DEPARTMENT OF DEFENSE

Office of the Secretary

[Docket ID: DOD-2026-OS-1222]

Proposed Collection; Comment Request

AGENCY: Office of the Under Secretary of Defense for Acquisition and Sustainment (OUSD(A&S)), Department of Defense (DoD).

ACTION: 60-Day information collection notice.

SUMMARY: In compliance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the OUSD(A&S) announces a proposed public information collection and seeks public comment on the provisions thereof. Comments are invited on: whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information shall have practical utility; the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed information collection; ways to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and ways to minimize the burden of the information collection on respondents, including through the use of automated collection techniques or other forms of information technology.

DATES: Consideration will be given to all comments received by August 3, 2026.

ADDRESSES: You may submit comments, identified by docket number and title, by any of the following methods:

Federal eRulemaking Portal: http://www.regulations.gov. Follow the instructions for submitting comments.

Mail: Department of Defense, Office of the Director of Administration and Management, Oversight and Compliance Directorate, Regulatory Division, 4800 Mark Center Drive, Mailbox #24, Suite 05F16, Alexandria, VA 22350-1700.

Instructions: All submissions received must include the agency name, docket number and title for this Federal Register document. The general policy for comments and other submissions from members of the public is to make these submissions available for public viewing on the internet at http://www.regulations.gov as they are received without change, including any personal identifiers or contact information.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: To request more information on this proposed information collection or to obtain a copy of the proposal and associated collection instruments, please write to the Office of the Assistant Secretary of War for International Armaments Control, 3010 Defense Pentagon, Washington, DC 20301-3010, Katherine Coyne, 703-545-5899.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION:

Title; Associated Form; and OMB Number: America First Arms Transfer Strategy OMB Control Number 0704-AFAT.

Needs and Uses: Effective execution of Executive Order 14383 requires immediate, up-to-date market intelligence regarding defense articles and the private sector's current production capabilities, supply chain dependencies, product offerings, and export readiness. This information collection is a strategic market research effort to inform execution of Executive Order 14383. It is not an acquisition or procurement action, and no federal contracts will be solicited or awarded based on these submissions. The analysis derived from this collection will facilitate the analytical prioritization of U.S. defense articles, enabling the curation of a comprehensively assessed data set for the Government.

Affected Public: Businesses or other for-profit.

Annual Burden Hours: 375.

Number of Respondents: 150.

Responses per Respondent: 5.

Annual Responses: 750.

Average Burden per Response: 30 minutes.

Frequency: As required.

Dated: May 29, 2026.
Aaron T. Siegel,
Alternate OSD Federal Register Liaison Officer, Department of Defense.

[FR Doc. 2026-11025 Filed 6-2-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 6001-FR-P