DEPARTMENT OF TRANSPORTATION

Federal Aviation Administration

14 CFR Part 39

[Docket No. FAA-2026-4651; Project Identifier AD-2025-01669-E]

RIN 2120-AA64

Airworthiness Directives; General Electric Company Engines

AGENCY: Federal Aviation Administration (FAA), DOT.

ACTION: Notice of proposed rulemaking (NPRM).

SUMMARY: The FAA proposes to adopt a new airworthiness directive (AD) for certain General Electric Company (GE) Model GEnx-1B64, GEnx-1B64/P1, GEnx-1B64/P2, GEnx-1B67, GEnx-1B67/P1, GEnx-1B67/P2, GEnx-1B70, GEnx-1B70/75/P1, GEnx-1B70/75/P2, GEnx-1B70/P1, GEnx-1B70/P2, GEnx-1B70C/P1, GEnx-1B70C/P2, GEnx-1B74/75/P1, GEnx-1B74/75/P2, GEnx-1B76/P2, Genx-1B76A/P2, GEnx-2B67, GEnx-2B67B, and GEnx-2B67/P engines. This proposed AD was prompted by a report of a fuel leak from a worn main fuel pump inlet housing. This proposed AD would require removal from service of the main fuel pump and replacement with a part eligible for installation. The FAA is proposing this AD to address the unsafe condition on these products.

DATES: The FAA must receive comments on this proposed AD by July 20, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may send comments, using the procedures found in 14 CFR 11.43 and 11.45, by any of the following methods:

• Federal eRulemaking Portal: Go to regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

• Fax: (202) 493-2251.

• Mail: U.S. Department of Transportation, Docket Operations, M-30, West Building Ground Floor, Room W12-140, 1200 New Jersey Avenue SE, Washington, DC 20590.

• Hand Delivery: Deliver to Mail address above between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays.

AD Docket: You may examine the AD docket at regulations.gov under Docket No. FAA-2026-4651; or in person at Docket Operations between 9 a.m. and 5 p.m., Monday through Friday, except Federal holidays. The AD docket contains this NPRM, any comments received, and other information. The street address for Docket Operations is listed above.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (206) 482-6306; email: itanza.n.young@faa.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Comments Invited

The FAA invites you to send any written relevant data, views, or arguments about this proposal. Send your comments using a method listed under the ADDRESSES section. Include “Docket No. FAA-2026-4651; Project Identifier AD-2025-01669-E” at the beginning of your comments. The most helpful comments reference a specific portion of the proposal, explain the reason for any recommended change, and include supporting data. The FAA will consider all comments received by the closing date and may revise this proposal because of those comments.

Except for Confidential Business Information (CBI) as described in the following paragraph, and other information as described in 14 CFR 11.35, the FAA will post all comments received, without change, to regulations.gov, including any personal information you provide. The agency will also post a report summarizing each substantive verbal contact received about this NPRM.

Confidential Business Information

CBI is commercial or financial information that is both customarily and actually treated as private by its owner. Under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA) (5 U.S.C. 552), CBI is exempt from public disclosure. If your comments responsive to this NPRM contain commercial or financial information that is customarily treated as private, that you actually treat as private, and that is relevant or responsive to this NPRM, it is important that you clearly designate the submitted comments as CBI. Please mark each page of your submission containing CBI as “PROPIN.” The FAA will treat such marked submissions as confidential under the FOIA, and they will not be placed in the public docket of this NPRM. Submissions containing CBI should be sent to Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198. Any commentary that the FAA receives which is not specifically designated as CBI will be placed in the public docket for this rulemaking.

Background

The FAA received a report that a Boeing 787-8 Model airplane powered by GEnx-1B70/P2 engines experienced a fuel imbalance caused by a fuel leak on the inlet housing of the main fuel pump. A manufacturer investigation revealed that the inlet housing distress was related to the failure of thrust bearing screws inside the housing, which was caused by inadequate torque control practices during overhaul. This condition, if not addressed, could result in an uncontrolled engine fire and damage to the airplane.

FAA's Determination

The FAA is issuing this NPRM after determining that the unsafe condition described previously is likely to exist or develop on other products of the same type design.

Proposed AD Requirements in This NPRM

This proposed AD would require removal from service of the main fuel pump and replacement with a part eligible for installation.

Costs of Compliance

The FAA estimates that this AD, if adopted as proposed, would affect 265 engines installed on airplanes of U.S. registry. Although this AD provides two options for replacement of the main fuel pump with a new or overhauled part for compliance, the FAA predicts most operators will choose to replace with an overhauled part, which is the most cost-effective option. If choosing to replace with a new part, the cost of a new main fuel pump is estimated to be $607,255.

The FAA estimates the following costs to comply with this proposed AD:

Estimated Costs
Action | Labor cost | Parts cost | Cost per product | Cost on U.S. operators
Replace main fuel pump—overhauled part | 8 work-hours × $85 per hour = $680 | $24,657 | $25,337 | $6,714,305

Authority for This Rulemaking

Title 49 of the United States Code specifies the FAA's authority to issue rules on aviation safety. Subtitle I, section 106, describes the authority of the FAA Administrator. Subtitle VII: Aviation Programs, describes in more detail the scope of the Agency's authority.

The FAA is issuing this rulemaking under the authority described in Subtitle VII, Part A, Subpart III, Section 44701: General requirements. Under that section, Congress charges the FAA with promoting safe flight of civil aircraft in air commerce by prescribing regulations for practices, methods, and procedures the Administrator finds necessary for safety in air commerce. This regulation is within the scope of that authority because it addresses an unsafe condition that is likely to exist or develop on products identified in this rulemaking action.

