DEPARTMENT OF HOMELAND SECURITY

U.S. Customs and Border Protection

[OMB Control Number 1651-0001]

Agency Information Collection Activities; Extension; Cargo Manifest/Declaration, Stow Plan, Container Status Messages and Importer Security Filing

AGENCY: U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP), Department of Homeland Security.

ACTION: 60-Day notice and request for comments

SUMMARY: The Department of Homeland Security, U.S. Customs and Border Protection (CBP) will be submitting the following information collection request to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval in accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (PRA). The information collection is published in the Federal Register to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies.

DATES: Comments are encouraged and must be submitted (no later than August 3, 2026) to be assured of consideration.

ADDRESSES: Written comments and/or suggestions regarding the item(s) contained in this notice must include the OMB Control Number 1651-0001 in the subject line and the agency name. Please submit written comments and/or suggestions in English. Please use the following method to submit comments:

Email. Submit comments to: CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov.

FOR FURTHER INFORMATION CONTACT: Requests for additional PRA information should be directed to Seth Renkema, Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection, Office of Trade, Regulations and Rulings, 90 K Street NE, 10th Floor, Washington, DC 20229-1177, Telephone number 202-325-0056 or via email CBP_PRA@cbp.dhs.gov. Please note that the contact information provided here is solely for questions regarding this notice. Individuals seeking information about other CBP programs should contact the CBP National Customer Service Center at 877-227-5511, (TTY) 1-800-877-8339, or CBP website at https://www.cbp.gov/.

SUPPLEMENTARY INFORMATION: CBP invites the general public and other Federal agencies to comment on the proposed and/or continuing information collections pursuant to the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995 (44 U.S.C. 3501 et seq.). This process is conducted in accordance with 5 CFR 1320.8. Written comments and suggestions from the public and affected agencies should address one or more of the following four points: (1) whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility; (2) the accuracy of the agency's estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used; (3) suggestions to enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected; and (4) suggestions to minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses. The comments that are submitted will be summarized and included in the request for approval. All comments will become a matter of public record.

Overview of This Information Collection

Title:

OMB Number: 1651-0001.

Form Number: 1302, 1302A, 7533, 7509.

Current Actions: Extension.

Type of Review: Extension.

Affected Public: Businesses.

Abstract:

Import Vessel Manifest:

CBP Form 1302: The master or commander of a vessel arriving in the United States from abroad with cargo on board must file CBP Form 1302, Inward Cargo Declaration, or submit the information on this form using a CBP-approved electronic equivalent. CBP Form 1302 is part of the manifest requirements for vessels entering the United States and was agreed upon by treaty at the United Nations Inter-government Maritime Consultative Organization (IMCO). This form and/or electronic equivalent, is provided for by 19 CFR 4.5, 4.7, 4.7a, 4.8, 4.33, 4.34, 4.38. 4.84, 4.85, 4.86, 4.91, 4.93 and 4.99 and is accessible at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title=1302.

Although the form has been mostly automated through the Automated Commercial Environment (ACE), there are still circumstances where a paper CBP form 1302 is required due to not being captured in ACE; Such as the data elements for equipment of the vessel which is intended for discharge or empty containers being transported coastwise. CBP is working to automate the remaining use cases of the CBP form 1302 through the Vessel Entrance and Clearance System (VECS). Some data elements may be collected via the Electronic Notice of Arrival/Departure (eNOAD), however, the eNOAD system does not have all of the data elements on CBP Form 1302. This form is not required to be submitted in hard copy for cargo brought to the United States with the intent to import and/or carry onboard in trade but is required for ship's equipment which is intended for discharge.

CBP Form 7533: The master or person in charge of a conveyance files CBP Form 7533, INWARD CARGO MANIFEST FOR VESSEL UNDER FIVE TONS, FERRY, TRAIN, CAR, VEHICLE, ETC, which is required for a vehicle or a vessel of less than 5 net tons arriving in the United States from Canada or Mexico, otherwise than by sea, with baggage or merchandise. Respondents may also submit the information on this form using a CBP-approved electronic equivalent. CBP Form 7533, and/or electronic equivalent, is provided for by 19 CFR 123.4, 123.7, 123.61, 123.91, and 123.92, and is accessible at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title_1=7533.

Vessel Stow Plan: For all vessels transporting containerized goods to the US the incoming carrier is required to electronically submit a vessel stow plan no later than 48 hours after the vessel departs from the last foreign port that includes information about the vessel and cargo. For voyages less than 48 hours in duration, CBP must receive the vessel stow plan prior to arrival at the first port in the United States. The vessel stow plan is provided for by 19 CFR 4.7c.

Container Status Messages (CSMs): For all containers destined to arrive within the limits of a U.S. port from a foreign port by vessel, the incoming carrier must submit messages regarding the status of events if the carrier creates or collects a container status message (CSM) in its equipment tracking system reporting that event. CSMs must be transmitted to CBP via a CBP-approved electronic data interchange system. These messages transmit information regarding events such as the status of a container (full or empty); booking a container destined to arrive in the United States; loading or unloading a container from a vessel; and a container arriving or departing the United States. CSMs are provided for by 19 CFR 4.7d.

