SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION

[Release No. 34-105574; File No. SR-CboeEDGX-2026-037]

Self-Regulatory Organizations; Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc.; Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of a Proposed Rule Change To Update Rule 13.4(a)

May 29, 2026.

Pursuant to Section 19(b)(1) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (the “Act”),¹ and Rule 19b-4 thereunder,² notice is hereby given that on May 15, 2026, Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc. (the “Exchange” or “EDGX”) filed with the Securities and Exchange Commission (the “Commission”) the proposed rule change as described in Items I and II below, which Items have been prepared by the Exchange. The Exchange filed the proposal as a “non-controversial” proposed rule change pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A)(iii) of the Act ³ and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) thereunder.⁴ The Commission is publishing this notice to solicit comments on the proposed rule change from interested persons.

¹ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(1).

² 17 CFR 240.19b-4.

³ 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A)(iii).

⁴ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6).

I. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Terms of Substance of the Proposed Rule Change

Cboe EDGX Exchange, Inc. (“EDGX” or the “Exchange”) proposes to update Rule 13.4(a) regarding the public disclosure of the sources of data that the Exchange utilizes when performing: (i) order handling; (ii) order routing; (iii) order execution; and (iv) related compliance processes to reflect the planned operation of the Texas Stock Exchange LLC (“TXSE”) as a registered national securities exchange ⁵ beginning between July 2, 2026, and July 17, 2026.⁶ The text of the proposed rule change is provided in Exhibit 5.

⁵ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104146 (September 30, 2025), 90 FR 47880 (October 2, 2025).

⁶ See Member Readiness and Launch Guide, dated December, 2025 (https://www.txse.com/trading-membership/member-readiness-and-launch-guide) (stating that TXSE anticipates that trading will commence between July 2, 2026-July 17, 2026).

The text of the proposed rule change is also available on the Commission's website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml), the Exchange's website (https://www.cboe.com/us/equities/regulation/rule_filings/bzx/), and at the principal office of the Exchange.

II. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

In its filing with the Commission, the Exchange included statements concerning the purpose of and basis for the proposed rule change and discussed any comments it received on the proposed rule change. The text of these statements may be examined at the places specified in Item IV below. The Exchange has prepared summaries, set forth in sections A, B, and C below, of the most significant aspects of such statements.

A. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement of the Purpose of, and Statutory Basis for, the Proposed Rule Change

1. Purpose

The Exchange proposes to update Rule 13.4(a) regarding the public disclosure of the sources of data that the Exchange utilizes when performing: (i) order handling; (ii) order routing; (iii) order execution; and (iv) related compliance processes to reflect the operation of the TXSE as a registered national securities exchange.

On September 30, 2025, the Commission approved TXSE's application to register as a national securities exchange.⁷ As part of its transition to exchange status, TXSE announced that it plans to commence trading on its exchange between July 2, 2026 and July 17, 2026.⁸ The Exchange, therefore, proposes to update Rule 13.4(a) regarding the public disclosure of the sources of data that the Exchange utilizes when performing: (i) order handling; (ii) order routing; (iii) order execution; and (iv) related compliance processes to reflect the operation of TXSE as a registered national securities exchange beginning between July 2, 2026 and July 17, 2026. Specifically, the Exchange proposes to amend Rule 13.4(a) to include TXSE by stating it will utilize TXSE market data from the Consolidated Quotation System (“CQS”)/UTP Quotation Data Feed (“UQDF”) for purposes of order handling, routing, execution, and related compliance processes.

⁷ Supra note 4.

⁸ Supra note 5.

Additionally, on January 29, 2026, Nasdaq BX filed with the Commission a proposal to convert from a corporation organized under the laws of the state of Delaware to one organized under the laws of the state of Texas and changed its name from Nasdaq BX, LLC to Nasdaq Texas, LLC.⁹ The Exchange accordingly proposes a conforming change to its rules to replace the name of Nasdaq BX with Nasdaq Texas. Specifically, the Exchange proposes to replace one reference to “BX” in Rule 13.4(a) with “Texas.”

⁹ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104736 (January 29, 2026), 91 FR 4980 (February 3, 2026) (SR-BX-2026-05) (Notice of Filing and Immediate Effectiveness of Proposed Rule Change to Repeal the Restated Certificate of Incorporation and Adopt a Certificate of Formation and Company Agreement).

2. Statutory Basis

The Exchange believes that the proposed rule change is consistent with Section 6(b) of the Act,¹⁰ in general, and furthers the objectives of Section 6(b)(5) of the Act,¹¹ in particular, in that it is designed to prevent fraudulent and manipulative acts and practices, to promote just and equitable principles of trade, to foster cooperation and coordination with persons engaged in regulating, clearing, settling, processing information with respect to, and facilitating transactions in securities, to remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system, and, in general, to protect investors and the public interest.

¹⁰ 15 U.S.C. 78f.

¹¹ 15 U.S.C. 78f(b)(5).

The Exchange believes that its proposal to update Exchange Rule 13.4(a) to include TXSE and reference Nasdaq Texas will ensure that the Rule publicly states on a market-by-market basis all of the specific network processor and proprietary data feeds that the Exchange utilizes for the handling, routing, and execution of orders, and for performing the regulatory compliance checks related to each of those functions. The proposed rule change also removes impediments to and perfects the mechanism of a free and open market and protects investors and the public interest because it provides additional specificity, clarity and transparency.

