SURFACE TRANSPORTATION BOARD

[Docket No. FD 36919]

Galveston Railroad, L.P.—Lease and Operation Exemption—Board of Trustees of the Galveston Wharves

Galveston Railroad, L.P. (GVSR), a Class III rail carrier and wholly owned subsidiary of Genesee & Wyoming Inc., has filed a verified notice of exemption under 49 CFR 1150.41 to lease from the Board of Trustees of the Galveston Wharves (GW) and to operate the track in and around the Port of Galveston, Tex. (the Line).¹

¹ The verified notice indicates that no mileposts exist for the Line.

According to the verified notice, Galveston Railway, Inc. (GRI) first received authority to operate the Line in 1987,² and GVSR subsequently acquired GRI.³ GVSR and GW entered into a 20-year lease for GVSR to operate the Line in 2006, but GVSR never obtained Board authority to enter into that lease agreement or any subsequent lease amendments.

² Galveston Ry.—Lease & Operation of Rail Lines of Galveston Wharves, FD 31141 (ICC served Nov. 5, 1987).

³ Galveston R.R.—Acquis. & Operation Exemption—Galveston Ry., FD 31869 (Sub-No. 1) (ICC served July 5, 1991).

GVSR states that it is now seeking Board authority to enter into a lease amendment (Lease Amendment) extending the term of the 2006 lease by one year with a provision that automatically renews the Lease Amendment for two additional one-year periods. GVSR states that it will continue to operate over the Line as a common carrier.

GVSR certifies that the Lease Amendment does not include any interchange commitments. Further, GVSR certifies that its projected annual revenues from this transaction will not exceed $5 million and will not exceed those that would qualify it as a Class III carrier.

The earliest this transaction may be consummated is June 17, 2026, the effective date of the exemption (30 days after the verified notice was filed).

If the notice contains false or misleading information, the exemption is void ab initio. Petitions to revoke the exemption under 49 U.S.C. 10502(d) may be filed at any time. The filing of a petition to revoke will not automatically stay the effectiveness of the exemption. Petitions to stay must be filed no later than June 10, 2026 (at least seven days before the exemption becomes effective).

All pleadings, referring to Docket No. FD 36919, should be filed with the Surface Transportation Board either via e-filing on the Board's website or in writing addressed to 395 E Street SW, Washington, DC 20423-0001. In addition, a copy of each pleading must be served on GVSR's representative, Justin J. Marks, Clark Hill PLC, 1001 Pennsylvania Ave. NW, Suite 1300 South, Washington, DC 20004.

According to GVSR, this action is categorically excluded from environmental review under 49 CFR 1105.6(c) and from historic reporting under 49 CFR 1105.8(b).

Board decisions and notices are available at www.stb.gov.

Decided: May 29, 2026.
By the Board, Anika S. Cooper, Chief Counsel, Office of Chief Counsel.
Jeffrey Herzig,
Clearance Clerk.

[FR Doc. 2026-11041 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4915-01-P