Importer Security Filing (ISF): For most cargo arriving in the United States by vessel, the importer, or its authorized agent, must submit the data elements listed in 19 CFR 149.3 via a CBP-approved electronic interchange system within prescribed time frames outlined in 19 CFR 149.2. Transmission of these data elements provide CBP with advanced information about the shipment.

Export Manifest and Electronic Export Manifest (pilots):

CBP Form 1302A: The master or commander of a vessel departing from the United States must file CBP Form 1302A, Cargo Declaration Outward With Commercial Forms, or CBP-approved electronic equivalent, with copies of bills of lading or equivalent commercial documents relating to all cargo encompassed by the manifest. This form and/or electronic equivalent, is provided for by 19 CFR 4.62, 4.63, 4.75, 4.82, and 4.87-4.89, and is accessible at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title_1=1302A.

Electronic Ocean Export Manifest: CBP began a pilot in 2015 to electronically collect the air export manifest information. The carrier or its agent or anyone with direct knowledge of the export manifest data to provide specific pre-departure export manifest data to CBP must provide electronic export manifest (EEM) data to CBP prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. Any trade member can provide the 7+1 data elements identified by CBP as the initial filling at least 24 hours prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. The remaining EEM data elements must be provided at least two hours prior to a conveyance departing a U.S. port of export. This advance information is transmitted to CBP via the ACE's Export Information System. This information is transmitted to CBP in advance via the ACE's Export Information System.

Electronic Air Export Manifest: CBP began a pilot in 2015 to electronically collect the air export manifest information. The carrier or its agent or anyone with direct knowledge of the export manifest data to provide specific pre-departure export manifest data to CBP must provide electronic export manifest (EEM) data to CBP prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. Any trade member can provide the 7+1 data elements identified by CBP as the initial filling at least 24 hours prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. The remaining EEM data elements must be provided at least two hours prior to a conveyance departing a U.S. port of export. This advance information is transmitted to CBP via the ACE's Export Information System. This information is transmitted to CBP in advance via the ACE's Export Information System.

Electronic Rail Export Manifest: CBP began a pilot in 2015 to electronically collect the air export manifest information. The carrier or its agent or anyone with direct knowledge of the export manifest data to provide specific pre-departure export manifest data to CBP must provide electronic export manifest (EEM) data to CBP prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. Any trade member can provide the 7+1 data elements identified by CBP as the initial filling at least 24 hours prior to the conveyance departing the final U.S. port of export. The remaining EEM data elements must be provided at least two hours prior to a conveyance departing a U.S. port of export. This advance information is transmitted to CBP via the ACE's Export Information System. This information is transmitted to CBP in advance via the ACE's Export Information System.

Import and Export (Vessel) Manifest:

Manifest Confidentiality: An importer or consignee (inward) or a shipper (outward) may request confidential treatment of its name and address contained in manifests by following the procedure set forth in 19 CFR 103.31. The Vessel NPRM is updating the allowed data elements. https://www.ecfr.gov/current/title-19/chapter-I/part-103.

Air Manifest:

CBP Form 7509: The aircraft commander or agent must file Form 7509, Air Cargo Manifest, with CBP at the departure airport, or respondents may submit the information on this form using a CBP-approved electronic equivalent. CBP Form 7509 contains information about the cargo onboard the aircraft. This form, and/or electronic equivalent, is provided for by 19 CFR 122.35, 122.48, 122.48a, 122.52, 122.54, 122.73, 122.113, and 122.118 and is accessible at: https://www.cbp.gov/newsroom/publications/forms?title_1=7509.

Air Cargo Advance Screening (ACAS): Respondents submit a subset of the required 19 CFR 122.48a data elements (ACAS Data) at the earliest point practicable prior to loading of the cargo onto the aircraft destined to or transiting through the United States. ACAS Data is transmitted via a CBP-approved electronic interchange system within prescribed time frames. Currently, the ACAS data consists of:

(1) Air waybill number

(2) Total quantity based on the smallest external packing unit

(3) Total weight of cargo

(4) Cargo description

(5) Shipper name and address

(6) Consignee name and address

(7) Master air waybill (MAWB) number (conditional)

(8) Second notify party (optional)

(9) Optional data elements listed in 19 CFR 122.48a may be provided on the ACAS timeframe:

a. Trip/flight number

b. Carrier/ICAO (International Civil Aviation Organization) code

c. Airport of arrival

d. Airport of origin

e. Scheduled date of arrival

f. Consolidation identifier

g. Split shipment indicator

h. Permit to proceed information

i. Identifier of other party which is to submit additional air waybill information

j. In-bond information

k. Local transfer facility

l. Flight departure message

m. In-bond information

n. The total quantity of the cargo covered by the house air waybill based on the smallest external packing unit

o. The total weight of the cargo covered by the house air waybill

p. Description

q. Permit-to-proceed information

r. Boarded quantity

s. Boarded weight

(10) Any additional information regarding ACAS data elements (optional)

Previously Approved Changes to ACAS:

Through the Enhanced ACAS interim final rule (IFR), CBP has amended its regulations to include additional data elements. The ACAS program enhances the security of flights carrying cargo into the United States by requiring the transmission of certain air cargo data and performing targeted risk assessments based on the transmitted data prior to an aircraft's departure for the United States. These risk assessments identify and prevent high-risk air cargo from being loaded onto an aircraft that could pose a risk to an aircraft during flight. In addition to the original ACAS data elements, Enhanced ACAS adds several mandatory and conditional data elements.

