DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

Coast Guard

33 CFR Part 100

[Docket No. USCG-2026-0489]

Special Local Regulations; Marine Events Within the Southeast Coast Guard District

AGENCY: Coast Guard, DHS.

ACTION: Notification of enforcement of regulation.

SUMMARY: The Coast Guard will enforce special local regulations Cruce a Nado Internacional Swim event on September 6, 2026, to provide for the safety of life on the navigable waters between Cardona Island and Ponce Bay, Puerto Rico (PR) during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District identifies the regulated area for this event in Ponce, PR. During the enforcement periods, if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign. No person or vessel may enter, transit through, anchor in, or remain within the regulated area without approval from the Captain of the Port San Juan or a designated representative.

DATES: The regulations in 33 CFR 100.701 will be enforced for the swim Cruce a Nado Internacional regulated area listed in Paragraph (a), Item No. 7, in Table 1 to § 100.701, from 12 p.m. until 4 p.m., on September 6, 2026.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: If you have questions about this notification of enforcement, call or email LCDR Rachel E. Thomas, Sector San Juan Waterways Management Division, U.S. Coast Guard; telephone 571-613-1417, or email Rachel.E.Thomas@uscg.mil.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: The Coast Guard will enforce the special local regulation in 33 CFR 100.701 for the Cruce a Nado Internacional swim event regulated area identified in Paragraph (a), Item No. 7, in Table 1 to § 100.701, from 12 p.m. through 4 p.m. on September 6, 2026. This action is being taken to provide for the safety of life on navigable waterways during this event. Our regulation for marine events within the Southeast Coast Guard District Paragraph (a), Item No. 7, in Table 1 to § 100.701, specifies the location of the regulated area for the Cruce a Nado Internacional Swim event. Under the provisions of § 100.701(c), if you are the operator of a vessel in the regulated area you must comply with directions from the Patrol Commander or any Official Patrol displaying a Coast Guard ensign

In addition to this notification of enforcement in the Federal Register, the Coast Guard will provide notification of this enforcement period via the Local Notice to Mariners and marine information broadcasts.

Luis J. Rodríguez,
Captain, U.S. Coast Guard, Captain of the Port Sector San Juan.

[FR Doc. 2026-11048 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9110-04-P