DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Federal Emergency Management Agency

[Docket ID FEMA-2022-0037]

Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire Assistance

AGENCY: Federal Emergency Management Agency, Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: Notification of deadline.

SUMMARY: The Federal Emergency Management Agency (FEMA) is announcing the deadline to request to reopen certain claims under the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire Assistance Act.

DATES: The deadline to request to reopen qualifying claims is August 3, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Jose Baquero, Office of Response and Recovery, 202-646-2500, FEMA-Hermits-Peak@fema.dhs.gov. Persons with hearing or speech challenges may access this number through TTY by calling the toll-free Federal Relay Service at 800-877-8339.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: FEMA's implementing regulations for the Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire Assistance Act provide that claimants may request to reopen claims where the claimant has incurred additional losses under 44 CFR 296.21(c)(1) as part of a reconstruction in excess of those previously awarded or the Director of the Claims Office otherwise determines that claimant has demonstrated good cause no later than the deadline established by the Director of the Claims Office as published in the Federal Register and at https://www.fema.gov/hermits-peak. 44 CFR 296.35. The Director is establishing a deadline of August 3, 2026 for such claims.

Authority: Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Fire Assistance Act, Pub. L. 117-180, 136 Stat. 2114, 2168; Homeland Security Act of 2002, 6 U.S.C. 101 et seq.; and 44 CFR 296.35.

Jose Baquero,
Director, Hermit's Peak/Calf Canyon Claims Office, Federal Emergency Management Agency.

[FR Doc. 2026-11055 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-68-P