DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

Federal Energy Regulatory Commission

[Project No. 620-025]

City of Chignik; Notice of Intent To Prepare an Environmental Assessment

On March 2, 2026, the City of Chignik, Alaska (licensee) filed an application to surrender its license for the Chignik Project No. 620. The project is located on Indian Creek in the City of Chignik in the Lake and Peninsula Borough, Alaska. The project does not occupy federal lands.

The Chignik Project has not generated power since approximately 2012. With the support of funding from the Alaska Native Tribal Health Consortium and the Lake and Peninsula Borough, the City of Chignik has determined that surrendering the license for the existing project and developing a replacement water supply line and hydroelectric facility, under state jurisdiction, is in the best interest of the community. On January 22, 2026, Commission staff issued an order determining that a license would not be required for the redeveloped project (194 FERC ¶ 62,031). A Notice of Application for Surrender of License Accepted for Filing and Soliciting Comments, Motions to Intervene, and Protests was issued on March 18, 2026. No comments were filed pursuant to the notice.

This notice identifies Commission staff's intention to prepare an environmental assessment (EA) under the National Environmental Policy Act (42 U.S.C. 4321 et seq.) for the project.¹ Commission staff plans to issue an EA by August 25, 2026. Revisions to the schedule may be made as appropriate. The EA will be issued for a 30-day comment period. All comments filed on the EA will be reviewed by staff and considered in the Commission's final decision on the proceeding.

¹ The unique identification number for documents relating to this environmental review is EAXX-019-20-000-1777913740.

For public inquiries and assistance with making filings such as interventions, comments, or requests for rehearing, contact the Office of Public Participation at (202) 502-6595 or OPP@ferc.gov.

Any questions regarding this notice may be directed to Rebecca Martin at 202-502-6012 or Rebecca.martin@ferc.gov.

(Authority: 18 CFR 2.1)

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Debbie-Anne A. Reese,
Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11086 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6717-01-P