Regulatory Findings

The FAA determined that this proposed AD would not have federalism implications under Executive Order 13132. This proposed AD would not have a substantial direct effect on the States, on the relationship between the national government and the States, or on the distribution of power and responsibilities among the various levels of government.

For the reasons discussed above, I certify this proposed regulation:

(1) Is not a “significant regulatory action” under Executive Order 12866,

(2) Would not affect intrastate aviation in Alaska, and

(3) Would not have a significant economic impact, positive or negative, on a substantial number of small entities under the criteria of the Regulatory Flexibility Act.

List of Subjects in 14 CFR Part 39

Air transportation, Aircraft, Aviation safety, Incorporation by reference, Safety.

The Proposed Amendment

Accordingly, under the authority delegated to me by the Administrator, the FAA proposes to amend 14 CFR part 39 as follows:

PART 39—AIRWORTHINESS DIRECTIVES

1. The authority citation for part 39 continues to read as follows:

Authority: 49 U.S.C. 106(g), 40113, 44701.

§ 39.13 [Amended]

2. The FAA amends § 39.13 by adding the following new airworthiness directive:

General Electric Company: Docket No. FAA-2026-4651; Project Identifier AD-2025-01669-E.

(a) Comments Due Date

The FAA must receive comments on this airworthiness directive (AD) by July 20, 2026.

(b) Affected ADs

None.

(c) Applicability

This AD applies to General Electric Company (GE) Model GEnx-1B64, GEnx-1B64/P1, GEnx-1B64/P2, GEnx-1B67, GEnx-1B67/P1, GEnx-1B67/P2, GEnx-1B70, GEnx-1B70/75/P1, GEnx-1B70/75/P2, GEnx-1B70/P1, GEnx-1B70/P2, GEnx-1B70C/P1, GEnx-1B70C/P2, GEnx-1B74/75/P1, GEnx-1B74/75/P2, GEnx-1B76/P2, Genx-1B76A/P2, GEnx-2B67, GEnx-2B67B, and GEnx-2B67/P engines with a main fuel pump installed having a part number (P/N) identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD.

Table 1 to Paragraph (c)—Affected Main Fuel Pumps
Part nomenclature | GE P/N | Eaton vendor identification No. (VIN) | Woodward VIN
Main Fuel Pump | 2122M22P03 | 846400-1 | 1330-1018
Main Fuel Pump | 2122M22P04 | 846400-2 | 1330-1048

(d) Subject

Joint Aircraft System Component (JASC) Code 7314, Engine Fuel Pump.

(e) Unsafe Condition

This AD was prompted by a report of a fuel leak from a worn main fuel pump inlet housing. The FAA is issuing this AD to prevent wear and subsequent fuel leak of certain main fuel pumps. The unsafe condition, if not addressed, could result in an uncontrolled engine fire and damage to the airplane.

(f) Compliance

Comply with this AD within the compliance times specified, unless already done.

(g) Definitions

For the purpose of this AD:

(1) An “engine shop visit” is defined as the induction of an engine or module into the shop for maintenance.

(2) A “part eligible for installation” is defined as the following, as applicable:

(i) A main fuel pump that does not have a part number identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD.

(ii) A main fuel pump that has a part number identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD that is a new part with no prior service history.

(iii) A main fuel pump that has a part number identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD that has been overhauled and confirmed to have all thrust bearing screws replaced in accordance with any revision of GE Service Bulletins GEnx-1B SB73-0117 or GEnx-2B SB73-0110.

(iv) A main fuel pump that has a part number identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD that has been overhauled after January 1, 2023, and confirmed to have all thrust bearing screws replaced.

(h) Required Actions

At the next engine shop visit after the effective date of this AD, remove from service any affected main fuel pump having a part number identified in table 1 to paragraph (c) of this AD that does not meet the definition of a part eligible for installation in paragraph (g)(2) of this AD, and replace with a part eligible for installation.

(i) Alternative Methods of Compliance (AMOCs)

(1) The Manager, AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, FAA, has the authority to approve AMOCs for this AD, if requested using the procedures found in 14 CFR 39.19. In accordance with 14 CFR 39.19, send your request to your principal inspector or local Flight Standards District Office, as appropriate. If sending information directly to the manager of the AIR-520 Continued Operational Safety Branch, send it to the attention of the person identified in paragraph (j) of this AD and email to: AMOC@faa.gov.

(2) Before using any approved AMOC, notify your appropriate principal inspector, or lacking a principal inspector, the manager of the local flight standards district office/certificate holding district office.

(j) Additional Information

(1) For more information about this AD, contact Itanza Young, Aviation Safety Engineer, FAA, 2200 South 216th Street, Des Moines, WA 98198; phone: (206) 482-6306; email: itanza.n.young@faa.gov.

(2) For material identified in this AD that is not incorporated by reference, contact General Electric Company, 1 Neumann Way, Cincinnati, OH 45215; phone: (513) 552-3272; email: aviation.fleetsupport@ge.com; website: geaviation.com/support.

(k) Material Incorporated by Reference

None.

Issued on May 29, 2026.
Brian Knaup,
Acting Deputy Director, Integrated Certificate Management Division, Aircraft Certification Service.

[FR Doc. 2026-11085 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4910-13-P