FARM CREDIT ADMINISTRATION

Privacy Act of 1974; System of Records

AGENCY: Farm Credit Administration.

ACTION: Notice of modified systems of records.

SUMMARY: Pursuant to the provisions of the Privacy Act of 1974, as amended (5 U.S.C. 552a), notice is given that the Farm Credit Administration (FCA or Agency) is modifying language under the Policies and Practices for Storage of Records and the Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards sections for the systems of records identified in the list below. The amended sections outlined in this notice reflect non-substantive changes to existing FCA SORNs. The changes to the Policies and Practices for Storage of Records and the Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards sections of the included SORNs reflect FCA's transition from legacy paper records to electronic records in accordance with guidance provided by the National Archives and Records Administration. Transitioning from paper to electronic records in the referenced systems of records does not modify or otherwise impact “the process by which individuals can exercise their rights under the statute” or “create substantially greater access to” information in the systems. However, in the interest of transparency, the Agency is providing notice of these changes to the included systems of records.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jackie Baker, Privacy Act Officer, Farm Credit Administration, McLean, Virginia 22102-5090, (703) 883-4148, TTY (703) 883-4019.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FCA is proposing two non-substantive changes to the Policies and Practices for Storage of Records and Administrative, Technical, and Physical Safeguards sections of the SORNs listed below.

SYSTEM NAME AND NUMBER:

The systems of records to be modified by including the new language in the Policies and Practices for Storage of Records and the Administrative, Technical and Physical Safeguards sections of the SORNs as described in this notice are set forth below. The “Federal Register Citation” column designates the last publication of the complete document in the Federal Register. Any history prior to the last publication in the Federal Register is omitted for clarity.

SORN No. | SORN name | Federal Register citation
FCA-2 | Financial Management Records—FCA | 85 FR 55848
FCA-3 | Property Accountability Records—FCA | 85 FR 46095
FCA-8 | FCA Internet Access System—FCA | 85 FR 51430
FCA-13 | Correspondence Files—FCA | 85 FR 49370
FCA-15 | General Training Records—FCA | 85 FR 46097
FCA-16 | Examiner Training and Education Records—FCA | 88 FR 33876
FCA-17 | Organization Locator and Personnel Roster System—FCA | 85 FR 46100

SECURITY CLASSIFICATION:

Unclassified

SYSTEM LOCATION:

This modification notice does not alter the system location information for each of the listed systems. The system location for each system is described in the system's corresponding SORN located here: https://www.fca.gov/required-notices/privacy-program/.

SYSTEM MANAGER(S):

This modification notice does not alter the system manager for each of the listed systems. The system manager for each system is described in the system's corresponding SORN located here: https://www.fca.gov/required-notices/privacy-program/.

POLICIES AND PRACTICES FOR STORAGE OF RECORDS:

FCA is modifying the policies and practices for storage of records for each system listed in this notice as follows:

Record are maintained electronically in a computerized database.

ADMINISTRATIVE, TECHNICAL, AND PHYSICAL SAFEGUARDS:

FCA is modifying the administrative, technical, and physical safeguards for each system listed in this notice as follows:

FCA implements multiple layers of security to ensure access to records is limited to those with need-to-know in support of their official duties. Computerized records are safeguarded through use of user roles, passwords, firewalls, encryption, and other information technology security measures.

HISTORY:

See System Names and Numbers above.

Ashley Waldron,
Secretary to the Board, Farm Credit Administration.

[FR Doc. 2026-11083 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6705-01-P