In addition, the proposed amendments would reduce potential investor and market participant confusion and therefore remove impediments to and perfect the mechanism of a free and open market and a national market system by ensuring that investors and market participants can more easily navigate, understand, and comply with the Exchange's rules. The Exchange also believes that the proposed amendments remove impediments to and perfects the mechanism of a free and open market by ensuring that persons subject to the Exchange's jurisdiction, regulators, and the investing public can more easily navigate and understand the Exchange's rules. The proposed amendments would not be inconsistent with the public interest and the protection of investors because investors will not be harmed and in fact would benefit from the increased transparency and clarity, thereby reducing potential confusion.

B. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Burden on Competition

The Exchange believes its proposed rule change would not impose any burden on competition that is not necessary or appropriate in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. To the contrary, the Exchange believes the proposal would enhance competition because including all of the exchanges enhances transparency and enables investors to better assess the quality of the Exchange's execution and routing services.

C. Self-Regulatory Organization's Statement on Comments on the Proposed Rule Change Received From Members, Participants, or Others

The Exchange has not solicited, and does not intend to solicit, comments on this proposed rule change. The Exchange has not received any unsolicited written comments from Members or other interested parties.

III. Date of Effectiveness of the Proposed Rule Change and Timing for Commission Action

Because the foregoing proposed rule change does not: (i) significantly affect the protection of investors or the public interest; (ii) impose any significant burden on competition; and (iii) become operative for 30 days from the date on which it was filed, or such shorter time as the Commission may designate, it has become effective pursuant to Section 19(b)(3)(A) of the Act ¹² and Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹³ thereunder.

¹² 15 U.S.C. 78s(b)(3)(A).

¹³ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6). In addition, Rule 19b-4(f)(6) requires a self-regulatory organization to give the Commission written notice of its intent to file the proposed rule change at least five business days prior to the date of filing of the proposed rule change, or such shorter time as designated by the Commission. The Exchange has satisfied this requirement.

A proposed rule change filed under Rule 19b-4(f)(6) ¹⁴ normally does not become operative prior to 30 days after the date of the filing. However, pursuant to Rule 19b-4(f)(6)(iii),¹⁵ the Commission may designate a shorter time if such action is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. The Exchange has asked the Commission to waive the 30-day operative delay so that the proposed rule changes may become operative upon filing. In the filing, the Exchange stated it is proposing these changes to reflect the launch of TXSE as a national securities exchange and reflect the name change of Nasdaq BX to Nasdaq Texas that will allow the Exchange to identify on a market-by-market basis all the specific network processor and proprietary data feeds that the Exchange utilizes for the handling, routing, and execution of orders, and for performing the regulatory compliance checks related to each of those functions. The Commission has published a similar prior proposed rule change by the Exchange to disclose via its rules the data feeds it currently utilizes for order handling, routing, execution, and related compliance processes.¹⁶ The proposed rule changes do not raise any novel issues, and waiver of the operative delay allows for the immediate clarification of the Exchange's rules to reflect these changes. Therefore, waiver of the 30-day operative delay is consistent with the protection of investors and the public interest. Accordingly, the Commission hereby waives the operative delay and designates the proposal operative upon filing.¹⁷

¹⁴ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)

¹⁵ 17 CFR 240.19b-4(f)(6)(iii)

¹⁶ See Securities Exchange Act Release No. 104077 (September 25, 2025), 90 FR 46944 (September 30, 2025) (SR-CboeEDGX-2025-074).

¹⁷ For purposes only of waiving the 30-day operative delay, the Commission has considered the proposed rule's impact on efficiency, competition, and capital formation. See 15 U.S.C. 78c(f).

At any time within 60 days of the filing of the proposed rule change, the Commission summarily may temporarily suspend such rule change if it appears to the Commission that such action is necessary or appropriate in the public interest, for the protection of investors, or otherwise in furtherance of the purposes of the Act. If the Commission takes such action, the Commission will institute proceedings to determine whether the proposed rule change should be approved or disapproved.

IV. Solicitation of Comments

Interested persons are invited to submit written data, views and arguments concerning the foregoing, including whether the proposed rule change is consistent with the Act. Comments may be submitted by any of the following methods:

Electronic Comments

• Use the Commission's internet comment form (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml); or

• Send an email to rule-comments@sec.gov. Please include file number

SR-CboeEDGX-2026-037 on the subject line.

Paper Comments

• Send paper comments in triplicate to Secretary, Securities and Exchange Commission, 100 F Street NE, Washington, DC 20549-1090.

All submissions should refer to file number SR-CboeEDGX-2026-037. This file number should be included on the subject line if email is used. To help the Commission process and review your comments more efficiently, please use only one method. The Commission will post all comments on the Commission's internet website (https://www.sec.gov/rules/sro.shtml). Copies of the filing will be available for inspection and copying at the principal office of the Exchange. Do not include personal identifiable information in submissions; you should submit only information that you wish to make available publicly. We may redact in part or withhold entirely from publication submitted material that is obscene or subject to copyright protection. All submissions should refer to file number SR-CboeEDGX-2026-037 and should be submitted on or before June 24, 2026.

For the Commission, by the Division of Trading and Markets, pursuant to delegated authority.¹⁸
¹⁸ 17 CFR 200.30-3(a)(12), (59).
Sherry R. Haywood,
Assistant Secretary.

[FR Doc. 2026-11027 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 8011-01-P