INTERNATIONAL TRADE COMMISSION

[Investigation Nos. 701-TA-432 and 731-TA-1024-1028 (Fourth Review) and AA1921-188 (Sixth Review)]

Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand From Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, and Thailand

Determinations

On the basis of the record ¹ developed in the subject five-year reviews, the United States International Trade Commission (“Commission”) determines, pursuant to the Tariff Act of 1930 (“the Act”), that revocation of the antidumping duty orders on prestressed concrete steel wire strand (“PC strand”) from Brazil, India, Mexico, South Korea, and Thailand, and the antidumping finding on PC strand from Japan, as well as revocation of the countervailing duty order on PC strand from India would be likely to lead to continuation or recurrence of material injury to an industry in the United States within a reasonably foreseeable time.

¹ The record is defined in § 207.2(f) of the Commission's Rules of Practice and Procedure (19 CFR 207.2(f)).

Background

The Commission instituted these reviews on October 1, 2025 (90 FR 47337) and determined on February 23, 2026 that it would conduct expedited reviews (91 FR 13609, March 30, 2026).²

² Due to the lapse in appropriations and ensuing cessation of Commission operations, the Commission tolled its schedule for this proceeding. The schedule was revised in a subsequent notice published in the Federal Register on December 3, 2025 (90 FR 55763).

The Commission made these determinations pursuant to section 751(c) of the Act (19 U.S.C. 1675(c)). It completed and filed its determinations in these reviews on May 29, 2026. The views of the Commission are contained in USITC Publication 5743 (May 2026), entitled Prestressed Concrete Steel Wire Strand from Brazil, India, Japan, Mexico, South Korea, and Thailand: Nos. 701-TA-432 and 731-TA-1024-1028 (Fourth Review) and AA1921-188 (Sixth Review).

By order of the Commission.
Issued: May 29, 2026.
Lisa Barton,
Secretary to the Commission.

[FR Doc. 2026-11007 Filed 6-1-26; 8:45 am]

BILLING CODE 7020-02-P