DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 3267-021]

ECOsponsible, LLC; Notice of Proposed Termination of License by Implied Surrender and Soliciting Comments, Motions To Intervene, and Protests

Take notice that the following hydroelectric proceeding has been initiated by the Commission and is available for public inspection:

a. Type of Proceeding: Proposed Termination of License by Implied Surrender.

b. Project No: P-3267-021.

c. Date Initiated: May 29, 2026.

d. Applicant: ECOsponsible, LLC.

e. Name of Project: Ballard Mill Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The project is located on the Salmon River, in Malone, Franklin County, New York.

g. Filed Pursuant to: 18 CFR 6.4.

h. Applicant Contact: Dennis J. Ryan, P.O. Box 114, West Falls, NY, 14170, 716-655-3524, eco14052@gmail.com.

i. FERC Contact: Diana Shannon, (202) 502-6136, diana.shannon@ferc.gov.

j. Resource Agency Comments: Federal, state, local and Tribal agencies are invited to file comments on the described proceeding. If an agency does not file comments within the time specified for filing comments, it will be presumed to have no comments.

k. Deadline for filing comments, motions to intervene, and protests: July 13, 2026, 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file comments, motions to intervene, and protests using the Commission's eFiling system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/efiling.asp. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 6,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/ecomment.asp. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. The first page of any filing should include the docket number P-3267-021. Comments emailed to Commission staff are not considered part of the Commission record.

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person whose name appears on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

l. Description of Project Facilities: As described in the license, the project works include: (1) a timber and concrete gravity overflow-type dam approximately 200 feet long and about 10 feet high extending across the main channel with a crest elevation of 696 feet and a sluice control structure at each abutment; (2) a reservoir having a surface area of approximately 10 acres and a storage capacity of 50 acre-feet; (3) a powerhouse extending across the east (right) channel containing two generating units having a combined total rated capacity of 275 kilowatts; (4) a tailrace channel; and (5) appurtenant facilities.

m. Description of Proceeding: On April 19, 1982, the Commission issued a license for the project to Greater Malone Community Council, Inc., which expired on March 31, 2022. On October 5, 2017, the license was transferred to ECOsponsible, LLC. On March 31, 2020, ECOsponsible, LLC, filed an application for a subsequent minor license. On April 7, 2021, the Commission rejected the license application. ECOsponsible, LLC, did not seek rehearing of that order. On September 23, 2021, Commission staff directed ECOsponsible, LLC, to file a plan and schedule to file a surrender application within 60 days, noting that the license application was rejected. On March 15, 2022, Commission staff again requested the licensee to file a surrender application. No responses were filed. The project is currently operating under annual license issued on April 5, 2022. The project has not operated since 2010.

Standard Article 16 states that if a licensee shall cause or suffer essential project property to be removed or destroyed or to become unfit for use, without adequate replacement, or shall abandon or discontinue good faith operation of the project or refuse or neglect to comply with the terms of the license and the lawful order of the Commission mailed to the record address of the licensee or its agent, the Commission will deem it to be the intent of a licensee to surrender the license.

Given that the project has not operated since 2010 and the lack of response to Commission staff's letters dated September 23, 2021, and March 15, 2022, Commission staff are initiating this implied surrender proceeding.

n. Location of the Order Issuing License: The order may be viewed on the Commission's website at http://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document. You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, call 1-866-208-3676 or email FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, for TTY, call (202) 502-8659.

o. Individuals desiring to be included on the Commission's mailing list should so indicate by writing to the Secretary of the Commission.

p. Comments, Protests, or Motions to Intervene: Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, .214, respectively. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

q. Filing and Service of Documents: Any filing must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “COMMENTS”, “PROTEST”, or “MOTION TO INTERVENE” as applicable; (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name, address, and telephone number of the person commenting, protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, motions to intervene, or protests must set forth their evidentiary basis. Any filing made by an intervenor must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed in the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 385.2010.

r. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11089 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P