DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

National Institutes of Health

Submission for OMB Review; 30-Day Comment Request Regular Clearance for the National Institute of Mental Health Data Archive (NDA), (NIMH)

AGENCY: National Institutes of Health, HHS.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the requirement of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the National Institutes of Health (NIH) has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

DATES: Comments regarding this information collection are best assured of having their full effect if received by June 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the data collection plans and instruments, contact: Andrew Hooper, National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH) Project Clearance Liaison, Science Policy and Evaluation Branch, Office of Science Policy, Planning and Communications, NIMH, Neuroscience Center, 6001 Executive Boulevard, MSC 9667, Bethesda, Maryland 20892, call (301) 480-8433 or Email your request, including your address to nimhprapubliccomments@mail.nih.gov.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: This proposed information collection was previously published in the Federal Register on March 4, 2026 (91 FR10621) and allowed 60 days for public comment. No public comments were received. The purpose of this notice is to allow an additional 30 days for public comment.

The National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), National Institutes of Health, may not conduct or sponsor, and the respondent is not required to respond to, an information collection that has been extended, revised, or implemented on or after October 1, 1995, unless it displays a currently valid OMB control number.

In compliance with Section 3507(a)(1)(D) of the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the NIH has submitted to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) a request for review and approval of the information collection listed below.

Proposed Collection Title: The National Institute of Mental Health Data Archive (NDA), NIMH, 0925-0667, expiration date 6/30/2026, REVISION, National Institute of Mental Health (NIMH), National Institutes of Health (NIH).

Need and Use of Information Collection: The NIMH Data Archive (NDA) is an infrastructure that allows for the submission and storage of human subjects' data from researchers conducting studies related to many scientific domains, regardless of the source of funding. The NIH and the NIMH seek to encourage use of the NDA by investigators in the field of multiple scientific research domains to achieve rapid scientific progress. In order to manage access to this data system, NIMH collects information from two categories of NDA users: (1) Investigators who seek permission to access data from the NDA for the purpose of scientific investigation, scholarship or teaching, or other forms of research and research development, via the Data Use Certification (DUC), and (2) investigators who request permission to submit data to the NDA for the purpose of scientific investigation, scholarship or teaching, or other forms of research and research development, via the Data Submission Agreement (DSA).

OMB approval is requested for 3 years. There are no costs to respondents other than their time. The total estimated annualized burden hours are 1,875.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Form name | Type of respondents | Number of respondents | Number of projects per respondent | Average time per response (in hours) | Total burden hours
NDA Data Submission Agreement (DSA) | Researchers submitting data | 300 | 1 | 90/60 | 450
NDA Data Use Certification (DUC) | Researchers requesting access to data | 950 | 1 | 90/60 | 1,425
Total |  |  | 1,250 |  | 1,875

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Andrew A. Hooper,
Project Clearance Liaison, National Institute of Mental Health, National Institutes of Health.

[FR Doc. 2026-11045 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4140-01-P