DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 8405-024]

Green Mountain Power Corporation; Notice of Application Accepted for Filing, Soliciting Motions To Intervene and Protests, Ready for Environmental Analysis, and Soliciting Comments, Recommendations, Preliminary Terms and Conditions, and Preliminary Fishway Prescriptions

Take notice that the following hydroelectric application has been filed with the Commission and is available for public inspection.

a. Type of Application: Subsequent Minor License.

b. Project No.: 8405-024.

c. Date Filed: February 27, 2025.

d. Applicant: Green Mountain Power Corporation (Green Mountain Power).

e. Name of Project: Glen Hydroelectric Project.

f. Location: The existing project is located on the Mascoma River in Grafton County, New Hampshire.

g. Filed Pursuant to: Federal Power Act, 16 U.S.C. 791(a)-825(r).

h. Applicant Contact: Mr. John Tedesco, Generation Project Coordinator, Green Mountain Power Corporation, 163 Acorn Lane Colchester, VT 05446; Phone at (802) 655-8753, or email at John.Tedesco@greenmountainpower.com.

i. FERC Contact: Steve Kartalia at (202) 502-6131, or stephen.kartalia@ferc.gov.

j. Deadline for filing motions to intervene, protests, comments, recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and preliminary prescriptions: on or before July 28, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time; Deadline for filing reply comments: September 11, 2026, by 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time.

The Commission strongly encourages electronic filing. Please file motions to intervene, protests, comments, recommendations, preliminary terms and conditions, and preliminary fishway prescriptions using the Commission's eFiling system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx. Commenters can submit brief comments up to 10,000 characters, without prior registration, using the eComment system at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/QuickComment.aspx. For assistance, please contact FERC Online Support at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or (202) 502-8659 (TTY). In lieu of electronic filing, you may submit a paper copy. Submissions sent via the U.S. Postal Service must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 888 First Street NE, Room 1A, Washington, DC 20426. Submissions sent via any other carrier must be addressed to: Debbie-Anne A. Reese, Secretary, Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, 12225 Wilkins Avenue, Rockville, Maryland 20852. All filings must clearly identify the project name and docket number on the first page: Glen Hydroelectric Project (P-8405-024).

The Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure require all intervenors filing documents with the Commission to serve a copy of that document on each person on the official service list for the project. Further, if an intervenor files comments or documents with the Commission relating to the merits of an issue that may affect the responsibilities of a particular resource agency, they must also serve a copy of the document on that resource agency.

k. This application has been accepted for filing and is now ready for environmental analysis.

l. Project Description: The existing Glen Project consists of a 173-foot-long, 14-foot-high concrete gravity dam equipped with 3-foot-high flashboards with a crest elevation of 413.2 feet National Geodetic Vertical Datum of 1929 (NGVD 29) at the top of the flashboards. The dam creates an impoundment with a surface area of approximately 7 acres at an elevation of 413.2 feet NGVD 29. The project also comprises (1) an intake structure that includes two headgates equipped with a trashrack with 2-inch clear bar spacing; (2) a 4,100-foot-long, 8- to 8.5-foot-diameter penstock; (3) a powerhouse containing a 685-kilowatt (kW) regulated propeller bulb turbine-generator unit and two 400-kW fixed propeller bulb turbine-generator units for a total installed capacity of 1,485 kW; (4) an approximately 34-foot-long, 30-foot-wide, 8-foot-deep tailrace; (5) a 50-foot-long underground transmission line that leads to a 2.4/13.2-kilovolt step-up transformer where the project is connected to the local electric grid; and (6) appurtenant facilities. The project creates an approximately 4,300-foot-long bypassed reach of the Mascoma River.

The current license requires Green Mountain Power to operate the project in “instantaneous” run‐of‐river mode, so that project outflow approximates inflow to the impoundment. To protect aquatic resources in the Mascoma River, the current license also requires that Green Mountain Power release a continuous minimum flow of 40 cubic feet per second (cfs) or inflow to the impoundment, whichever is less, from the project to the bypassed reach, as measured immediately downstream from the project dam. Green Mountain Power releases the minimum flow through a 20-inch minimum flow pipe that protrudes from the penstock immediately downstream of the project's intake structure. The average annual generation of the project between 2012 through 2024 was approximately 2,782 megawatt-hours.

Green Mountain Power propose to: (1) continue operating the project in a run-of-river mode; (2) continue releasing a continuous minimum flow of 40 cfs or inflow to the impoundment, whichever is less, from the project to the bypassed reach; (3) develop an operations compliance monitoring plan; (4) avoid tree removal of all trees greater than 3 inches in diameter at breast height on project lands from April 15 through October 31, to minimize potential impacts to northern long-eared and tricolored bats; and (5) develop an historic properties management plan.

m. A copy of the application is available for review on the Commission's website at https://www.ferc.gov using the “eLibrary” link. Enter the project's docket number excluding the last three digits in the docket number field to access the document (P-8405). For assistance, contact FERC at FERCOnlineSupport@ferc.gov, (866) 208-3676 (toll free), or TTY (202) 502-8659.

You may also register online at http://www.ferc.gov/docs-filing/esubscription.asp to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

n. Anyone may submit comments, a protest, or a motion to intervene in accordance with the requirements of Rules of Practice and Procedure, 18 CFR 385.210, .211, and .214. In determining the appropriate action to take, the Commission will consider all protests or other comments filed, but only those who file a motion to intervene in accordance with the Commission's Rules may become a party to the proceeding. Any comments, protests, or motions to intervene must be received on or before the specified comment date for the particular application.

All filings must (1) bear in all capital letters the title “PROTEST,” “MOTION TO INTERVENE,” “COMMENTS,” “REPLY COMMENTS,” “RECOMMENDATIONS,” “PRELIMINARY TERMS AND CONDITIONS,” or “PRELIMINARY FISHWAY PRESCRIPTIONS;” (2) set forth in the heading the name of the applicant and the project number of the application to which the filing responds; (3) furnish the name of the person protesting or intervening; and (4) otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 385.2001 through 385.2005. All comments, recommendations, terms and conditions or prescriptions must set forth their evidentiary basis and otherwise comply with the requirements of 18 CFR 4.34(b). Agencies may obtain copies of the application directly from the applicant. A copy of any protest or motion to intervene must be served upon each representative of the applicant specified in the particular application. A copy of all other filings in reference to this application must be accompanied by proof of service on all persons listed on the service list prepared by the Commission in this proceeding, in accordance with 18 CFR 4.34(b) and 385.2010.

You may also register online at https://ferconline.ferc.gov/FERCOnline.aspx to be notified via email of new filings and issuances related to this or other pending projects. For assistance, contact FERC Online Support.

o. For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202)502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

p. The applicant must file the following on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on July 28, 2026: (1) a copy of the water quality certification; (2) a copy of the request for certification, including proof of the date on which the certifying agency received the request; or (3) evidence of a waiver of water quality certification.

q. Final amendments to the application must be filed with the Commission on or before 5:00 p.m. Eastern Time on June 29, 2026.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11087 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P