DEPARTMENT OF THE TREASURY

Office of Foreign Assets Control

Notice of OFAC Sanctions Action

AGENCY: Office of Foreign Assets Control, Treasury.

ACTION: Notice.

SUMMARY: The U.S. Department of the Treasury's Office of Foreign Assets Control (OFAC) is publishing the names of one or more persons that have been placed on OFAC's Specially Designated Nationals and Blocked Persons List (SDN List) based on OFAC's determination that one or more applicable legal criteria were satisfied. All property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of these persons are blocked, and U.S. persons are generally prohibited from engaging in transactions with them.

DATES: This action was issued on May 29, 2026. See Supplementary Information for relevant dates.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: OFAC: Associate Director for Global Targeting, 202-622-2420; Assistant Director for Licensing, 202-622-2480; Assistant Director for Sanctions Compliance, 202-622-2490; or https://ofac.treasury.gov/contact-ofac.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Electronic Availability

The SDN List and additional information concerning OFAC sanctions programs are available on OFAC's website: https://ofac.treasury.gov.

Notice of OFAC Actions

On May 29, 2026, OFAC determined that the property and interests in property subject to U.S. jurisdiction of the following persons are blocked under the relevant sanctions authorities listed below.

Individuals

1. AKHTARIAN, Sayyed Payam (a.k.a. AKHTARIAN, Payam), Tehran, Iran; DOB 28 Aug 1984; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0068490585 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224 of September 23, 2001, “Blocking Property and Prohibiting Transactions With Persons Who Commit, Threaten To Commit, or Support Terrorism,” (E.O. 13224), 66 FR 49079, as amended by Executive Order 13886 of September 9, 2019, “Modernizing Sanctions To Combat Terrorism,” 84 FR 48041, 3 CFR, 2019 Comp., p. 356 (E.O. 13224, as amended), for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

2. BAGHERI, Hoda Baradaran (a.k.a. BAGHERI, Hoda), Tehran, Iran; DOB 15 Sep 1984; nationality Iran; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0074993305 (Iran); Birth Certificate Number 7616 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

3. DAREHSHIRI, Mohammadali Mansour (a.k.a. DAREH SHIRI, Mohammadali Mohammad; a.k.a. DAREHSHIRI, Mansour; a.k.a. DAREHSHIRI, Mohammad Ali; a.k.a. DARREH SHIRI, Mohammed Ali), Tehran, Iran; United Arab Emirates; DOB 27 Jul 1964; POB Yazd, Iran; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport N61034949 (Iran) expires 06 Dec 2027; National ID No. 4430983704 (Iran); Birth Certificate Number 2377 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SEPEHR, Ali Majd).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, ALI MAJD SEPEHR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

4. REZAEI, Farzaneh (a.k.a. REZAI, Farzaneh), Tehran, Iran; DOB 07 Oct 1975; nationality Iran; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0072615125 (Iran); Birth Certificate Number 4712 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

5. SARMADI, Roudabeh (a.k.a. SARMADI, Rudabeh), Tehran, Iran; DOB 11 Nov 1983; POB Tehran, Iran; nationality Iran; Gender Female; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0070144011 (Iran); Birth Certificate Number 13019 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(E)(1) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being a leader or official of SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY, an entity whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

6. SEPEHR, Ali Majd (a.k.a. BITAZAR, Ali; a.k.a. BITAZER, Ali), Tehran, Iran; DOB 22 Dec 1980; POB Tehran, Iran; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 0071722221 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: MINISTRY OF DEFENSE AND ARMED FORCES LOGISTICS).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, MINISTRY OF DEFENSE AND ARMED FORCES LOGISTICS, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224.

7. ZAHEDI, Saeid, Rome, Italy; Iran; DOB 03 Oct 1987; POB Tehran, Iran; nationality Iran; alt. nationality Italy; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; Passport YB2971531 (Italy) expires 08 Apr 2028; National ID No. 0078347726 (Iran); alt. National ID No. ZHDSDA87R03Z224O (Italy) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SEPEHR, Ali Majd).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(C) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for having materially assisted, sponsored, or provided financial, material, or technological support for, or goods or services to or in support of, ALI MAJD SEPEHR, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

8. ZANDIAN, Manoochehr (a.k.a. ZANDIAN, Manoochehr Shahryar), Tehran, Iran; DOB 02 May 1960; POB Meybod, Iran; nationality Iran; Gender Male; Secondary sanctions risk: section 1(b) of Executive Order 13224, as amended by Executive Order 13886; National ID No. 4489859856 (Iran) (individual) [SDGT] [IFSR] (Linked To: SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY).

Designated pursuant to section 1(a)(iii)(A) of E.O. 13224, as amended, for being owned, controlled, or directed by, or having acted or purported to act for or on behalf of, directly or indirectly, SORENA HUSHMAND SAMANEH COMPANY, a person whose property and interests in property are blocked pursuant to E.O. 13224, as amended.

Entities

[image: EN03JN26.085]

[image: EN03JN26.086]

(Authority: E.O. 13224, as amended)

Bradley T. Smith,
Director, Office of Foreign Assets Control.

[FR Doc. 2026-11042 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4810-AL-P