support of the administration of the Fiscal Year (FY) 2026 School Safety Enhancement (SSE) program, Assistance Listing Number 84.184A, on behalf of the U.S. Department of Education (ED).

DATES: Complete proposals must be submitted electronically through the Grants.gov “APPLY” function by 11:59:59 p.m. Eastern time July 28, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Nicole White. Telephone: (202) 987-1594. Email: School.Safety@ed.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The School Safety Enhancement (SSE) program provides competitive grants to State educational agencies (SEAs) to develop, implement, and strengthen statewide school safety systems and the physical security of schools consistent with findings outlined in the U.S. Department of Justice (DOJ) report regarding the Robb Elementary School shooting. The SSE program will support States in implementing evidence-based school safety measures, including improving school infrastructure security, strengthening emergency response planning and coordination, and enhancing training and preparedness exercises for school personnel and school resource officers (SROs). The FY 2026 competition includes two absolute priorities, one competitive preference priority, selection criteria, and requirements. The absolute priorities are: (1) Returning Education to the States, and (2) Improving School Safety Systems and Physical Security of Schools. The competitive preference priority is: (1) Rural Applicants.

Eligible Applicants: The following entities are eligible to apply under this competition: State educational agencies (SEAs), as defined in 20 U.S.C. 7801(49).

Program Authority: Section 4631(a)(1)(B) of the ESEA (20 U.S.C. 7281)

To Apply: The complete funding opportunity announcement and all information needed to apply, including the priorities, selection criteria, and requirements, are available on ED's website at https://www.ed.gov/grants-and-programs/grants-birth-grade-12/safe-and-supportive-schools/school-safety-enhancement-program-84184a and on Grants.gov at https://www.grants.gov/search-results-detail/362570. The application notice and instructions on Grants.gov is the official document governing the grant competition.

Accessible Format: On request to the program contact person listed under FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT, individuals with disabilities can obtain this document in an accessible format.

Note: Alex J. Adams signs this notice in furtherance of HHS' role in providing support to ED.

Kirsten Baesler,
Assistant Secretary, Office of Elementary and Secondary Education.In concurrence
Alex J. Adams,
Assistant Secretary, Administration for Children and Families, Department of Health and Human Services.

[FR Doc. 2026-11103 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4000-01-P