DEPARTMENT OF JUSTICE

Notice of Lodging of Proposed Consent Decree Under the Clean Air Act

On May 27, 2026, the Department of Justice lodged a proposed Consent Decree with the United States District Court for the Eastern District of Washington in the lawsuit entitled United States v. KX Wheels, et al. Civil Action No. 2:26-cv-00231.

In the Complaint, the United States alleges that Defendants KX Wheels, 658736 B.C. LTD, Philip Sweeney, and Stuart McKeown violated Section 203(a)(3)(B) of the Clean Air Act, 42 U.S.C. 7522(a)(3)(B), by selling or offering for sale at least 3,609 aftermarket products that contained components that have a principal effect of bypassing, defeating, and rendering inoperative emission controls installed on motor vehicles or motor vehicle engines, and that Defendants knew or should have known that its products were being put to such use. The proposed Consent Decree resolves the claims in the Complaint with covenants not to sue, in return for injunctive relief and $700,000 in civil penalties.

The publication of this notice opens a period for public comment on the proposed Consent Decree. Comments should be addressed to the Assistant Attorney General, Environment and Natural Resources Division and should refer to United States v. KX Wheels, et al. D.J. Ref. No. 90-5-2-1-13043. All comments must be submitted no later than thirty (30) days after the publication date of this notice. Comments may be submitted either by email or by mail:

To submit comments: | Send them to:
By email | pubcomment-ees.enrd@usdoj.gov.
By mail | Assistant Attorney General, U.S. DOJ-ENRD, P.O. Box 7611, Washington, DC 20044-7611.

Any comments submitted in writing may be filed by the United States in whole or in part on the public court docket without notice to the commenter.

During the public comment period, the proposed Consent Decree may be examined and downloaded at this Justice Department website: https://www.justice.gov/enrd/consent-decrees. If you require assistance accessing the Proposed Consent Decree, you may request assistance by email or by mail to the addresses provided above for submitting comments.

Scott Bauer,
Assistant Section Chief, Environmental Enforcement Section, Environment and Natural Resources Division.

[FR Doc. 2026-11058 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4410-15-P