DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND HUMAN SERVICES

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

[30Day-26-0696]

Agency Forms Undergoing Paperwork Reduction Act Review

In accordance with the Paperwork Reduction Act of 1995, the Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC) has submitted the information collection request titled “National HIV Prevention Program Monitoring and Evaluation (NHM&E)” to the Office of Management and Budget (OMB) for review and approval. CDC previously published a “Proposed Data Collection Submitted for Public Comment and Recommendations” notice on November 21, 2025, to obtain comments from the public and affected agencies. CDC received one comment related to the previous notice. This notice serves to allow an additional 30 days for public and affected agency comments.

CDC will accept all comments for this proposed information collection project. The Office of Management and Budget is particularly interested in comments that:

(a) Evaluate whether the proposed collection of information is necessary for the proper performance of the functions of the agency, including whether the information will have practical utility;

(b) Evaluate the accuracy of the agencies estimate of the burden of the proposed collection of information, including the validity of the methodology and assumptions used;

(c) Enhance the quality, utility, and clarity of the information to be collected;

(d) Minimize the burden of the collection of information on those who are to respond, including, through the use of appropriate automated, electronic, mechanical, or other technological collection techniques or other forms of information technology, e.g., permitting electronic submission of responses; and

(e) Assess information collection costs.

To request additional information on the proposed project or to obtain a copy of the information collection plan and instruments, call (404) 639-7570. Comments and recommendations for the proposed information collection should be sent within 30 days of publication of this notice to www.reginfo.gov/public/do/PRAMain. Find this particular information collection by selecting “Currently under 30-day Review—Open for Public Comments” or by using the search function. Direct written comments and/or suggestions regarding the items contained in this notice to the Attention: CDC Desk Officer, Office of Management and Budget, 725 17th Street NW, Washington, DC 20503 or by fax to (202) 395-5806. Provide written comments within 30 days of notice publication.

Proposed Project

National HIV Prevention Program Monitoring and Evaluation (NHM&E) (OMB Control No. 0920-0696, Exp. 1/31/2028)—Revision—National Center for HIV/AIDS, Viral Hepatitis, Sexually Transmitted Diseases, and Tuberculosis Prevention (NCHHSTP), Centers for Disease Control and Prevention (CDC).

Background and Brief Description

The CDC requests a revision to the National HIV Prevention Program Monitoring and Evaluation (NHM&E) information collection, currently approved under OMB Control No. 0920-0696. Approval of this Revision will allow collection of standardized HIV prevention program evaluation data from health departments (HDs) and community-based organizations (CBOs) who receive federal funds for HIV prevention activities. This evaluation and reporting process ensures that CDC receives consistent data from both HD and CBO grantees. To develop the initial standardized NHM&E data variables, CDC consulted extensively with representatives from HDs, CBOs, and national partners including The National Alliance of State and Territorial AIDS Directors and Urban Coalition of HIV/AIDS Prevention Services.

Health departments and CBOs that receive federal HIV prevention funds must report non-identifying, standardized evaluation data to CDC. These data are necessary to: (1) accurately assess the extent of HIV prevention efforts, identify the types of agencies providing services, evaluate the resources allocated to those services, determine the populations being served, and understand how these efforts have contributed to a reduction in HIV transmission; and (2) ensure accountability to stakeholders by informing them about HIV prevention activities and the use of funds for HIV prevention nationwide. CDC HIV prevention program grantees will collect, enter or upload, and report agency-identifying information, intervention information, client demographics and behavioral risk characteristics. Data collection will include searching existing data sources, gathering and maintaining data, document compilation, review of data, and data entry or uploading to an approved CDC data system.

The Revision of the currently approved ICR is intended to accommodate the new reporting requirements for CDC's newest prevention program cooperative agreement (CDC-RFA-PS24-0047) and includes the following changes and adjustments: (1) additions and updates to Race and Ethnicity data collection, in alignment with OMB's SPD-15 directives; (2) deletion and modification of variables in alignment with Executive Orders; (3) deletion and modification of PrEP-related variables in alignment with screening and eligibility recommendation changes; (4) inclusion of antiretroviral therapy, post-exposure prophylaxis, Mpox, tuberculosis, Hepatitis B, and modification of response options for Hepatitis C, Chlamydia, Gonorrhea, and Syphilis testing, treatment, and referral variables; (5) modification of variables and response options for Essential Support Services screening, determination, referral, and provision variables; and (6) addition of new jurisdiction-level aggregate and qualitative variables.

CDC requests OMB approval for an estimated 324,386 burden hours. The increase in burden hours is mostly due to a re-evaluation of the time required for funded CBOs to conduct data related activities. There are no additional costs to respondents other than their time to participate.

Estimated Annualized Burden Hours
Type of respondents | Form name | Number of respondents | Number of responses per respondent | Average burden per response (in hours)
Health departments | HIV testing & prevention services template | 59 | 2 | 1,427
Community-based organizations | HIV testing & prevention services template | 114 | 2 | 520
Community-based organizations | HIV testing & prevention services template | 36 | 2 | 520

Jeffrey M. Zirger,
Lead, Information Collection Review Office, Office of Public Health Ethics and Regulations, Office of Science, Centers for Disease Control and Prevention.

[FR Doc. 2026-11010 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 4163-18-P