DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0371]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within Southwest District—Great Western Tube Float

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations for the Great Western Tube Float on June 13, 2026, to provide for the safety of the participants, crew, sponsor vessels, and general users on the navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within Southwest District identifies the regulated area for this event in Parker, AZ. During the enforcement period, persons and vessels are prohibited from entering, transiting through, or anchoring within this regulated area unless authorized by the Captain of the Port, or his designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.1102 will be enforced from 7 a.m. until 5 p.m., on June 13, 2026, for the location described in Item No. 9 in Table 1 to § 100.1102.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email Lieutenant Shelley Delgado, Waterways Management, U.S. Coast Guard Sector San Diego, CA; email MarineEventsSD@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulations in 33 CFR 100.1102 for the Great Western Tube Float in Parker, AZ for the location described in Table No. 1 to § 100.1102, Item No. 9 of that section, from 7 a.m. to 5 p.m. on June 13, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on the navigable waterway during the float. Our regulation for recurring marine events within Southwest District on the Colorado River, between Davis Dam (Bullhead City, Arizona) and Headgate Dam (Parker, Arizona), § 100.1102, Table 1 to § 100.1102, Item No. 9, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Great Western Tube Float, which encompasses portions of the Colorado River. Under the provisions of § 100.1102, persons and vessels are prohibited from entering, transiting through, or anchoring within this regulated area unless authorized by the Captain of the Port, or his designated representative. The Coast Guard may be assisted by other Federal, State, or local law enforcement agencies in enforcing this regulation.

In addition to this document in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide the maritime community with advance notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and local advertising by the event sponsor.

If the Captain of the Port Sector San Diego or his designated representative determines that the regulated area need not be enforced for the full duration stated on this document, he or she may use a Broadcast Notice to Mariners or other communications coordinated with the event sponsor to grant general permission to enter the regulated area.

R.C. Tucker
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port San Diego.

[FR Doc. 2026-11049 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P