These additional data elements consist of:

(1) Consignee email address (mandatory)

(2) Consignee phone number (mandatory)

(3) Shipment packing location and/or scheduled shipment pickup location (mandatory)

(4) Ship to party (mandatory)

(5) Verified Known Consignor (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(6) Shipper email address (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(7) Shipper phone number (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(8) Customer account name (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(9) Customer account issuer (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(10) Customer account number (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(11) Customer account shipping frequency/volume (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(12) Customer account establishment date (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(13) Customer account billing type (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(14) Unmasked internet protocol (IP) address or media access control (MAC) address of the device used during account creation (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(15) Unmasked internet protocol (IP) address or media access control (MAC) address of the device used to initiate the shipping transaction and the unmasked IP address or MAC address of the device used to file the ACAS filing each time an ACAS filing is submitted (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(16) Shipping cost (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(17) Biographic data (conditional, mandatory in specific circumstances)

(18) Link to product listing and unmasked internet protocol (IP) address or media access control (MAC) address of the device used by the consignee to purchase the product (conditional, but mandatory in specific circumstances)

In tandem with the Enhanced ACAS interim final rule, CBP is also adding to the existing list of optional data elements that the public may provide at their discretion. CBP does not require trade members to provide this data.

The list of optional data elements consists of:

(1) Origin of Shipment

(2) Declared Value

(3) Harmonized Commodity Code (HTS-6 or HTS-10)

(4) Transaction Type (e.g., B2B—business to business; B2C—business to consumer, etc.)

(5) Special Handling Type

(6) Customer Account Email Address

(7) Customer Account Phone Number

(8) Shipper Manufacturer Identification (MID) or Authorized Economic Operator (AEO) Number

(9) Consignee Importer of Record number (or similar number)

(10) Regulated Agent Name, Address and Code

(11) ACAS Filing Type (e.g., Standard, Express, eCommerce, Postal)

Type of Information Collection: Air Cargo Manifest (CBP Form 7509).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 215.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 6,821.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,466,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 366,600.

Type of Information Collection: Air Cargo Advanced Screening (ACAS) Data.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 281.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 4,383,097.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,231,650,254.

Estimated Time per Response: 0 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 0.

Type of Information Collection: Enhanced Cargo Advanced Screening (ACAS) Data—Verified Known Consignors.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 281.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 4,383,097.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,231,650,254.

Estimated Time per Response: 0 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 0.

Type of Information Collection: Enhanced ACAS Data—Non-Verified Known Consignors.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 281.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 666,823.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 187,377,263.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 minute.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 3,122,954.

Type of Information Collection: Inward Cargo Manifest for Truck, Rail, Vehicles, Vessels, etc. (CBP Form 7533).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 33,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 292.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 9,629,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 6 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 962,940.

Type of Information Collection: Inward Cargo Declaration (CBP Form 1302).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 10,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 300.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 3,000,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,500,000.

Type of Information Collection: Export Cargo Declaration (CBP Form 1302A).

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 400.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 200,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 3 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 10,000.

Type of Information Collection: Importer Security Filing.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 240,000.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 34.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 8,100,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 1 hour.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 8,100,000.

Type of Information Collection: Vessel Stow Plan.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 163.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 109.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 17,767.

Estimated Time per Response: 2 hours.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 31,803.

Type of Information Collection: Container Status Messages.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 60.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 4,285,000.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 257,100,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.0056 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 23,996.

Type of Information Collection: Request for Manifest Confidentiality.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 5,040.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 1.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 5,040.

Estimated Time per Response: 15 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 1,260.

Type of Information Collection: Electronic Air Export Manifest.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 260.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 5,640.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 1,466,400.

Estimated Time per Response: 5 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 121,711.

Type of Information Collection: Electronic Ocean Export Manifest.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 500.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 400.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 200,000.

Estimated Time per Response: 30 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 100,000.

Type of Information Collection: Electronic Rail Export Manifest.

Estimated Number of Respondents: 7.

Estimated Number of Annual Responses per Respondent: 598,830.

Estimated Number of Total Annual Responses: 4,191,810.

Estimated Time per Response: 0.52 minutes.

Estimated Total Annual Burden Hours: 36,329.

Seth D Renkema,
Branch Chief, Economic Impact Analysis Branch, U.S. Customs and Border Protection.

[FR Doc. 2026-11019 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 9111-14-P